Skip to content

22 Oct

Beşiktaş vs Crystal Palace: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Beşiktaş host Crystal Palace. The AI models' pick is Beşiktaş to win at 2.16: 6 of 15 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Beşiktaş
Crystal Palace

AI models' pick: Beşiktaş to win

2.16

AI models' pick · 6 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 7.06

1:2 9%2:1 8%0:1 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result12.16 — matches our betX3.6823.07
total 3O1.89U1.85
both to scoreyes1.48no2.48
double chance1X1.37121.28X21.67
handicapH1 −13.09H2 +11.33

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Beşiktaş: 2.16 → 2.16 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Beşiktaş 2.16 → 2.16, Draw 3.68 → 3.68, Crystal Palace 3.07 → 3.07.

Beşiktaş2.16 → 2.16our betDraw3.68 → 3.68Crystal Palace3.07 → 3.07
2.503.003.5017 Oct18 OctWe published · 2.16Draw 3.68Crystal Palace 3.07Beşiktaş 2.16

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenBeşiktaş · our betDrawCrystal Palace
We published a Beşiktaş win at 2.16
2.16opened3.68opened3.07opened
15 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for a Beşiktaş win. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Beşiktaş not losing and Beşiktaş −1. 5 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 3 went for both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Beşiktaş have not dropped a single home game in the league: four wins from four, with 2.3 goals scored and 0.3 conceded per match. Across all competitions they have 16 goals from six outings, and the underlying work backs it up — 18.2 shots a game, 6.3 of them on target.

Crystal Palace are more restrained on the road. They see less of the ball and get off 12.8 shots a game, and last season they failed to score in 26% of their away matches. The odds have not moved at all in the last 24 hours, with the hosts available at 2.16 — the market rates them at 44%, and for a side that rarely slips up in Istanbul that is a decent price.

Where we could be wrong

The risk sits with the opposition. Crystal Palace have 11 goals in five matches this season, and an attack like that needs only one clear-cut chance to take a draw home with them. For this Europa League tie, our pick is a Beşiktaş win at 2.16.

  • 6 of 15 AI models back this bet and 1 more chose a close bet in the same direction; more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Beşiktaş
Recent matches: Beşiktaş
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10HoffenheimA3:2xG 3.4–1.2W
11.10KocaelisporSuper LigH2:1xG 2.2–1.5W
20.09AmedsporSuper LigA2:3xG 2.0–1.5L
17.09MarseilleH4:1W
11.09ErzurumsporSuper LigH3:0xG 2.3–0.5W
05.09FenerbahçeSuper LigA2:1xG 1.8–0.6W
Crystal Palace
Recent matches: Crystal Palace
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10LyonA2:3xG 1.6–2.1L
11.10Nottingham ForestPremier LeagueH3:1xG 2.4–3.0W
03.10Bristol Cityclub friendlyH0:2L
20.09Leeds UnitedPremier LeagueA0:0xG 1.1–1.3D
17.09Lech PoznańH4:0W
12.09Ipswich TownPremier LeagueH2:3L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
3Benfica22-0-06–16WW
4Beşiktaş22-0-07–36WW
5Bournemouth22-0-05–16WW
14Dinamo Zagreb21-1-01–04DW
15Crystal Palace21-0-16–33WL
16Milan21-0-14–23LW

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
19:00Bournemouth–MilanOur pick:DNB 11.635 of 13 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.21X 3.532 3.0919:00Hoffenheim–LyonOur pick:X21.816 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.97X 3.892 3.4219:00Celtic–Celta VigoOur pick:BTTS1.635 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.93X 3.452 2.34