Skip to content

22 Oct

Dinamo Zagreb vs NEC: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Dinamo Zagreb host NEC. The AI models' pick is Dinamo Zagreb to win at 1.71: 10 of 14 models chose it.

published UTC

Dinamo Zagreb
NEC

AI models' pick: Dinamo Zagreb to win

1.71

AI models' pick · 10 of 14 for this bet, 4 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:111%odds 7.73

2:1 9%1:2 7%2:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result11.70 — matches our bet−0.01X4.01−0.0224.43−0.01
total 3O1.86U1.87
both to scoreyes1.55no2.31−0.02
double chance1X1.21121.24X22.11+0.02
handicapH1 −12.14−0.02H2 +11.68+0.01
abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Dinamo Zagreb: 1.71 → 1.70 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Dinamo Zagreb 1.71 → 1.70, Draw 4.03 → 4.01, NEC 4.44 → 4.43.

Dinamo Zagreb1.71 → 1.70our betDraw4.03 → 4.01NEC4.44 → 4.43
1.752.504.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.71NEC 4.43Draw 4.01Dinamo Zagreb 1.70

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenDinamo Zagreb · our betDrawNEC
1.70−0.014.01−0.024.43−0.01
We published a Dinamo Zagreb win at 1.71
1.71opened4.03opened4.44opened
16 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for a Dinamo Zagreb win. 5 more chose close bets in the same direction: Dinamo Zagreb −1 and Dinamo Zagreb −1.5. 2 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 2 chose a bet each: a total-goals bet and both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Dinamo Zagreb are the side the market leans towards here, and the prices have not moved at all in the past day. The early-season numbers support that: across six matches Dinamo have scored 11 and conceded eight, while NEC have five goals scored against 13 shipped. Expected goals paint the same picture — 1.84 created and 1.42 allowed for the hosts, 1.39 and 1.84 for the Dutch side. In the Europa League table Dinamo sit 14th on four points after two rounds; NEC are 27th with a single point.

Where we could be wrong

The doubt is whether Dinamo can stick to their script for the full 90 minutes. The home side are happy to let the opponent have the ball (48.6% possession), and NEC are a team that likes to run a game through control (53.3%) and almost always found a goal away from home last season. Add a congested schedule with the Croatian league and the cup, and part of the first-choice XI could be rested. Even so, we're backing Dinamo Zagreb to win at 1.71.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Dinamo Zagreb
Recent matches: Dinamo Zagreb
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10AnderlechtH1:0xG 2.1–1.1W
10.10Hajduk SplitHNLA1:2xG 1.4–1.1L
04.10VukovarcupA4:0W
20.09NK Lokomotiva ZagrebHNLH3:2xG 1.9–1.4W
16.09Hapoel Be'er ShevaA0:0D
12.09NK OsijekHNLA2:4xG 1.9–2.0L
NEC
Recent matches: NEC
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Levski SofiaH1:1xG 2.1–1.4D
10.10AjaxEredivisieA1:1xG 1.1–1.9D
20.09GO Ahead EaglesEredivisieH1:1xG 1.0–2.3D
17.09JuventusA0:5L
12.09CambuurEredivisieA0:3L
08.09ExcelsiorEredivisieH2:2xG 1.4–1.8D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
13Rennes21-1-02–14DW
14Dinamo Zagreb21-1-01–04DW
15Crystal Palace21-0-16–33WL
26Sturm Graz20-1-10–31DL
27NEC20-1-11–61LD
28Celta Vigo20-0-21–30LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Lech Poznań–SunderlandOur pick:21.648 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 4.95X 4.022 1.6416:45Juventus–RennesOur pick:H1 (−1)2.038 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.58X 4.132 5.3316:45Sturm Graz–MarseilleOur pick:U 2.52.126 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 3.46X 3.592 2.02