Skip to content

Tomorrow

Benfica vs Celtic: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Benfica host Celtic. The AI models' pick is Benfica −1.5 handicap at 1.73: 14 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Benfica
Celtic

AI models' pick: Benfica −1.5 handicap

1.73

Now 1.69 · 1.73 when published

AI models' pick · 14 of 16 for this bet, 2 for others

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

2:011%odds 6.66

3:0 11%2:1 8%3:1 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result11.24−0.01X6.06+0.22210.56+0.61
total 2.5O1.43−0.04U2.69+0.12
both to scoreyes1.87−0.02no1.87+0.03
double chance1X1.05−0.01121.10−0.02X23.89+0.05
handicapH1 −1.51.69 — matches our bet−0.04H2 +1.52.15+0.06

Over 4 days a Celtic win drifted from 9.95 to 10.56 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Benfica −1.5: 1.73 → 1.69 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Benfica −1.5 handicap) has shortened from 1.73 to 1.69: the market now rates it as more likely.

Benfica −1.51.73 → 1.69our betCeltic +1.52.09 → 2.15
1.701.801.902.002.1010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.73Celtic +1.5 2.15Benfica −1.5 1.69

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenBenfica −1.5 · our betCeltic +1.5
1.69−0.012.15
1.702.15+0.02
We published Benfica −1.5 handicap at 1.73
1.70−0.032.13+0.04
1.73opened2.09opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 3 times

The largest group of AI models went for Benfica −1.5. 2 more went for over 2.5 goals.

  • 14 of 16H1 (−1.5)our betodds 1.73ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGeminiGrokKimiDeepSeek FlashGLMMiniMaxMistralSonarXiaomi MiMoDots3-NoteNemotron Super
  • 2 of 16O 2.5odds 1.47QwenNemotron Ultra

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 12.10 at 08:42 UTC

Benfica have scored 15 and conceded four in six official matches this season, and at home in the Portuguese league they have won all three, averaging 4.7 goals scored and 0.7 conceded per game. Celtic's numbers run the other way: six scored and eight conceded over the same six games, and last season the Scots failed to score in every fifth away trip. The market reads it one way only, 1.25 on the hosts against 10.11 on Celtic, and a Benfica -1.5 handicap is rated at about 55%, with the prices unmoved for two days. That is our pick.

Where we could be wrong

The counter-argument is real enough. Both teams scored in 63% of Celtic's away games last season, and a single goal conceded would leave Benfica needing three of their own to land the bet. The visitors keep the ball well and work the target as often as their opponents, so an early away goal followed by Celtic sitting deep would change the picture completely. Their only visit to the Estadio da Luz, back in 2012, finished 2-1.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 12.10 08:07
Benfica

no absences listed

Celtic

no absences listed

managers: Marco Silva · M. O'Neill

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Benfica
Recent matches: Benfica
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10Vitória SCPrimeira LigaH2:0xG 2.8–0.5W
20.09PortoPrimeira LigaA1:3xG 0.8–1.3L
16.09MilanA2:0xG 0.6–1.0W
13.09GIL VicentePrimeira LigaH3:1W
09.09MoreirensePrimeira LigaA4:0W
05.09MaritimoPrimeira LigaA3:0xG 1.3–0.1W
Celtic
Recent matches: Celtic
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10MotherwellScottish PremiershipA2:0xG 2.9–1.1W
20.09RangersScottish PremiershipH0:1xG 0.7–1.2L
17.09FerencvárosH1:3L
13.09RangersEFL CupA0:3L
09.09ST JohnstoneScottish PremiershipA1:0W
05.09ST MirrenScottish PremiershipA2:1xG 2.9–1.7W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 2

1–1–0Benfica wins · draws · Celtic wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Benfica vs Celtic2:120.11.12Champions League
Celtic vs Benfica0:019.09.12Champions League

League table

UEFA Europa League
League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Ferencváros11-0-03–13W
7Benfica11-0-02–03W
8Bayer Leverkusen11-0-02–03W
27Levski Sofia10-0-10–10L
28Celtic10-0-11–30L
29Hoffenheim10-0-10–20L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
19:00Bournemouth–Sturm GrazOur pick:BTTS1.909 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.19X 7.122 12.6419:00Marseille–OlympiacosOur pick:X21.707 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 2.27X 3.502 2.9619:00Rennes–OFI CreteOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.759 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 1.24X 6.062 10.78