Skip to content

Tomorrow

Sint-Truiden vs Iberia 1999: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Sint-Truiden host Iberia 1999. The AI models' pick is Sint-Truiden −1.5 handicap at 1.77: 9 of 16 models chose it, 2 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Sint-Truiden
Iberia 1999

AI models' pick: Sint-Truiden −1.5 handicap

1.77

Now 1.75 · 1.77 when published

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

2:011%odds 6.28

3:0 11%4:0 8%2:1 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result11.27−0.01X5.31+0.0729.52+0.44
total 2.5O1.55U2.33+0.02
both to scoreyes2.00+0.01no1.75−0.01
double chance1X1.05121.13X23.54+0.02
handicapH1 −1.51.75 — matches our bet−0.02H2 +1.52.01+0.03

Over 4 days an Iberia 1999 win drifted from 9.08 to 9.52 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Sint-Truiden −1.5: 1.77 → 1.75 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Sint-Truiden −1.5 handicap) has shortened from 1.77 to 1.75: the market now rates it as more likely.

Sint-Truiden −1.51.77 → 1.75our betIberia 1999 +1.51.98 → 2.01
1.701.801.902.0010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.77Iberia 1999 +1.5 2.01Sint-Truiden −1.5 1.75

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenSint-Truiden −1.5 · our betIberia 1999 +1.5
1.75−0.012.01+0.01
1.76−0.012.00+0.01
1.77−0.011.99+0.02
1.78+0.011.97−0.01
We published Sint-Truiden −1.5 handicap at 1.77
1.77opened1.98opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 4 times

The largest group of AI models went for Sint-Truiden −1.5. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: a Sint-Truiden win and Sint-Truiden −1. 5 more went for over 2.5 goals.

  • 9 of 16H1 (−1.5)our betodds 1.77ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekKimiDeepSeek FlashMistralXiaomi MiMoDots3-NoteNemotron Ultra
  • 5 of 16O 2.5odds 1.55GeminiGrokQwenGLMMiniMax
  • 1 of 161same directionodds 1.28Nemotron Super
  • 1 of 16H1 (−1)same directionodds 1.38Sonar

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 10.10 at 11:55 UTC

Sint-Truiden finished last season averaging around 2.8 goals in their home games, and in 35% of them they kept the opposition off the scoresheet altogether. Iberia 1999 have the opposite problem on the road: they failed to score in 31% of their away matches, and games with goals at both ends were rare, so the Georgian side don't often find a reply. The underlying numbers back the hosts too — 12.7 shots a game, plus the experience of Europa League football against a team that has played only domestic fixtures this autumn. The prices split them about as far apart as they go, 1.28 against 9.08, and with a gap like that the −1.5 handicap sits right between a routine home win and a win by two or more goals. That is our pick.

Where we could be wrong

The caution is in the current season: 10 goals scored and 12 conceded in six matches, and a single goal from the visitors is enough to send the bet down. A European week also makes rotation likely, and a reshuffled line-up wins by a wide margin noticeably less often.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 10.10 11:16
Sint-Truiden

no absences listed

Iberia 1999

no absences listed

managers: Andriy Demchenko

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Sint-Truiden
Recent matches: Sint-Truiden
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20.09KVC WesterloBelgian Pro LeagueH0:2xG 2.0–1.9L
12.09SK BeverenBelgian Pro LeagueA0:2xG 0.7–1.7L
05.09RAAL La LouvièreBelgian Pro LeagueH4:0xG 2.4–0.4W
02.09Union Saint-GilloiseBelgian Pro LeagueH0:3xG 0.8–2.5L
30.08AntwerpBelgian Pro LeagueA4:1xG 3.4–0.8W
27.08OmoniaEuropa LeagueA2:4L
Iberia 1999
Recent matches: Iberia 1999
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
04.10Dinamo TbilisiErovnuli LigaH1:2L
21.09RustaviErovnuli LigaA2:0W
17.09DilaErovnuli LigaH2:1W
13.09SpaeriErovnuli LigaH1:0W
09.09Dinamo BatumiErovnuli LigaA0:2L
05.09SamguraliErovnuli LigaH2:1W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

UEFA Conference League
League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
5Gent00-0-00–00
6Sint-Truiden00-0-00–00
7Freiburg00-0-00–00
33Universitatea Craiova00-0-00–00
34Iberia 199900-0-00–00
35Lincoln Red Imps00-0-00–00

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
19:00Brighton & Hove Albion–Kauno ŽalgirisOur pick:H1 (−3.5)2.025 of 16 on this bet · 7 more in the same direction1 1.02X 21.142 60.7519:00Freiburg–JablonecOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.8510 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 1.27X 5.482 9.9719:00Hearts–NordsjællandOur pick:12.826 of 16 on this bet · 5 more in the same direction1 3.00X 3.692 2.14