Skip to content

22 Oct

Kauno Žalgiris vs Brann: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Kauno Žalgiris host Brann. The AI models' pick is Brann to win at 1.75: 7 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Brann

AI models' pick: Brann to win

1.75

AI models' pick · 7 of 16 for this bet, 9 for others

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 99 won · 74 lost · 6 void · +4.43 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.99

0:2 10%1:2 10%0:1 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 19.10 10:36

result14.26X3.8321.75 — matches our bet
total 2.5O1.75U2.03
both to scoreyes1.69no2.06
double chance1X2.02121.24X21.20
handicapH1 +11.57H2 −12.30

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Brann: 1.75 → 1.75 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Kauno Žalgiris 4.26 → 4.26, Draw 3.83 → 3.83, Brann 1.75 → 1.75.

Kauno Žalgiris4.26 → 4.26Draw3.83 → 3.83Brann1.75 → 1.75our bet
1.752.503.004.0019 OctWe published · 1.75Kauno Žalgiris 4.26Draw 3.83Brann 1.75

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenKauno ŽalgirisDrawBrann · our bet
We published a Brann win at 1.75
4.26opened3.83opened1.75opened
3 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for a Brann win. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: Brann −1 and Brann −1.5. 4 more each for both teams to score and for over 2.5 goals. One more went for Kauno Žalgiris +1.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 10:17 UTC

Kauno Žalgiris ended last season averaging 2.5 goals a game at home and keeping a clean sheet in 56% of those matches, but a summer and a squad overhaul have passed since then. In their Conference League outing the Lithuanians managed four shots, one of them on target. Brann are playing a completely different game this autumn: 64.3% possession, 18.8 shots a match with 6.3 on target, and an xG edge of 2.62 to 1.57. After the first round the Norwegians sit 12th on three points, while Kauno Žalgiris are bottom in 36th without a point, and the visitors' price has not moved from 1.75 in the past 24 hours.

Where we could be wrong

The warning comes from Brann's travels, because they almost always concede on the road: three away league games have brought one win and two draws, with 1.7 goals against per game and not a single clean sheet. A 21 km/h wind in Kaunas and a deep home block could steer the evening towards a draw, which would scupper this one. The gap in quality is still too wide to pass up, so we're backing Brann to win at 1.75.

  • 7 of 16 AI models back this bet; more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Kauno Žalgiris
Recent matches: Kauno Žalgiris
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Brighton & Hove AlbionA0:4xG 0.0–4.0L
11.10MinijacupA3:0W
20.09ŠiauliaiA LygaA2:0W
16.09FK Zalgiris VilniusA LygaA2:3L
13.09PanevėžysA LygaA1:0W
09.09Suduva MarijampoleA LygaH5:1W
Brann
Recent matches: Brann
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10ValerengaEliteserienA1:3xG 3.0–2.8L
15.10Lincoln Red ImpsH2:1xG 2.3–0.6W
09.10VikingEliteserienH0:2xG 2.6–1.3L
02.10Startclub friendlyA1:2L
20.09Bodø/GlimtEliteserienH2:1W
16.09OsNorwegian CupA2:1W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
11Panathinaikos11-0-02–13W
12Brann11-0-02–13W
13Gent11-0-01–03W
35Braga10-0-10–30L
36Kauno Žalgiris10-0-10–40L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
16:45Nordsjælland–CSKA SofiaOur pick:U 2.52.308 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.51X 4.362 5.6016:45Getafe–LuganoOur pick:U 2.51.816 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.81X 3.442 4.4716:45Crvena Zvezda–CopenhagenOur pick:O 2.51.7111 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.26X 3.472 2.95