Skip to content

22 Oct

Pafos vs Riga: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Pafos host Riga. The AI models' pick is Pafos to win at 1.55: 5 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Pafos
Riga

AI models' pick: Pafos to win

1.55

AI models' pick · 5 of 16 for this bet, 11 for others

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 88 won · 65 lost · 5 void · +4.14 units All results

likely score

2:011%odds 7.30

1:1 10%2:1 10%1:0 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 2 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 13:11

result11.55 — matches our betX4.1825.86
total 2.5O1.77U2.05
both to scoreyes1.80no1.89
double chance1X1.13121.23X22.43
handicapH1 −11.89H2 +11.84

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Pafos: 1.55 → 1.55 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Pafos 1.55 → 1.55, Draw 4.18 → 4.18, Riga 5.86 → 5.86.

Pafos1.55 → 1.55our betDraw4.18 → 4.18Riga5.86 → 5.86
1.502.003.004.006.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.55Riga 5.86Draw 4.18Pafos 1.55

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenPafos · our betDrawRiga
We published a Pafos win at 1.55
1.55opened4.18opened5.86opened
20 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The vote split evenly: 4 each for a Pafos win and for under 2.5 goals. The other 8 chose other bets: a total-goals bet, both teams to score, a Riga handicap and a Pafos handicap.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 18.10 at 12:53 UTC

Pafos usually get through games like this by defending their goal properly: late last season they kept a clean sheet in 56% of their home matches. The market sits firmly on their side at 1.55 for the home win, and not one of the three outcomes has moved in the past 24 hours. Riga's away form in the league is more modest than their home form — one win and two draws, 1.3 goals per game — and in Europe the Latvians have yet to produce a result of any weight.

Where we could be wrong

The worry is Pafos's own start to the season: six matches, six goals scored and six conceded, and in their Conference League game they had just 35% of the ball, with xG of 0.91 against 3.47. Riga have controlled possession across their five matches and have seven goals scored to three conceded, while both teams scored in 56% of their away games last season. An early goal for the visitors and a nervous closing half-hour are both well within reach here. Even so, our pick is a Pafos win at 1.55.

  • 5 of 16 AI models back this bet; more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Pafos
Recent matches: Pafos
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10AtalantaA1:3xG 0.9–3.5L
11.10Anorthosis1. DivisionA3:1W
18.09AEL1. DivisionH0:2L
13.09AEK Larnaca1. DivisionA1:0W
07.09Olympiacos1. DivisionH0:0D
03.09OmoniaSuper CupA1:0W
Riga
Recent matches: Riga
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Kairat AlmatyH1:1xG 2.3–1.1D
10.10TukumsVirsligaA2:0W
03.10Arisclub friendlyA2:1W
19.09FS JelgavaVirsligaA1:0W
15.09Super NovaVirsligaA1:0W
11.09AudaVirsligaH2:2D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
21Universitatea Craiova10-1-01–11D
22Riga10-1-01–11D
23Jablonec10-0-12–30L
31KuPS10-0-12–40L
32Pafos10-0-11–30L
33Inter Club d'Escaldes10-0-10–20L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
16:45Nordsjælland–CSKA SofiaOur pick:U 2.52.308 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.53X 4.432 5.7116:45Crvena Zvezda–CopenhagenOur pick:O 2.51.7111 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.48X 3.592 2.6916:45Trabzonspor–HeartsOur pick:O 2.51.627 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.42X 4.802 6.90