Skip to content

Tomorrow

Brighton & Hove Albion vs Kauno Žalgiris: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Brighton & Hove Albion host Kauno Žalgiris. The AI models' pick is Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5 handicap at 2.02: 5 of 16 models chose it, 7 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Brighton & Hove Albion

AI models' pick: Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5 handicap

2.02

Now 1.71 · 2.02 when published

AI models' pick · 5 of 16 on this bet · 7 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

3:013%odds 6.21

4:0 13%5:0 10%2:0 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 7 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result11.02−0.01X21.14+5.35260.75+14.02
total 4.5O1.89−0.28U1.88+0.22
both to scoreyes3.10+0.30no1.33−0.07
double chance1X1.01121.03X214.00+1.00
handicapH1 −3.51.71 — matches our bet−0.31H2 +3.52.10+0.32

Over 4 days a Kauno Žalgiris win drifted from 46.73 to 60.75 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5: 2.02 → 1.71 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5 handicap) has shortened from 2.02 to 1.71: the market now rates it as more likely. Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5 overtook Kauno Žalgiris +3.5 on 13 Oct: 2.02 → 1.71, against 1.78 → 2.10.

Brighton & Hove Albion −3.52.02 → 1.71our betKauno Žalgiris +3.51.78 → 2.10
1.802.002.2010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 2.02Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5 overtook Kauno Žalgiris +3.52.101.71

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −3.5 market
WhenBrighton & Hove Albion −3.5 · our betKauno Žalgiris +3.5
1.71+0.032.10−0.08
1.68−0.012.18+0.02
1.69−0.022.16+0.02
1.71−0.302.14+0.35
2.01−0.011.79+0.01
We published Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5 handicap at 2.02
2.02opened1.78opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 5 times

The largest group of AI models went for Brighton & Hove Albion −3.5. 7 more chose close bets in the same direction: Brighton & Hove Albion −2.5, Brighton & Hove Albion −3, Brighton & Hove Albion −4 and Brighton & Hove Albion −4.5. 2 more went for Kauno Žalgiris +3.5. The other 2 chose a bet each: total-goals bets.

  • 5 of 16H1 (−3.5)our betodds 2.02DeepSeekGeminiKimiDeepSeek FlashMistral
  • 4 of 16H1 (−2.5)same directionodds 1.43QwenMiniMaxNemotron SuperNemotron Ultra
  • 2 of 16H2 (+3.5)odds 1.78ClaudeGLM
  • 1 of 16O 3.5odds 1.52Xiaomi MiMo
  • 1 of 16H1 (−3)same directionodds 1.60Sonar
  • 1 of 16U 4.5odds 1.66ChatGPT
  • 1 of 16H1 (−4)same directionodds 2.53Grok
  • 1 of 16H1 (−4.5)same directionodds 2.95Dots3-Note

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 10.10 at 11:55 UTC

Kauno Žalgiris have 16 goals scored and four conceded from six matches of the new season, but all of that was banked in the Lithuanian league and cup, where the resistance is of a completely different order. The market pushes the two sides as far apart as it can: 1.03 on the home win against 46.73 on the visitors. Brighton & Hove Albion's home games have gone over 2.5 goals 58% of the time, and a team that will be defending their goal for most of the evening risks shipping four — which is exactly the bar our pick is set at. We're backing the Brighton & Hove Albion -3.5 handicap at odds of 2.02.

Where we could be wrong

Big wins at home are not the rule for Brighton, though: their home matches average 2.6 goals, and Kauno Žalgiris do not concede at all in 43% of their away games, with the know-how to slow a match right down. The opening round is also a convenient excuse to rest part of the first-choice side, and a reshuffled line-up usually means less pressure on the opposition box.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 10.10 11:16
Brighton & Hove Albion

no absences listed

Kauno Žalgiris

no absences listed

managers: Eivinas Cerniauskas

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Kauno Žalgiris
Recent matches: Kauno Žalgiris
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20.09ŠiauliaiA LygaA2:0W
16.09FK Zalgiris VilniusA LygaA2:3L
13.09PanevėžysA LygaA1:0W
09.09Suduva MarijampoleA LygaH5:1W
06.09Džiugas TelšiaiA LygaH5:0W
03.09ŠiauliaicupA1:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

UEFA Conference League
League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Mjällby00-0-00–00
2Brighton & Hove Albion00-0-00–00
3Monaco00-0-00–00
31Inter Club d'Escaldes00-0-00–00
32Kauno Žalgiris00-0-00–00
33Universitatea Craiova00-0-00–00

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
19:00Freiburg–JablonecOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.8510 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 1.27X 5.482 9.9719:00Hearts–NordsjællandOur pick:12.826 of 16 on this bet · 5 more in the same direction1 3.00X 3.692 2.1419:00Brann–Lincoln Red ImpsOur pick:H1 (−2.5)2.124 of 16 on this bet · 4 more in the same direction1 1.14X 7.762 15.48