Skip to content

22 Oct

OFI Crete vs Bayer Leverkusen: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, OFI Crete host Bayer Leverkusen. The AI models' pick is Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 handicap at 1.98: 12 of 15 models chose it.

published UTC

OFI Crete
Bayer Leverkusen

AI models' pick: Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 handicap

1.98

Now 1.72 · 1.98 when published

AI models' pick · 12 of 15 for this bet, 3 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:110%odds 9.70

1:2 10%0:2 10%0:1 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result110.08+1.45X6.06+0.8721.26−0.09
total 2.5O1.36−0.09U2.92+0.31
both to scoreyes1.72+0.02no2.03−0.02
double chance1X3.82+0.56121.11−0.05X21.06−0.02
handicapH1 +1.52.12+0.27H2 −1.51.72 — matches our bet−0.26

Over 2 days an OFI Crete win drifted from 8.63 to 10.08 — fewer bets on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Bayer Leverkusen −1.5: 1.98 → 1.72 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 handicap) has shortened from 1.98 to 1.72: the market now rates it as more likely. Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 overtook OFI Crete +1.5 on 17 Oct: 1.98 → 1.72, against 1.85 → 2.12.

OFI Crete +1.51.85 → 2.12Bayer Leverkusen −1.51.98 → 1.72our bet
1.701.801.902.002.1016 Oct17 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.98Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 overtook OFI Crete +1.5OFI Crete +1.5 2.12Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 1.72

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap +1.5 market
WhenOFI Crete +1.5Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 · our bet
We published Bayer Leverkusen −1.5 handicap at 1.98
2.12+0.271.72−0.26
1.85opened1.98opened
31 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for Bayer Leverkusen −1.5. 3 more chose close bets in the same direction: Bayer Leverkusen −1. 2 more went for over 2.5 goals. One more went for both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Bayer Leverkusen have scored 18 goals and conceded five in six matches this season, and their expected goals sit at 2.85 a game against 1.15 for their opponents. OFI Crete have managed just 0.42 xG over the same stretch, scoring nine and conceding seven, with 2.8 shots on target per match. The prices have drifted against the Greeks in the space of two days: from 8.63 out to 10.08 on a home win, while the visitors have been cut to 1.26, which puts the market's read on a Bayer win at around 75%. That gulf in creation, plus 58% possession for the Germans, makes a win by two or more goals a workable starting point.

Where we could be wrong

There is a flip side. Bayer rarely keep a clean sheet on the road and OFI score regularly in front of their own supporters, so a single goal conceded would scupper the handicap bet. A third-round Europa League tie in the warmth of Crete also invites rotation, and a controlled one-goal win may be all the visitors need. We are still backing Bayer Leverkusen on the -1.5 handicap at 1.98.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
OFI Crete
Recent matches: OFI Crete
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10RennesA1:2xG 0.1–1.5L
10.10AEK AthensGreek Super LeagueA0:3xG 0.2–1.7L
20.09Asteras TripolisGreek Super LeagueH2:2xG 0.9–0.7D
17.09HoffenheimH2:0W
12.09OlympiacosGreek Super LeagueA1:0W
09.09Nestos ChrisoupolisGreek CupH3:0W
Bayer Leverkusen
Recent matches: Bayer Leverkusen
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Lech PoznańA4:0xG 5.2–0.6W
10.10MainzBundesligaA4:3xG 1.7–2.9W
20.09LeipzigBundesligaH2:0xG 2.3–1.0W
16.09CeljeH2:0xG 1.9–0.9W
12.09AugsburgBundesligaA2:2D
05.09Union BerlinBundesligaH4:0xG 3.1–0.4W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Juventus22-0-07–16WW
2Bayer Leverkusen22-0-06–06WW
3Benfica22-0-06–16WW
17Jagiellonia Białystok21-0-14–33LW
18OFI Crete21-0-13–23WL
19Torreense21-0-13–33WL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Lech Poznań–SunderlandOur pick:21.648 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 4.95X 4.022 1.6416:45Juventus–RennesOur pick:H1 (−1)2.038 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.58X 4.132 5.3316:45Dinamo Zagreb–NECOur pick:11.7110 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 1.70X 4.012 4.43