Skip to content

22 Oct

Olympiacos vs Sparta Prague: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Olympiacos host Sparta Prague. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 2.06: 7 of 15 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published · updated UTC

Olympiacos
Sparta Prague

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

2.06

Now 2.04 · 2.06 when published

AI models' pick · 7 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 7.28

2:0 12%1:0 11%2:1 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result11.56−0.01X4.09−0.0125.53−0.01
total 2.5O1.77+0.01U2.04 — matches our bet−0.02
both to scoreyes1.82+0.03no1.93−0.02
double chance1X1.15121.22X22.37
handicapH1 −11.94+0.01H2 +11.86+0.01
abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 2.06 → 2.04 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (under 2.5 goals) has shortened from 2.06 to 2.04: the market now rates it as more likely.

Over 2.51.76 → 1.77Under 2.52.06 → 2.04our bet
1.801.902.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 2.06Under 2.5 2.04Over 2.5 1.77

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
1.77+0.012.04−0.02
We published under 2.5 goals at 2.06
1.76opened2.06opened
16 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: under 3.5 goals. 3 more went for an Olympiacos win. The other 4 chose a bet each: a total-goals bet, both teams to score, 'both to score — no' and a Sparta Prague win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

The prices make Olympiacos a firm favourite: 1.57 for the home win against 5.54 on Sparta Prague, and those numbers have not moved in the last 24 hours. At home last season the Greeks played about as tight as it gets — they kept a clean sheet in 63% of matches, both teams scored in only a quarter of them, over 2.5 goals landed in just 31% and the average was 2.1 goals a game. The early part of this season looks the same: eight scored and four conceded in six matches, with xG of 1.29 against 0.58. The fog in Piraeus hardly invites expansive football either.

Where we could be wrong

Can that tightness hold up against a Sparta side who have scored 12 and conceded two in five matches this season, with 7.2 shots on target a game? On the road last season the Czechs saw over 2.5 goals land in four of their five matches, and an early goal at either end would force one of these teams to open up. We're backing under 2.5 goals at 2.06.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Olympiacos
Recent matches: Olympiacos
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10MarseilleA1:0xG 0.6–0.9W
11.10PanathinaikosGreek Super LeagueH1:0xG 0.8–0.5W
20.09LevadiakosGreek Super LeagueA1:0xG 1.2–0.4W
16.09Jagiellonia BiałystokH2:1xG 2.5–0.5W
12.09OFI CreteGreek Super LeagueH0:1L
08.09Volos NFCGreek CupH3:2W
Sparta Prague
Recent matches: Sparta Prague
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10LillestrømH1:1xG 1.1–0.8D
11.10PardubiceCzech First LeagueH2:0xG 2.4–1.1W
02.10Vysočina Jihlavaclub friendlyH5:3W
20.09Sigma OlomoucCzech First LeagueA3:0xG 1.9–0.9W
16.09Ararat-ArmeniaA4:1W
12.09JablonecCzech First LeagueH2:0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
9Sunderland22-0-03–16WW
10Olympiacos22-0-03–16WW
11Sparta Prague21-1-05–24WD
12Union Saint-Gilloise21-1-04–14WD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
19:00Bournemouth–MilanOur pick:DNB 11.635 of 13 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.21X 3.532 3.0919:00Hoffenheim–LyonOur pick:X21.816 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.97X 3.892 3.4219:00Celtic–Celta VigoOur pick:BTTS1.635 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.93X 3.452 2.34