Skip to content

22 Oct

Ferencváros vs Torreense: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Ferencváros host Torreense. The AI models' pick is Ferencváros −1.5 handicap at 2.03: 11 of 15 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Ferencváros
Torreense

AI models' pick: Ferencváros −1.5 handicap

2.03

AI models' pick · 11 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

2:011%odds 6.81

1:1 10%2:1 10%1:0 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result11.38X4.9127.66
total 3O1.95U1.79
both to scoreyes1.83no1.89
double chance1X1.10121.17X23.00
handicapH1 −1.52.03 — matches our betH2 +1.51.77

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Ferencváros −1.5: 2.03 → 2.03 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Ferencváros −1.5 2.03 → 2.03, Torreense +1.5 1.77 → 1.77.

Ferencváros −1.52.03 → 2.03our betTorreense +1.51.77 → 1.77
1.801.902.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 2.03Ferencváros −1.5 2.03Torreense +1.5 1.77

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenFerencváros −1.5 · our betTorreense +1.5
We published Ferencváros −1.5 handicap at 2.03
2.03opened1.77opened
15 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for Ferencváros −1.5. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: Ferencváros −1 and a Ferencváros win. 2 more went for over 2.5 goals. One more went for at least one side failing to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Ferencváros have scored 16 goals and conceded six in six matches this season, firing off 15.4 shots a game with 5.4 on target. Torreense, over the same six matches, have five goals scored and seven conceded, 4.3 shots with just 1.3 on target and only 25.8% possession — there is almost nothing to build an attack on. The Hungarians sit seventh with 6 points, the Portuguese nineteenth with 3, and a home win is priced at 1.38, around 69%. Control is expected from Ferencváros, and the -1.5 handicap asks for exactly what they produced at home in the spring: four wins and one draw, scoring 2.4 and conceding 0.6 per game. That is our pick at 2.03.

Where we could be wrong

The caveat is at the other end. Ferencváros allow 1.79 xG in defence of their own goal, and if Torreense sit deep from the first minute and slow the game down, a one-goal win sends the bet down. Add the schedule between the Europa League and the Hungarian championship: part of the first choice XI could well be rested, and with fresh substitutes on the pitch the hosts usually lose their cutting edge.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Ferencváros
Recent matches: Ferencváros
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Viktoria PlzeňH2:1xG 2.4–2.0W
10.10Debreceni VSCNB IH1:1xG 1.6–1.6D
20.09NyiregyhazaNB IA1:1D
17.09CelticA3:1W
12.09DEACMagyar KupaA7:0W
06.09UjpestNB IH2:2D
Torreense
Recent matches: Torreense
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10SunderlandH1:2xG 0.1–1.8L
10.10TondelaLiga Portugal 2A0:1L
17.09LillestrømA2:1W
11.09LeixoesLiga Portugal 2H0:0D
05.09Benfica BLiga Portugal 2A2:0W
29.08VizelaLiga Portugal 2H0:3L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Omonia22-0-04–06WW
7Ferencváros22-0-05–26WW
8Lyon22-0-05–36WW
18OFI Crete21-0-13–23WL
19Torreense21-0-13–33WL
20AZ Alkmaar21-0-12–23LW

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Lech Poznań–SunderlandOur pick:21.648 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 4.95X 4.022 1.6416:45Juventus–RennesOur pick:H1 (−1)2.038 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.58X 4.132 5.3316:45Dinamo Zagreb–NECOur pick:11.7110 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 1.70X 4.012 4.43