Skip to content

22 Oct

Crvena Zvezda vs Copenhagen: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Crvena Zvezda host Copenhagen. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.71: 11 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Crvena Zvezda
Copenhagen

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.71

AI models' pick · 11 of 16 for this bet, 5 for others

Our football predictions so far: 88 won · 65 lost · 5 void · +4.14 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.70

2:1 8%1:2 8%0:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 2 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 13:11

result12.48X3.5922.69
total 2.5O1.71 — matches our betU2.15
both to scoreyes1.54no2.30
double chance1X1.46121.29X21.53
handicapH1 −13.72H2 +11.20

Over 1 day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.71 → 1.71 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.71 → 1.71, Under 2.5 2.15 → 2.15.

Over 2.51.71 → 1.71our betUnder 2.52.15 → 2.15
1.701.801.902.002.1017 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.71Under 2.5 2.15Over 2.5 1.71

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.71
1.71opened2.15opened
21 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 3 more went for both teams to score. The other 2 went for a Crvena Zvezda win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 18.10 at 12:53 UTC

Crvena Zvezda have scored 11 and conceded four in six matches of the new season, Copenhagen 10 with two conceded in five, and both sides arrive in an attacking rhythm. The market picks no favourite: the prices for a home win and an away win are almost level, while three goals or more is rated at 56%. Evenly matched teams usually serve up open football, and Crvena Zvezda, left without a point after the opening round, will have to push forward at home. Last spring adds to the case: in Belgrade the hosts went over 2.5 goals in 83% of matches, and the Danes' away games produced the same share, though after the summer transfers and the changes of coach those figures work only as background. Our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.71.

Where we could be wrong

Against that, Copenhagen kept three clean sheets at the start of the season, and on the road, with one win and two draws, they kept to two goals scored and one conceded. That economical approach from the visitors could easily hold the game to two goals. The drizzle in Belgrade also points to a sticky tempo rather than a shootout.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Crvena Zvezda
Recent matches: Crvena Zvezda
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10LuganoA2:3xG 1.2–2.3L
10.10Radnicki 1923SuperLigaA3:0xG 2.2–1.4W
20.09Radnicki NISSuperLigaH3:0W
17.09Železničar PančevoSuperLigaA2:1W
13.09IMT Novi BeogradSuperLigaA1:0xG 1.2–0.6W
10.09Radnik SurdulicaSuperLigaA0:0D
Copenhagen
Recent matches: Copenhagen
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10BragaH3:0xG 1.6–0.6W
11.10MidtjyllandSuperligaA1:2xG 1.7–1.6L
04.10Hamburgclub friendlyA0:2L
20.09BrondbySuperligaA1:0xG 2.3–0.7W
15.09SkovshovedDBU PokalenA3:0W
11.09AC HorsensSuperligaH2:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 2

0–2–0Crvena Zvezda wins · draws · Copenhagen wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Copenhagen vs Crvena Zvezda2:213.08.19Champions League
Crvena Zvezda vs Copenhagen1:106.08.19Champions League

League table

League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Brighton & Hove Albion11-0-04–03W
2Copenhagen11-0-03–03W
3Trabzonspor11-0-04–23W
23Jablonec10-0-12–30L
24Crvena Zvezda10-0-12–30L
25Ajax10-0-11–20L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
16:45Nordsjælland–CSKA SofiaOur pick:U 2.52.308 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.53X 4.432 5.7116:45Trabzonspor–HeartsOur pick:O 2.51.627 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.42X 4.802 6.9016:45Jablonec–Brighton & Hove AlbionOur pick:H2 (−1.5)2.0211 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 7.60X 5.052 1.38