FINISHED
Aurora Gaming vs 9z 2:0: result and AI prediction
Aurora Gaming and 9z played on 3 October — group stage, round 1, ESL Pro League Season 24 2026: the series ended 2:0. The AI models' bet: Aurora Gaming to win at 1.45 — 14 of 14 models chose it; the bet won.
- ESL Pro League Season 24 2026
- Group stage, round 1
- Best of three
- Stream
published · updated UTC


AI models' pick: Aurora Gaming to win
1.45AI models' pick · 14 of 14 for this bet
What the odds were
Since the first snapshot, the series-winner line has not moved.
abbreviations
- 1, 2 — Aurora Gaming or 9z wins the series
- H1, H2 — map handicap: −1.5 means winning the series without dropping a map, +1.5 means taking at least one map
- O, U — total maps over or under: over 2.5 means the series goes to a third map
How the series went
- map 1Aurora Gaming39 min
- map 2Aurora Gaming50 min
AI prediction and analysis
All 14 AI models bet on an Aurora Gaming win — the bet won.
Aurora Gaming carry the steadier rifle core on paper. Wicadia at 6.39, Jimpphat at 6.31 and XANTARES at 6.24 give them three men pulling in the same direction, while on the 9z side meyern at 5.75 and max at 5.87 are clearly dipping. The 90-day picture says much the same: Aurora sit at 26-16 on maps with a round difference of +67, 9z are stuck on 16-16 and -5. Recent series split along the same lines — Aurora edged Vitality 2-1 and swept Natus Vincere 2-0, whereas 9z have lost four of their last five, including an 0-2 to MIBR. The only previous meeting in two years also went to Aurora, 2-0, and they took Nuke 13-1 and Dust2 13-5 — the very maps 9z pick most often.
Where we could be wrong
The warning sign sits in the veto. 9z almost always ban Anubis first, 13 of 14 times, and that is Aurora's main pick, so the series can be steered onto less comfortable ground for them. Aurora have also been idle for 13 days, and it is 9z who stand higher in the Valve ranking, 9th on 1606 points against 12th and 1552. Even so, the gap in individual form and in map results is wide enough for us to back Aurora Gaming to win at 1.45.
Form, rosters and maps
Aurora Gaming
12th in the Valve ranking · 1552 points
roster · player rating over six months
- XANTARES6.24
- woxic6.23
- Jimpphat6.31
- kyxsan5.76
- Wicadia6.39
recent series · 6 wins, 4 losses
- L1-3Vitality#5StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202620.09
- W2-1Vitality#5StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202619.09
- W2-0NRG#48StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202618.09
- W2-0Natus Vincere#6StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202617.09
- L1-2G2#11BLAST Open Fall 202631.08
- W2-0M80#36BLAST Open Fall 202630.08
- W2-0DENDELE#28BLAST Open Fall 202628.08
- L0-2G2#11BLAST Open Fall 202626.08
- L1-2FURIA#8Esports World Cup 202619.08
- W2-0JiJieHao#58Esports World Cup 202615.08
maps over 90 days
26–16, round difference +67; 7 of 15 best-of-three series went to a third map
Rounds won on the CT side 61%, on the T side 46%, pistol rounds 61%
13 days since the last series, 0 maps this week
map pool over 90 days
| Map | W–L | Rounds ± | Picks | Bans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirage | 6–4 | +3 | 3 | 1 |
| Anubis | 5–3 | +18 | 8 | |
| Inferno | 4–3 | +4 | 6 | |
| Nuke | 6–0 | +39 | 2 | |
| Cache | 3–3 | +2 | 7 | |
| Dust2 | 2–2 | +3 | 3 | 6 |
| Ancient | 0–1 | −2 | 1 | 14 |
Bans Ancient first in 14 of 17 series
9z
9th in the Valve ranking · 1606 points
roster · player rating over six months
- meyern5.75
- max5.87
- luchov6.30
- dgt6.39
- HUASOPEEK6.07
recent series · 4 wins, 6 losses
- L1-2G2#11FISSURE Playground 310.09
- L0-2MIBR#16FISSURE Playground 309.09
- W2-05star#89FISSURE Playground 308.09
- L0-2Vitality#5BLAST Open Fall 202629.08
- L0-2MOUZ#3BLAST Open Fall 202627.08
- L1-2magic#23Esports World Cup 202616.08
- L1-2FURIA#8Esports World Cup 202615.08
- W1-0paiN#26Esports World Cup 202612.08
- W3-0PARIVISION#12XSE Pro League 202612.07
- W2-1Alliance#17XSE Pro League 202611.07
maps over 90 days
16–16, round difference −5; 5 of 11 best-of-three series went to a third map
Rounds won on the CT side 53%, on the T side 47%, pistol rounds 52%
23 days since the last series, 0 maps this week
map pool over 90 days
| Map | W–L | Rounds ± | Picks | Bans |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nuke | 4–4 | −7 | 5 | 2 |
| Dust2 | 4–3 | −2 | 5 | |
| Inferno | 2–4 | −3 | 1 | 4 |
| Mirage | 3–2 | −3 | 4 | |
| Ancient | 1–2 | −1 | 1 | 4 |
| Cache | 2–1 | +11 | 1 | 2 |
| Anubis | — | 13 |
Bans Anubis first in 13 of 14 series
head-to-head series, last two years
1 series: Aurora Gaming 1 win, 9z 0 wins
- W2-0Nuke 13-1, Dust2 13-5Intel Extreme Masters Cologne Major 202614.06
Valve ranking as of 7 September