Skip to content

22 Oct

Borac Banja Luka vs KuPS: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Borac Banja Luka host KuPS. The AI models' pick is Borac Banja Luka to win at 1.89: 14 of 15 models chose it.

published · updated UTC

Borac Banja Luka
KuPS

AI models' pick: Borac Banja Luka to win

1.89

AI models' pick · 14 of 15 for this bet, 1 for others

Our football predictions so far: 99 won · 74 lost · 6 void · +4.43 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.45

2:1 10%2:0 9%1:0 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 19.10 10:36

result11.89 — matches our betX3.46−0.0223.95+0.04
total 2.5O1.92U1.85
both to scoreyes1.76no1.96
double chance1X1.24121.28X21.84
handicapH1 −12.63H2 +11.42

Over the day a KuPS win drifted from 3.91 to 3.95 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Borac Banja Luka: 1.89 → 1.89 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Borac Banja Luka 1.89 → 1.89, Draw 3.48 → 3.46, KuPS 3.91 → 3.95.

Borac Banja Luka1.89 → 1.89our betDraw3.48 → 3.46KuPS3.91 → 3.95
2.002.503.003.504.0019 OctWe published · 1.89KuPS 3.95Draw 3.46Borac Banja Luka 1.89

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenBorac Banja Luka · our betDrawKuPS
We published a Borac Banja Luka win at 1.89
1.893.46−0.023.95+0.04
1.89opened3.48opened3.91opened
4 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for a Borac Banja Luka win. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Borac Banja Luka −1. One more went for over 2.5 goals.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 10:29 UTC

Late last season Borac Banja Luka were a serious handful at home: their home games averaged 3.4 goals, over 2.5 goals landed in 67% of them, and in a good share of those matches they did not concede at all. KuPS were a much tamer side on the road — 2.2 goals per away game, over 2.5 goals in only 29%, and in one away match in five the Finns did not score at all. The prices have not moved at all for a day and still make the hosts the favourite, and our pick is Borac Banja Luka to win at 1.89.

Where we could be wrong

Those averages belong to last season, though, and after the summer break, transfers and coaching changes they carry little weight. In the Conference League this Borac side had 37% of possession and managed only four shots, two of them on target, while KuPS, across six matches this season, have held the ball almost level with their opponents and are averaging 11.5 shots a game with 3.8 on target.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Borac Banja Luka
Recent matches: Borac Banja Luka
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10VeležPremijer LigaA—
15.10PanathinaikosA1:2xG 0.2–3.8L
10.10BSK Banja LukaPremijer LigaH2:0W
27.09Vojvodinaclub friendlyH1:1pensW
26.09Radnik Bijeljinaclub friendlyH4:3W
20.09Siroki BrijegPremijer LigaA3:2W
KuPS
Recent matches: KuPS
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10VPSVeikkausliigaH2:0xG 1.7–0.8W
15.10TrabzonsporH2:4xG 2.1–3.6L
11.10Inter TurkuVeikkausliigaA0:1xG 0.2–2.5L
08.10AC OuluVeikkausliigaH0:1xG 1.8–0.7L
19.09VPSVeikkausliigaA2:0W
13.09HJK HelsinkiVeikkausliigaH0:0D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
25Ajax10-0-11–20L
26Borac Banja Luka10-0-11–20L
27Lincoln Red Imps10-0-11–20L
30Thun10-0-10–10L
31KuPS10-0-12–40L
32Pafos10-0-11–30L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
19:00Monaco–FreiburgOur pick:BTTS1.526 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.21X 3.512 2.9919:00Ajax–AtalantaOur pick:BTTS1.5710 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.08X 3.732 3.0919:00Braga–GentOur pick:X22.096 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.68X 3.652 4.97