Skip to content

22 Oct

Celje vs Salzburg: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Celje host Salzburg. The AI models' pick is Salzburg to win at 1.79: 9 of 15 models chose it.

published · updated UTC

Celje
Salzburg

AI models' pick: Salzburg to win

1.79

AI models' pick · 9 of 15 for this bet, 6 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.86

1:2 9%0:1 9%0:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result14.15X3.8621.79 — matches our bet
total 3O2.02U1.73
both to scoreyes1.61no2.20
double chance1X1.99121.25X21.23
handicapH1 +11.55H2 −12.32

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Salzburg: 1.79 → 1.79 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Celje 4.15 → 4.15, Draw 3.86 → 3.86, Salzburg 1.79 → 1.79.

Celje4.15 → 4.15Draw3.86 → 3.86Salzburg1.79 → 1.79our bet
1.752.503.004.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.79Celje 4.15Draw 3.86Salzburg 1.79

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenCeljeDrawSalzburg · our bet
We published a Salzburg win at 1.79
4.15opened3.86opened1.79opened
15 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for a Salzburg win. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Salzburg −1 and Salzburg −1.5. 3 more went for under 2.5 goals. The other 3 chose other bets: both teams to score and 'both to score — no'.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Two goals scored and eight conceded in six matches this season across the Europa League and the Slovenian league — that is the shape Celje are in, and no points from two games back it up. Salzburg average 15.4 shots a game, 5.2 of them on target, and hold 58.6% of the ball, while the hosts manage 8.5 shots with just 2.5 finding the target. On the road this season the visitors have two wins and a draw, scoring 1.7 and conceding one per game, and their price has not moved in 24 hours: the market rates an outright away win at 53%.

Where we could be wrong

The worry is that Salzburg are not clinical either — five goals in five matches, an xG of 1.23 a game against 1.86 for their opponents, so they create less than they allow. Celje know how to sit deep at home, and fog with the temperature at +8 points towards a sticky game in which one moment would be enough for a draw. We're still backing Salzburg to win at 1.79.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Celje
Recent matches: Celje
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10OmoniaH0:3xG 1.0–2.1L
10.10Aluminij1. SNLH1:0W
20.09Mura1. SNLA0:0D
16.09Bayer LeverkusenA0:2xG 0.9–1.9L
12.09Bravo1. SNLA1:2L
06.09Koper1. SNLH0:1L
Salzburg
Recent matches: Salzburg
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10MilanH0:4xG 0.9–3.5L
10.10Grazer AKBundesligaA0:0xG 1.2–1.6D
02.10FC BW Linzclub friendlyH1:2L
20.09Sturm GrazBundesligaH3:0xG 1.6–0.5W
17.09Levski SofiaA1:0W
11.09RiedBundesligaA1:1D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
20AZ Alkmaar21-0-12–23LW
21Salzburg21-0-11–43WL
22Real Sociedad20-1-12–31LD
34Ararat-Armenia20-0-22–70LL
35Celje20-0-20–50LL
36Lech Poznań20-0-20–80LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
19:00Bournemouth–MilanOur pick:DNB 11.635 of 13 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.21X 3.532 3.0919:00Hoffenheim–LyonOur pick:X21.816 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.97X 3.892 3.4219:00Celtic–Celta VigoOur pick:BTTS1.635 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.93X 3.452 2.34