Skip to content

Tomorrow

Lyon vs Crystal Palace: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Lyon host Crystal Palace. The AI models' pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.66: 8 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Lyon
Crystal Palace

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.66

AI models' pick · 8 of 16 for this bet, 8 for others

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.84

2:1 9%1:0 9%2:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result12.19+0.01X3.59+0.0323.07+0.04
total 2.5O1.65 — matches our bet−0.01U2.25+0.05
both to scoreyes1.53−0.02no2.38+0.05
double chance1X1.35121.27X21.67+0.01
handicapH1 −13.13−0.05H2 +11.34+0.01

Over 4 days a Crystal Palace win drifted from 3.03 to 3.07 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.66 → 1.65 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.66 → 1.65, Under 2.5 2.20 → 2.25.

Over 2.51.66 → 1.65our betUnder 2.52.20 → 2.25
1.601.802.002.2010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.66Under 2.5 2.25Over 2.5 1.65

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.652.25+0.01
1.65−0.012.24+0.02
1.662.22−0.01
1.66+0.012.23+0.01
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.66
1.65−0.012.22+0.02
1.66opened2.20opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 5 times

The largest group of AI models went for over 2.5 goals. 4 more went for both teams to score. The other 4 chose other bets: a Lyon win and double chance.

  • 8 of 16O 2.5our betodds 1.66ChatGPTDeepSeekGeminiGrokQwenMiniMaxXiaomi MiMoNemotron Ultra
  • 4 of 16BTTSodds 1.55ClaudeGLMMistralDots3-Note
  • 3 of 161odds 2.19KimiDeepSeek FlashNemotron Super
  • 1 of 16X2odds 1.66Sonar

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 12.10 at 08:41 UTC

Lyon have scored 11 goals in six matches across Ligue 1 and the Europa League while conceding 5; Crystal Palace have 12 in five with 4 against. Both teams have reached October playing wide open. At home Lyon average 2.8 goals a game, with three or more arriving in 59% of those matches, while Crystal Palace's away games average 2.6 and 63% of them clear the same mark. The market makes over 2.5 goals a little better than an even chance, and the price on the hosts has drifted slightly over the past two days, so nobody in the betting ring is taking seriously a night decided by one strike with clean sheets at either end.

Where we could be wrong

Those away numbers for the visitors were built up at the end of last season, and even inside them there is another side: there were trips where Palace did not concede, and the same share where they failed to score themselves. They are happy to cede the ball and wait around their own penalty area, and if Lyon get bogged down in slow possession against a packed block, two goals between the sides may not arrive. Our pick is over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.66.

  • 8 of 16 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but the other half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 12.10 08:06
Lyon

no absences listed

Crystal Palace

no absences listed

managers: Paulo Fonseca · P. Sage

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Lyon
Recent matches: Lyon
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09.10LensLigue 1A1:2xG 1.1–1.4L
19.09RennesLigue 1H4:0xG 3.1–1.4W
16.09AnderlechtA2:1xG 1.3–1.4W
12.09ParisLigue 1A0:0D
04.09AuxerreLigue 1H3:1xG 2.9–0.7W
29.08Le HavreLigue 1H1:1xG 1.8–0.7D
Crystal Palace
Recent matches: Crystal Palace
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10Nottingham ForestPremier LeagueH3:1xG 2.4–3.0W
03.10Bristol Cityclub friendlyH0:2L
20.09Leeds UnitedPremier LeagueA0:0xG 1.1–1.3D
17.09Lech PoznańH4:0W
12.09Ipswich TownPremier LeagueH2:3L
08.09MiddlesbroughEFL CupH3:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 1

0–0–1Lyon wins · draws · Crystal Palace wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Crystal Palace vs Lyon2:005.08.23club friendly

League table

UEFA Europa League
League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Juventus11-0-05–03W
2Crystal Palace11-0-04–03W
3Sparta Prague11-0-04–13W
10Bournemouth11-0-02–13W
11Lyon11-0-02–13W
12Torreense11-0-02–13W

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45AZ Alkmaar–Hapoel Be'er ShevaOur pick:H1 (−1)1.422 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.29X 5.572 8.9916:45Lech Poznań–Bayer LeverkusenOur pick:BTTS1.539 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 4.59X 4.262 1.6416:45Salzburg–MilanOur pick:21.823 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 3.93X 3.862 1.82