Skip to content

22 Oct

Jablonec vs Brighton & Hove Albion: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Jablonec host Brighton & Hove Albion. The AI models' pick is Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5 handicap at 2.02: 11 of 16 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Jablonec
Brighton & Hove Albion

AI models' pick: Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5 handicap

2.02

AI models' pick · 11 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 88 won · 65 lost · 5 void · +4.14 units All results

likely score

1:111%odds 9.40

0:2 10%1:2 10%0:1 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 2 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 13:11

result17.60X5.0521.38
total 3O1.72U1.93
both to scoreyes1.69no2.04
double chance1X3.01121.17X21.08
handicapH1 +1.51.75H2 −1.52.02 — matches our bet

Over 1 day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5: 2.02 → 2.02 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Jablonec +1.5 1.75 → 1.75, Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5 2.02 → 2.02.

Jablonec +1.51.75 → 1.75Brighton & Hove Albion −1.52.02 → 2.02our bet
1.801.902.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 2.022.021.75

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap +1.5 market
WhenJablonec +1.5Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5 · our bet
We published Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5 handicap at 2.02
1.75opened2.02opened
21 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5. 5 more chose close bets in the same direction: Brighton & Hove Albion −1 and a Brighton & Hove Albion win. 2 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 2 chose a bet each: both teams to score and a Jablonec handicap.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 18.10 at 12:53 UTC

The prices make Brighton & Hove Albion odds-on at 1.38, and the underlying numbers back that up. Across six matches this season they have scored 18 and conceded three, running at 2.35 xG against 1.24, with 20.8 shots a game and the lion's share of the ball. Jablonec, over the same six games, have eight goals scored and six against, with xG barely above one. After the opening round the Czech side sit bottom of their table without a point, while Brighton & Hove Albion are top. With that gap in shots and possession, a 1.5-goal handicap away from home looks within reach, and our pick is the Brighton & Hove Albion −1.5 handicap at 2.02.

Where we could be wrong

The doubt is what happens if Jablonec nick a goal and drop deep. At home in the closing stretch of last season they won all three matches without conceding, and that is the one thing working for them with any consistency. Brighton & Hove Albion do not often defend their goal untouched on the road either: 26% of those away games finished with a clean sheet, and both teams scored in 53% of them. A one-goal win would not be enough to land the bet.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Jablonec
Recent matches: Jablonec
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10FreiburgA2:3xG 1.2–1.9L
10.10Zbrojovka BrnoCzech First LeagueA1:0xG 1.3–0.6W
02.10Dukla PrahacupA1:0W
20.09ZlinCzech First LeagueH1:1xG 1.2–0.4D
12.09Sparta PragueCzech First LeagueA0:2xG 0.8–1.3L
09.09Baník OstravaCzech First LeagueH3:0xG 2.9–0.8W
Brighton & Hove Albion
Recent matches: Brighton & Hove Albion
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Kauno ŽalgirisH4:0xG 4.0–0.0W
10.10SunderlandPremier LeagueA2:0xG 1.4–0.7W
19.09ArsenalPremier LeagueH3:0xG 1.3–1.6W
16.09Manchester UnitedEFL CupA3:2W
13.09Coventry CityPremier LeagueA5:0xG 2.8–1.3W
05.09Leeds UnitedPremier LeagueH1:1xG 2.2–2.5D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Brighton & Hove Albion11-0-04–03W
2Copenhagen11-0-03–03W
22Riga10-1-01–11D
23Jablonec10-0-12–30L
24Crvena Zvezda10-0-12–30L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
16:45Nordsjælland–CSKA SofiaOur pick:U 2.52.308 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.53X 4.432 5.7116:45Crvena Zvezda–CopenhagenOur pick:O 2.51.7111 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.48X 3.592 2.6916:45Trabzonspor–HeartsOur pick:O 2.51.627 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.42X 4.802 6.90