Skip to content

Tomorrow

AZ Alkmaar vs Hapoel Be'er Sheva: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, AZ Alkmaar host Hapoel Be'er Sheva. The AI models' pick is AZ Alkmaar −1 handicap at 1.42: 2 of 15 models chose it, 3 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

AZ Alkmaar
Hapoel Be'er Sheva

AI models' pick: AZ Alkmaar −1 handicap

1.42

Asian handicap: the bet wins if AZ Alkmaar win by two goals or more; a one-goal win returns the stake.

AI models' pick · 2 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

1:110%odds 10.19

2:1 10%2:0 9%1:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result11.29−0.01X5.57+0.0928.99+0.11
total 2.5O1.48+0.01U2.57+0.01
both to scoreyes1.82+0.02no1.92−0.02
double chance1X1.06121.12−0.01X23.48+0.07
handicapH1 −1.51.82−0.02H2 +1.51.99+0.02

Over 4 days a Hapoel Be'er Sheva win drifted from 8.88 to 8.99 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementHapoel Be'er Sheva 8.88 → 8.99 over 4 days · 54 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: AZ Alkmaar 1.30 → 1.29, Draw 5.48 → 5.57, Hapoel Be'er Sheva 8.88 → 8.99.

AZ Alkmaar1.30 → 1.29Draw5.48 → 5.57Hapoel Be'er Sheva8.88 → 8.99
1.201.752.504.006.0010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctHapoel Be'er Sheva 8.99Draw 5.57AZ Alkmaar 1.29

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenAZ AlkmaarDrawHapoel Be'er Sheva
1.295.57+0.058.99−0.12
1.295.52+0.039.11+0.21
1.29−0.015.49+0.018.90+0.02
1.30opened5.48opened8.88opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 3 times

The largest group of AI models went for AZ Alkmaar −1. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: AZ Alkmaar −1.5 and an AZ Alkmaar win. 4 more went for Hapoel Be'er Sheva +1.5. The other 6 chose other bets: both teams to score and total-goals bets.

  • 4 of 15H2 (+1.5)odds 1.97ChatGPTClaudeGeminiGLM
  • 3 of 15BTTSodds 1.80DeepSeekQwenXiaomi MiMo
  • 2 of 15H1 (−1)our betodds 1.42SonarNemotron Ultra
  • 2 of 15O 2.5odds 1.47GrokMistral
  • 2 of 15H1 (−1.5)same directionodds 1.84KimiDeepSeek Flash
  • 1 of 151same directionodds 1.29Nemotron Super
  • 1 of 15O 3.5odds 2.23MiniMax

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 12.10 at 08:41 UTC

AZ Alkmaar's home games rarely finish with few goals: the goal average for their matches in Alkmaar sits around 3.8, and over 2.5 goals has landed in 76% of them. Hapoel Be'er Sheva are far more cautious on their travels, where the average drops to 3.1 and three goals or more have come in only half of their away games. AZ also dominate the ball, work 16.3 shots a match and hit the target 5.5 times.

The prices have edged towards the hosts over the past two days, from 1.3 to 1.29, and the market rates the AZ Alkmaar -1 handicap at 66%. That is our pick, at odds of 1.42.

Where we could be wrong

The form numbers come from the end of last season, and in the current one the expected goals are almost level, 1.66 against 1.67, with AZ scoring 10 and conceding 8 in six matches. Hapoel like plenty of possession themselves, and if the visitors drop deeper, one goal of handicap may not be enough.

  • 2 of 15 AI models back this bet and 3 more chose a close bet in the same direction; more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 12.10 08:06
AZ Alkmaar

no absences listed

Hapoel Be'er Sheva

no absences listed

managers: L. Echteld · R. Kojok

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
AZ Alkmaar
Recent matches: AZ Alkmaar
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10FeyenoordEredivisieA0:2xG 1.0–2.2L
20.09TelstarEredivisieH1:0xG 2.4–0.1W
16.09SunderlandA0:1xG 1.5–2.9L
11.09Willem IIEredivisieH1:1D
06.09HeerenveenEredivisieA3:2xG 1.0–1.5W
29.08GO Ahead EaglesEredivisieH5:2xG 2.4–1.7W
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Recent matches: Hapoel Be'er Sheva
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10Ironi TiberiasLigat Ha'alA2:0xG 1.9–1.9W
19.09Ironi Kiryat ShmonaLigat Ha'alH1:0W
16.09Dinamo ZagrebH0:0D
13.09Hapoel Petah TikvaLigat Ha'alA2:0W
07.09Maccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'alH1:4L
02.09Hapoel HaifaLigat Ha'alH2:2D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

UEFA Europa League
League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
19Dinamo Zagreb10-1-00–01D
20Hapoel Be'er Sheva10-1-00–01D
21Jagiellonia Białystok10-0-11–20L
25Celta Vigo10-0-10–10L
26AZ Alkmaar10-0-10–10L
27Levski Sofia10-0-10–10L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Lyon–Crystal PalaceOur pick:O 2.51.668 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.19X 3.592 3.0716:45Lech Poznań–Bayer LeverkusenOur pick:BTTS1.539 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 4.59X 4.262 1.6416:45Salzburg–MilanOur pick:21.823 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 3.93X 3.862 1.82