Skip to content

22 Oct

Kairat Almaty vs Panathinaikos: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Kairat Almaty host Panathinaikos. The AI models' pick is Panathinaikos to win at 1.86: 8 of 16 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Kairat Almaty
Panathinaikos

AI models' pick: Panathinaikos to win

1.86

AI models' pick · 8 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 88 won · 65 lost · 5 void · +4.14 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.53

1:2 9%0:1 8%0:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 2 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 13:11

result14.01X3.7521.86 — matches our bet
total 2.5O1.84U1.96
both to scoreyes1.71no2.01
double chance1X1.93121.27X21.23
handicapH1 +11.49H2 −12.48

Over 1 day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Panathinaikos: 1.86 → 1.86 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Kairat Almaty 4.01 → 4.01, Draw 3.75 → 3.75, Panathinaikos 1.86 → 1.86.

Kairat Almaty4.01 → 4.01Draw3.75 → 3.75Panathinaikos1.86 → 1.86our bet
2.002.503.003.504.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.86Kairat Almaty 4.01Draw 3.75Panathinaikos 1.86

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenKairat AlmatyDrawPanathinaikos · our bet
We published a Panathinaikos win at 1.86
4.01opened3.75opened1.86opened
21 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for a Panathinaikos win. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Panathinaikos not losing. 2 more each for both teams to score and for over 2.5 goals. The other 3 chose a bet each: a Kairat Almaty handicap, double chance and a total-goals bet.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 18.10 at 12:53 UTC

Panathinaikos arrive in good order: 11 goals scored and three conceded in six official matches this season, and all three of their away league games won. The underlying numbers back that up — 63.4% possession and 20 shots a game, while Kairat Almaty have managed only four on target from 14 attempts. After the first round the visitors sit tenth with three points, the hosts twentieth with one.

The market leans the same way, giving Panathinaikos a little better than half the chances, and the prices have not budged for a day. Our pick is a Panathinaikos win at 1.86.

Where we could be wrong

The trip to Almaty is rarely a comfortable one, though. Late last season Kairat did not concede at home in 62% of their matches, and against a block that tight an edge in possession alone may not be enough. Panathinaikos have yet to keep a clean sheet this season, so one mistake at the back would hand the hosts a way back into the game.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Kairat Almaty
Recent matches: Kairat Almaty
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10RigaA1:1xG 1.1–2.3D
10.10ZhetysuPremier LeagueH1:0W
17.09FC AstanaPremier LeagueA0:1L
13.09FK Tobol KostanayPremier LeagueH1:4L
09.09ZhenysPremier LeagueH3:0W
05.09KaspiyPremier LeagueA3:0W
Panathinaikos
Recent matches: Panathinaikos
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Borac Banja LukaH2:1xG 3.8–0.2W
11.10OlympiacosGreek Super LeagueA0:1xG 0.5–0.7L
20.09KalamataGreek Super LeagueA1:0xG 1.7–1.2W
16.09KifisiaGreek CupA2:0W
13.09PanetolikosGreek Super LeagueH3:0W
10.09KifisiaGreek Super LeagueH3:1W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
10Hajduk Split11-0-02–13W
11Panathinaikos11-0-02–13W
12Brann11-0-02–13W
17Nordsjælland10-1-01–11D
18Kairat Almaty10-1-01–11D
19Hearts10-1-01–11D

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
16:45Nordsjælland–CSKA SofiaOur pick:U 2.52.308 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.53X 4.432 5.7116:45Crvena Zvezda–CopenhagenOur pick:O 2.51.7111 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.48X 3.592 2.6916:45Trabzonspor–HeartsOur pick:O 2.51.627 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.42X 4.802 6.90