Skip to content

FINISHED

Aurora Gaming vs 9z 2:0: result and AI prediction

Aurora Gaming and 9z played on 3 October — group stage, round 1, ESL Pro League Season 24 2026: the series ended 2:0. The AI models' bet: Aurora Gaming to win at 1.45 — 14 of 14 models chose it; the bet won.

published · updated UTC

Aurora Gaming
9z

AI models' pick: Aurora Gaming to win

1.45

AI models' pick · 14 of 14 for this bet

won+0.45 units

What the odds were

line when the AI models voted, 01.10 at 07:27 UTC

Series winner11.45 — matches our bet23.13

Since the first snapshot, the series-winner line has not moved.

abbreviations
  • 1, 2 — Aurora Gaming or 9z wins the series
  • H1, H2 — map handicap: −1.5 means winning the series without dropping a map, +1.5 means taking at least one map
  • O, U — total maps over or under: over 2.5 means the series goes to a third map

How the series went

  1. map 1Aurora Gaming39 min
  2. map 2Aurora Gaming50 min

AI prediction and analysis

All 14 AI models bet on an Aurora Gaming win — the bet won.

  • 14 of 141our betodds 1.45ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGeminiGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMSonarXiaomi MiMoDots3-NoteNemotron SuperNemotron Ultrawon

Odds — the price at the moment the AI model answered.

Aurora Gaming carry the steadier rifle core on paper. Wicadia at 6.39, Jimpphat at 6.31 and XANTARES at 6.24 give them three men pulling in the same direction, while on the 9z side meyern at 5.75 and max at 5.87 are clearly dipping. The 90-day picture says much the same: Aurora sit at 26-16 on maps with a round difference of +67, 9z are stuck on 16-16 and -5. Recent series split along the same lines — Aurora edged Vitality 2-1 and swept Natus Vincere 2-0, whereas 9z have lost four of their last five, including an 0-2 to MIBR. The only previous meeting in two years also went to Aurora, 2-0, and they took Nuke 13-1 and Dust2 13-5 — the very maps 9z pick most often.

Where we could be wrong

The warning sign sits in the veto. 9z almost always ban Anubis first, 13 of 14 times, and that is Aurora's main pick, so the series can be steered onto less comfortable ground for them. Aurora have also been idle for 13 days, and it is 9z who stand higher in the Valve ranking, 9th on 1606 points against 12th and 1552. Even so, the gap in individual form and in map results is wide enough for us to back Aurora Gaming to win at 1.45.

Form, rosters and maps

map pool: Ancient, Anubis, Cache, Dust2, Inferno, Mirage, Nuke

Aurora Gaming

12th in the Valve ranking · 1552 points

roster · player rating over six months

  • XANTARES6.24
  • woxic6.23
  • Jimpphat6.31
  • kyxsan5.76
  • Wicadia6.39

recent series · 6 wins, 4 losses

  • L1-3Vitality#5StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202620.09
  • W2-1Vitality#5StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202619.09
  • W2-0NRG#48StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202618.09
  • W2-0Natus Vincere#6StarLadder StarSeries Fall 202617.09
  • L1-2G2#11BLAST Open Fall 202631.08
  • W2-0M80#36BLAST Open Fall 202630.08
  • W2-0DENDELE#28BLAST Open Fall 202628.08
  • L0-2G2#11BLAST Open Fall 202626.08
  • L1-2FURIA#8Esports World Cup 202619.08
  • W2-0JiJieHao#58Esports World Cup 202615.08

maps over 90 days

26–16, round difference +67; 7 of 15 best-of-three series went to a third map

Rounds won on the CT side 61%, on the T side 46%, pistol rounds 61%

13 days since the last series, 0 maps this week

map pool over 90 days

MapW–LRounds ±PicksBans
Mirage6–4+331
Anubis5–3+188
Inferno4–3+46
Nuke6–0+392
Cache3–3+27
Dust22–2+336
Ancient0–1−2114

Bans Ancient first in 14 of 17 series

9z

9th in the Valve ranking · 1606 points

roster · player rating over six months

  • meyern5.75
  • max5.87
  • luchov6.30
  • dgt6.39
  • HUASOPEEK6.07

recent series · 4 wins, 6 losses

  • L1-2G2#11FISSURE Playground 310.09
  • L0-2MIBR#16FISSURE Playground 309.09
  • W2-05star#89FISSURE Playground 308.09
  • L0-2Vitality#5BLAST Open Fall 202629.08
  • L0-2MOUZ#3BLAST Open Fall 202627.08
  • L1-2magic#23Esports World Cup 202616.08
  • L1-2FURIA#8Esports World Cup 202615.08
  • W1-0paiN#26Esports World Cup 202612.08
  • W3-0PARIVISION#12XSE Pro League 202612.07
  • W2-1Alliance#17XSE Pro League 202611.07

maps over 90 days

16–16, round difference −5; 5 of 11 best-of-three series went to a third map

Rounds won on the CT side 53%, on the T side 47%, pistol rounds 52%

23 days since the last series, 0 maps this week

map pool over 90 days

MapW–LRounds ±PicksBans
Nuke4–4−752
Dust24–3−25
Inferno2–4−314
Mirage3–2−34
Ancient1–2−114
Cache2–1+1112
Anubis—13

Bans Anubis first in 13 of 14 series

head-to-head series, last two years

1 series: Aurora Gaming 1 win, 9z 0 wins

  • W2-0Nuke 13-1, Dust2 13-5Intel Extreme Masters Cologne Major 202614.06

Valve ranking as of 7 September

Other CS2 matches

All matches
2:0Vitality–1WINOur pick:1prediction won11 of 11 AI models picked this bet1 1.082 6.252:1Spirit–ShindeNOur pick:1prediction won14 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 1.062 10.002:0MOUZ–M80Our pick:1prediction won10 of 12 AI models picked this bet1 1.182 5.880:2G2–Natus VincereOur pick:1prediction lost12 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.892 2.08