FINISHED
100 Thieves vs Sangal 2:0: result and AI prediction
100 Thieves and Sangal played on 16 October — playoffs, quarter-final, Stake Pulse Beat III 2026: the series ended 2:0. The AI models' bet: 100 Thieves −1.5 map handicap at 2.33 — 5 of 16 models chose it; the bet won.
- Stake Pulse Beat III 2026
- Playoffs, quarter-final
- Best of three
- Stream
published · updated UTC

AI models' pick: 100 Thieves −1.5 map handicap
2.33AI models' pick · 5 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction
What the odds were
Since the first snapshot 100 Thieves have shortened: 1.54 → 1.39, Sangal — 2.78 → 3.45. The money is going on 100 Thieves.
abbreviations
- 1, 2 — 100 Thieves or Sangal wins the series
- H1, H2 — map handicap: −1.5 means winning the series without dropping a map, +1.5 means taking at least one map
- O, U — total maps over or under: over 2.5 means the series goes to a third map
How the series went
- map 1100 Thieves47 min
- map 2100 Thieves37 min
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models bet on 100 Thieves −1.5 on maps — the bet won. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: a 100 Thieves win. 5 more bet on over 2.5 maps — the bet lost. The other 4 bet on Sangal +1.5 on maps — the bet lost.
- 5 of 16H1 (−1.5)our betodds 2.33QwenDeepSeek Flash
GLMMistralNemotron Ultrawon - 2 of 161same directionodds 1.43
Grok
Sonarwon - 5 of 16O 2.5odds 2.27DeepSeek
GeminiMiniMax
Dots3-NoteNemotron Superlost - 4 of 16H2 (+1.5)odds 1.69ChatGPTClaudeKimiXiaomi MiMolost
Odds — the price at the moment the AI model answered.
The veto does plenty of the work here before a single map is picked. 100 Thieves bans Cache first in 17 of 22 series, and Cache is Sangal's second most frequent own pick, a map where they hold an 11-4 record. The strongest part of the Sangal pool is cut away before the picks even start. The American side's own choice is well drilled: Dust2 has been taken seven times and returned a 12-2 record over the last 90 days, while Sangal are 5-6 there.
The gap in calibre points the same way. 100 Thieves sit 28th in the Valve ranking against 40th for Sangal, with seven wins in their last ten series and a 2-1 over Liquid from 19th; in the same period Sangal went down 1-2 to NAVI Junior, a side ranked 128th. The prices have shortened from 1.54 to 1.43 over 18 hours. A -1.5 map handicap needs a 2-0, and two of the three likely maps already play for the favourite, so we're backing the 100 Thieves -1.5 map handicap at 2.33.
Where we could be wrong
The veto is not known yet, and Nuke is the obvious hole in the plan: Sangal run 13-2 there against 5-5 for 100 Thieves. 100 Thieves series have gone to a third map 12 of 24 times, and with no head-to-heads in two years there is nothing recent between these two to lean on.
- 5 of 16 AI models back this bet and 2 more chose a close bet in the same direction; more than half chose something else.
Form, rosters and maps
100 Thieves
28th in the Valve ranking · 1478 points
roster · player rating over six months
- dev1ce6.63
- rain6.27
- Gizmy5.85
- sirah6.09
- poiii6.37
recent series · 7 wins, 3 losses
- W2-1Liquid#19Stake Pulse Beat III13.10
- W2-0JiJieHao#30Stake Pulse Beat III13.10
- L1-2JiJieHao#30Journey Autumn 202603.10
- W2-0Voca#68Journey Autumn 202602.10
- L0-1SINNERS#41Journey Autumn 202602.10
- W1-0Eternal Fire#33Journey Autumn 202602.10
- W1-0Nordic Partners#117Journey Autumn 202602.10
- W1-0Lilmix#167Journey Autumn 202602.10
- W1-0AnteikuJourney Autumn 202602.10
- L1-2HEROIC#15Stake Pulse Beat II26.09
maps over 90 days
42–25, round difference +113; 12 of 24 best-of-three series went to a third map
Rounds won on the CT side 55%, on the T side 53%, pistol rounds 56%
3 days since the last series, 5 maps this week
map pool over 90 days
| Map | W–L | Rounds ± | Picks | Bans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dust2 | 12–2 | +61 | 7 | 2 |
| Ancient | 6–5 | +19 | 1 | 7 |
| Anubis | 5–5 | −1 | 4 | 3 |
| Mirage | 7–3 | +32 | 4 | 7 |
| Nuke | 5–5 | +7 | 2 | 5 |
| Inferno | 5–4 | −7 | 2 | 3 |
| Cache | 2–1 | +2 | 19 |
Bans Cache first in 17 of 22 series
Sangal
40th in the Valve ranking · 1362 points
roster · player rating over six months
- bnox6.24
- adamS6.46
- Joey6.32
- puuha5.79
- R4DYX6.20
recent series · 6 wins, 4 losses
- W2-0Inner Circle#20Stake Pulse Beat III12.10
- W2-0Betclic#45Stake Pulse Beat III12.10
- L0-2Inner Circle#20Stake Pulse Beat III12.10
- L1-2NAVI Junior#128Roman Imperium Cup IX10.10
- W2-1PURE#174Roman Imperium Cup IX10.10
- W2-1G2 Ares#129Roman Imperium Cup IX09.10
- W2-0EAC#103Roman Imperium Cup IX09.10
- L1-2FaZe#26Roman Imperium Cup IX08.10
- W2-0OG#107Roman Imperium Cup IX08.10
- L0-1NAVI Junior#128Roman Imperium Cup IX07.10
maps over 90 days
45–25, round difference +94; 10 of 23 best-of-three series went to a third map
Rounds won on the CT side 54%, on the T side 53%, pistol rounds 56%
4 days since the last series, 15 maps this week
map pool over 90 days
| Map | W–L | Rounds ± | Picks | Bans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuke | 13–2 | +57 | 4 | 1 |
| Cache | 11–4 | +40 | 3 | 1 |
| Anubis | 7–4 | +31 | 3 | |
| Dust2 | 5–6 | −23 | 2 | |
| Mirage | 6–5 | +5 | 2 | |
| Ancient | 3–4 | −16 | 5 | |
| Inferno | — | 9 |
Bans Inferno first in 9 of 10 series
Valve ranking as of 5 October