Skip to content

22 Oct

Thun vs Hajduk Split: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Thun host Hajduk Split. The AI models' pick is Hajduk Split to win at 2.48: 15 of 16 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Thun
Hajduk Split

AI models' pick: Hajduk Split to win

2.48

AI models' pick · 15 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 99 won · 74 lost · 6 void · +4.43 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.43

1:2 9%0:1 8%0:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 19.10 10:36

result12.67X3.4222.48 — matches our bet
total 2.5O1.65U2.18
both to scoreyes1.53no2.37
double chance1X1.50121.31X21.45
handicapH1 +11.21H2 −13.87

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Hajduk Split: 2.48 → 2.48 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Thun 2.67 → 2.67, Draw 3.42 → 3.42, Hajduk Split 2.48 → 2.48.

Thun2.67 → 2.67Draw3.42 → 3.42Hajduk Split2.48 → 2.48our bet
2.402.602.803.003.203.4019 OctWe published · 2.48Draw 3.42Thun 2.67Hajduk Split 2.48

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenThunDrawHajduk Split · our bet
We published a Hajduk Split win at 2.48
2.67opened3.42opened2.48opened
3 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for a Hajduk Split win. 5 more chose close bets in the same direction: Hajduk Split draw no bet and Hajduk Split not losing.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 10:17 UTC

Hajduk Split have made the better start of the two. The Croatians have played six official matches, scoring eight and conceding five, holding the ball 57% of the time and managing five shots on target a game. Both away trips brought wins, with four goals scored and two conceded. Thun's picture is the reverse: eight scored but 12 conceded in five games, 39.5% possession and expected goals of 0.83 against 1.63 for their opponents. After the opening round in the Conference League, Hajduk sit ninth on three points, Thun thirtieth without one. The market leans the same way, 2.48 on the visitors against 2.67 for the hosts, and the odds have not shifted in 24 hours.

Where we could be wrong

So what if Thun drag this one out on their own pitch? Eight goals in five games off a modest xG suggest the Swiss can find the net even when the run of play is against them, while Hajduk have Croatian league fixtures either side and rotation to weigh up, so the side that starts in Switzerland may not be the strongest available. We still side with the visitors: our pick is a Hajduk Split win at 2.48.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Thun
Recent matches: Thun
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10FC SchaffhausenSchweizer CupA2:2D
15.10TwenteA0:1xG 0.2–2.3L
10.10FC ZurichSuper LeagueA2:4xG 1.5–0.9L
03.10SC Kriensclub friendlyH2:0W
20.09FC VaduzSuper LeagueA2:1W
16.09Servette FCSuper LeagueH2:4L
Hajduk Split
Recent matches: Hajduk Split
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10NK VarazdinHNLH1:0xG 1.4–1.3W
15.10AjaxH2:1xG 2.0–1.1W
10.10Dinamo ZagrebHNLH2:1xG 1.1–1.4W
20.09HNK RijekaHNLA0:3xG 1.3–1.5L
13.09NK Slaven BelupoHNLH1:0xG 0.7–0.4W
08.09VardaraccupA2:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Conference League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
9Monaco11-0-02–13W
10Hajduk Split11-0-02–13W
11Panathinaikos11-0-02–13W
29AGF Aarhus10-0-10–10L
30Thun10-0-10–10L
31KuPS10-0-12–40L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Conference League fixtures
19:00Monaco–FreiburgOur pick:BTTS1.526 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.21X 3.512 2.9919:00Ajax–AtalantaOur pick:BTTS1.5710 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.08X 3.732 3.0919:00Braga–GentOur pick:X22.096 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.68X 3.652 4.97