Skip to content

Tomorrow

Panathinaikos vs Borac Banja Luka: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Panathinaikos host Borac Banja Luka. The AI models' pick is Panathinaikos −1.5 handicap at 1.86: 7 of 16 models chose it, 6 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Panathinaikos
Borac Banja Luka

AI models' pick: Panathinaikos −1.5 handicap

1.86

Now 1.61 · 1.86 when published

AI models' pick · 7 of 16 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

2:013%odds 6.63

1:0 12%1:1 11%2:1 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result11.21−0.09X6.25+1.08211.98+3.17
total 2.5O1.50−0.06U2.46+0.12
both to scoreyes2.14+0.24no1.66−0.16
double chance1X1.03−0.03121.11−0.02X24.27+0.80
handicapH1 −1.51.61 — matches our bet−0.25H2 +1.52.27+0.36

Over 4 days a Borac Banja Luka win drifted from 8.81 to 11.98 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Panathinaikos −1.5: 1.86 → 1.61 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Panathinaikos −1.5 handicap) has shortened from 1.86 to 1.61: the market now rates it as more likely.

Panathinaikos −1.51.86 → 1.61our betBorac Banja Luka +1.51.91 → 2.27
1.601.802.002.2010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.86Borac Banja Luka +1.5 2.27Panathinaikos −1.5 1.61

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenPanathinaikos −1.5 · our betBorac Banja Luka +1.5
1.61−0.032.27+0.07
1.64−0.142.20+0.19
1.78−0.072.01+0.08
1.85−0.011.93+0.02
We published Panathinaikos −1.5 handicap at 1.86
1.86opened1.91opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 4 times

The largest group of AI models went for Panathinaikos −1.5. 6 more chose close bets in the same direction: Panathinaikos −1 and a Panathinaikos win. The other 3 chose a bet each: both teams to score, a Borac Banja Luka handicap and a total-goals bet.

  • 7 of 16H1 (−1.5)our betodds 1.86ChatGPTDeepSeekGeminiGrokKimiDeepSeek FlashMistral
  • 5 of 16H1 (−1)same directionodds 1.44QwenGLMMiniMaxSonarXiaomi MiMo
  • 1 of 161same directionodds 1.30Nemotron Super
  • 1 of 16BTTSodds 1.90Dots3-Note
  • 1 of 16H2 (+1.5)odds 1.91Nemotron Ultra
  • 1 of 16U 2.5odds 2.34Claude

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 10.10 at 11:55 UTC

Panathinaikos are priced at 1.3 to win, and the season numbers back that up. In six official matches they have scored 13 and conceded two, with 66.3% possession, 21.3 shots a game and 8.5 of them on target. Borac Banja Luka have six goals and four conceded in four matches in the Bosnia and Herzegovina league, and their away games last season produced 1.9 goals, which says the Bosnian side travel to hold what they have rather than to create volume. That gap in pressure pulls the game in Athens towards a win by two or more goals, and our pick is the Panathinaikos −1.5 handicap at 1.86.

Where we could be wrong

Borac can smother a match, though: they kept a clean sheet in 67% of their away games last season, and back in October 2024 in Banja Luka they drew 1-1 with the Greeks in the Conference League. What if the opening fixture is a cautious one and Panathinaikos only go looking for the second goal in the closing stages?

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 10.10 11:16
Panathinaikos

no absences listed

Borac Banja Luka

no absences listed

managers: Jacob Neestrup · Vinko Marinovic · main formations this season: 4-3-3 · 4-3-3

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Panathinaikos
Recent matches: Panathinaikos
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20.09KalamataGreek Super LeagueA1:0xG 1.7–1.2W
16.09KifisiaGreek CupA2:0W
13.09PanetolikosGreek Super LeagueH3:0W
10.09KifisiaGreek Super LeagueH3:1W
06.09PAOKGreek Super LeagueH3:1xG 2.7–1.0W
03.09Niki VolosGreek CupH1:0W
Borac Banja Luka
Recent matches: Borac Banja Luka
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27.09Vojvodinaclub friendlyH1:1pensW
26.09Radnik Bijeljinaclub friendlyH4:3W
20.09Siroki BrijegPremijer LigaA3:2W
16.09Sloga DobojPremijer LigaA2:1W
12.09ZrinjskiPremijer LigaH1:0W
06.09FK SarajevoPremijer LigaA0:1L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 1

0–1–0Panathinaikos wins · draws · Borac Banja Luka wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Borac Banja Luka vs Panathinaikos1:103.10.24

League table

UEFA Conference League
League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
19Nordsjælland00-0-00–00
20Panathinaikos00-0-00–00
21Brann00-0-00–00
27Trabzonspor00-0-00–00
28Borac Banja Luka00-0-00–00
29Kairat Almaty00-0-00–00

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Panathinaikos
  • 0-1500
  • 16-3010
  • 31-4513
  • 46-6031
  • 61-7521
  • 76-90+34
Borac Banja Luka
  • 0-1511
  • 16-3041
  • 31-4501
  • 46-6031
  • 61-7521
  • 76-90+51

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
16:45Lugano–Crvena ZvezdaOur pick:O 2.51.694 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.75X 3.492 2.3716:45Hajduk Split–AjaxOur pick:BTTS1.6910 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 5.60X 4.502 1.4916:45Gent–AGF AarhusOur pick:11.624 of 16 on this bet · 4 more in the same direction1 1.58X 4.102 5.19