22 Oct
Midtjylland vs Sint-Truiden: AI prediction and betting pick
On 22 October, Midtjylland host Sint-Truiden. The AI models' pick is Midtjylland −1 handicap at 2.21: 5 of 16 models chose it, 3 more went in the same direction.
- Conference League, matchday 2 of 6
- +9°, drizzle
- MCH Arena, Herning
published UTC


AI models' pick: Midtjylland −1 handicap
2.21Asian handicap: the bet wins if Midtjylland win by two goals or more; a one-goal win returns the stake.
AI models' pick · 5 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction
Split panelOur football predictions so far: 88 won · 65 lost · 5 void · +4.14 units All results
likely score
2:1 10%2:0 8%1:0 8%
The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 2 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.
Match odds
Over 1 day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Midtjylland −1: 2.21 → 2.21 since we publishedView
This market has barely moved: Midtjylland −1 2.21 → 2.21, Sint-Truiden +1 1.61 → 1.61.
Price changes
| When | Midtjylland −1 · our bet | Sint-Truiden +1 |
|---|---|---|
| We published Midtjylland −1 handicap at 2.21 | ||
| 2.21opened | 1.61opened | |
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models went for Midtjylland −1. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: a Midtjylland win. 5 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 3 went for both teams to score.
- 5 of 16H1 (−1)our betodds 2.21DeepSeekKimiQwenMistralNemotron Ultra
- 3 of 161same directionodds 1.75
Gemini
SonarNemotron Super - 5 of 16O 2.5odds 1.59ChatGPT
Grok
GLMMiniMaxXiaomi MiMo - 3 of 16BTTSodds 1.54ClaudeDeepSeek Flash
Dots3-Note
Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 18.10 at 12:53 UTC
Midtjylland closed last season averaging 3.2 goals a game at home between the two sides, and over 2.5 goals landed there in four games out of five. Sint-Truiden, by contrast, drew a blank in 35% of their 20 away trips. The new season tells the same story with the squads as they are now: in six competitive matches the Danes have scored 17 and conceded six, while the Belgians have nine goals scored against 11 shipped. The prices back it up — 1.75 on the hosts against 4.38 on the away win gives Midtjylland a shade better than an even chance, and a −1 handicap is rated at 42%. A win by two or more goals is treated here as a working scenario rather than an exotic one, and that is where we are going in this Conference League tie: our pick is Midtjylland on the −1 handicap.
Where we could be wrong
There is a case against. Sint-Truiden keep the ball 59.3% of the time and have 15.7 shots a game, so they are equipped to slow the tempo. Midtjylland saw less of the ball across those six matches and had almost no edge on xG. Drizzle and a 23 km/h wind do not help a side that needs to win by two or more goals either.
- 5 of 16 AI models back this bet and 3 more chose a close bet in the same direction; the other half chose something else.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Stats and form
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.10 | Egnatia Rrogozhinë | A | 1:1xG 1.4–0.6 | D |
| 11.10 | CopenhagenSuperliga | H | 2:1xG 1.6–1.7 | W |
| 19.09 | OdenseSuperliga | A | 1:1 | D |
| 14.09 | BrondbySuperliga | H | 4:1xG 1.2–0.8 | W |
| 10.09 | SundbyDBU Pokalen | A | 7:0 | W |
| 07.09 | NordsjællandSuperliga | H | 2:2xG 1.9–2.1 | D |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.10 | Iberia 1999 | H | 2:0xG 1.7–0.1 | W |
| 11.10 | KV MechelenBelgian Pro League | A | 3:4xG 1.4–0.7 | L |
| 20.09 | KVC WesterloBelgian Pro League | H | 0:2xG 2.0–1.9 | L |
| 12.09 | SK BeverenBelgian Pro League | A | 0:2xG 0.7–1.7 | L |
| 05.09 | RAAL La LouvièreBelgian Pro League | H | 4:0xG 2.4–0.4 | W |
| 02.09 | Union Saint-GilloiseBelgian Pro League | H | 0:3xG 0.8–2.5 | L |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
League table
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | GF–GA | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Mjällby | 1 | 1-0-0 | 2–0 | 3 | W |
| 6 | Sint-Truiden | 1 | 1-0-0 | 2–0 | 3 | W |
| 7 | Freiburg | 1 | 1-0-0 | 3–2 | 3 | W |
| 15 | Getafe | 1 | 0-1-0 | 1–1 | 1 | D |
| 16 | Midtjylland | 1 | 0-1-0 | 1–1 | 1 | D |
| 17 | Nordsjælland | 1 | 0-1-0 | 1–1 | 1 | D |
excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right