Skip to content

Tomorrow

Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Ferencváros host Viktoria Plzeň. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.66: 9 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Ferencváros
Viktoria Plzeň

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.66

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 for this bet, 7 for others

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

1:111%odds 6.82

2:1 9%1:2 7%2:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result11.94+0.02X3.73+0.0323.57−0.04
total 2.5O1.67 — matches our bet+0.01U2.21+0.01
both to scoreyes1.58no2.28
double chance1X1.28+0.01121.24−0.01X21.85−0.01
handicapH1 −12.65+0.04H2 +11.45−0.01

Over 4 days a Viktoria Plzeň win shortened from 3.61 to 3.57 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.66 → 1.67 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.66 → 1.67, Under 2.5 2.20 → 2.21.

Over 2.51.66 → 1.67our betUnder 2.52.20 → 2.21
1.802.002.2010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.66Under 2.5 2.21Over 2.5 1.67

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.67+0.012.21+0.01
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.66
1.66opened2.20opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 4 more went for a Ferencváros win. The other 3 chose other bets: both teams to score and double chance.

  • 9 of 16O 2.5our betodds 1.66ChatGPTDeepSeekKimiQwenGLMMiniMaxMistralDots3-NoteNemotron Ultra
  • 4 of 161odds 1.93GeminiGrokDeepSeek FlashNemotron Super
  • 2 of 16BTTSodds 1.58ClaudeXiaomi MiMo
  • 1 of 161Xodds 1.27Sonar

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 12.10 at 08:42 UTC

Ferencváros have put away 17 goals in six matches this season with their current squad, conceding only five. Last season's home numbers tell the same story: over 2.5 goals landed in 88% of their games in Budapest, and both teams scored in most of them. Viktoria Plzeň were shipping close to two a game on their travels, and in the new season they have nine goals scored and eight conceded. The market rates over 2.5 goals at 57%, and at a price of 1.66 that squares with how much both sides shoot and how high they play. Our pick is over 2.5 goals.

Where we could be wrong

The previous meetings point the other way: September 2025 in the Europa League finished 1-1, in February of the same year Ferencváros won 1-0, and a friendly in January 2023 ended 0-0. Plzeň's away averages rest on only four matches, and in Europe the Czechs know how to sit deeper and slow the game down.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 12.10 08:07
Ferencváros

no absences listed

Viktoria Plzeň

no absences listed

managers: B. Borbely · Radoslav Kovac

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Ferencváros
Recent matches: Ferencváros
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10Debreceni VSCNB IH1:1xG 1.6–1.6D
20.09NyiregyhazaNB IA1:1D
17.09CelticA3:1W
12.09DEACMagyar KupaA7:0W
06.09UjpestNB IH2:2D
03.09Gyori ETO FCNB IA3:0W
Viktoria Plzeň
Recent matches: Viktoria Plzeň
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10Mlada BoleslavCzech First LeagueH3:0xG 2.8–1.6W
20.09Slavia PragueCzech First LeagueA1:2xG 0.8–1.9L
17.09Union Saint-GilloiseH0:3L
13.09Sigma OlomoucCzech First LeagueH2:3L
09.09Hradec KrálovéCzech First LeagueA0:0D
05.09ArtisCzech First LeagueA3:0xG 1.7–0.4W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 5

1–2–2Ferencváros wins · draws · Viktoria Plzeň wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň1:125.09.25
Viktoria Plzeň vs Ferencváros3:020.02.25
Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň1:013.02.25
Ferencváros vs Viktoria Plzeň1:325.01.24club friendly
Viktoria Plzeň vs Ferencváros0:016.01.23club friendly

League table

UEFA Europa League
League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
5Union Saint-Gilloise11-0-03–03W
6Ferencváros11-0-03–13W
7Benfica11-0-02–03W
33Ararat-Armenia10-0-11–40L
34Viktoria Plzeň10-0-10–30L
35Lech Poznań10-0-10–40L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
19:00Bournemouth–Sturm GrazOur pick:BTTS1.909 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.19X 7.122 12.6419:00Marseille–OlympiacosOur pick:X21.707 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 2.27X 3.502 2.9619:00Rennes–OFI CreteOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.759 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 1.24X 6.062 10.78