Skip to content

22 Oct

Lech Poznań vs Sunderland: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Lech Poznań host Sunderland. The AI models' pick is Sunderland to win at 1.64: 8 of 15 models chose it.

published UTC

Lech Poznań
Sunderland

AI models' pick: Sunderland to win

1.64

AI models' pick · 8 of 15 for this bet, 7 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 7.09

1:2 10%0:2 8%0:1 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result14.95X4.0221.64 — matches our bet
total 2.5O1.81U2.00
both to scoreyes1.77no1.95
double chance1X2.21121.24X21.18
handicapH1 +11.70H2 −12.11

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Sunderland: 1.64 → 1.64 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Lech Poznań 4.95 → 4.95, Draw 4.02 → 4.02, Sunderland 1.64 → 1.64.

Lech Poznań4.95 → 4.95Draw4.02 → 4.02Sunderland1.64 → 1.64our bet
1.752.504.005.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.64Lech Poznań 4.95Draw 4.02Sunderland 1.64

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenLech PoznańDrawSunderland · our bet
We published a Sunderland win at 1.64
4.95opened4.02opened1.64opened
15 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for a Sunderland win. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Sunderland −1.5. 4 more went for both teams to score. The other 3 chose other bets: total-goals bets.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Sunderland have six points from the first two matchdays, Lech Poznań none, and the Poles sit 36th in the table. Across five matches Lech have 10 goals scored and 12 conceded, with what they create and what they allow almost level (xG 2.2 against 2.34). Sunderland, over four matches, show 2.24 against 1.38, so they give up noticeably fewer chances at the other end. The prices have sat at 1.64 on the away win for a full day without moving at all, and that is where we are going: our pick is Sunderland to win.

Where we could be wrong

The doubt is a real one. At home in the league Lech have won two of three, scoring 2.7 and conceding 1.3 per game, and their home matches tend to be open affairs: late last season both teams scored in 88% of games there, which is a serious figure. Sunderland's away attack looked modest over the same stretch, with 42% of their road matches ending without a goal, so an edge in chances created may not be enough to bring three points.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Lech Poznań
Recent matches: Lech Poznań
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Bayer LeverkusenH0:4xG 0.6–5.2L
10.10Śląsk WrocławEkstraklasaA4:1xG 2.1–0.8W
03.10Energie Cottbusclub friendlyH2:2D
20.09Radomiak RadomEkstraklasaH5:1xG 4.0–1.0W
17.09Crystal PalaceA0:4L
12.09Górnik ZabrzeEkstraklasaA1:2L
Sunderland
Recent matches: Sunderland
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10TorreenseA2:1xG 1.8–0.1W
10.10Brighton & Hove AlbionPremier LeagueH0:2xG 0.7–1.1L
20.09Manchester CityPremier LeagueA3:5xG 3.6–2.8L
16.09AZ AlkmaarH1:0xG 2.9–1.5W
12.09ArsenalPremier LeagueH0:2L
08.09Hull CityEFL CupH1:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
8Lyon22-0-05–36WW
9Sunderland22-0-03–16WW
10Olympiacos22-0-03–16WW
35Celje20-0-20–50LL
36Lech Poznań20-0-20–80LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Juventus–RennesOur pick:H1 (−1)2.038 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.58X 4.132 5.3316:45Dinamo Zagreb–NECOur pick:11.7110 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 1.70X 4.012 4.4316:45Sturm Graz–MarseilleOur pick:U 2.52.126 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 3.46X 3.592 2.02