Skip to content

Tomorrow

Rennes vs OFI Crete: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Rennes host OFI Crete. The AI models' pick is Rennes −1.5 handicap at 1.75: 9 of 16 models chose it, 2 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Rennes
OFI Crete

AI models' pick: Rennes −1.5 handicap

1.75

Now 1.70 · 1.75 when published

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

3:011%odds 7.76

2:0 10%4:0 9%3:1 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result11.24−0.01X6.06+0.34210.78+0.70
total 2.5O1.48−0.04U2.56+0.13
both to scoreyes1.94−0.02no1.80+0.02
double chance1X1.05−0.01121.11−0.01X23.89+0.12
handicapH1 −1.51.70 — matches our bet−0.05H2 +1.52.15+0.08

Over 4 days an OFI Crete win drifted from 10.08 to 10.78 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Rennes −1.5: 1.75 → 1.70 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Rennes −1.5 handicap) has shortened from 1.75 to 1.70: the market now rates it as more likely.

Rennes −1.51.75 → 1.70our betOFI Crete +1.52.07 → 2.15
1.701.801.902.002.1010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.75OFI Crete +1.5 2.15Rennes −1.5 1.70

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1.5 market
WhenRennes −1.5 · our betOFI Crete +1.5
1.702.15+0.01
1.70−0.052.14+0.07
We published Rennes −1.5 handicap at 1.75
1.75+0.012.07−0.01
1.74−0.012.08+0.01
1.75opened2.07opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 4 times

The largest group of AI models went for Rennes −1.5. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: a Rennes win and Rennes −1. 2 more each for over 2.5 goals and for both teams to score. One more went for over 3.5 goals.

  • 9 of 16H1 (−1.5)our betodds 1.75ChatGPTGeminiGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMMistralXiaomi MiMo
  • 2 of 16O 2.5odds 1.52DeepSeekNemotron Ultra
  • 2 of 16BTTSodds 1.96ClaudeDots3-Note
  • 1 of 161same directionodds 1.26Nemotron Super
  • 1 of 16H1 (−1)same directionodds 1.36Sonar
  • 1 of 16O 3.5odds 2.35MiniMax

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 12.10 at 08:42 UTC

The −1.5 handicap asks Rennes to win by two or more goals, and their own defence does not make that simple. At home they keep a clean sheet in only 24% of matches, and across the first five games of the season they have scored 7 while conceding 6. The opposition helps, though: OFI Crete ship 2.5 goals a game on the road, and the early-season numbers have the Greeks second best in every department — 9.6 shots against 18.8, 3.2 on target against 6.2. A straight home win is priced at 1.26, which on its own brings almost nothing, so we're backing the Rennes −1.5 handicap at 1.75 as the logical way to take the favourite.

Where we could be wrong

The risk sits at the other end. OFI have found the net in 63% of their away games, and a single goal in reply would leave Rennes needing three. The opening matches also show the hosts behind on xG, 1.99 against 2.45, and with Europa League football in the schedule there is room for rotation in midweek.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 12.10 08:07
Rennes

no absences listed

OFI Crete

no absences listed

managers: F. Haise · C. Kontis

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Rennes
Recent matches: Rennes
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10AuxerreLigue 1H4:1xG 2.6–1.8W
02.10Lavalclub friendlyA0:1L
19.09LyonLigue 1A0:4xG 1.4–3.1L
16.09Sturm GrazA0:0D
11.09MarseilleLigue 1H1:0W
06.09AngersLigue 1A2:1W
OFI Crete
Recent matches: OFI Crete
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10AEK AthensGreek Super LeagueA0:3xG 0.2–1.7L
20.09Asteras TripolisGreek Super LeagueH2:2xG 0.9–0.7D
17.09HoffenheimH2:0W
12.09OlympiacosGreek Super LeagueA1:0W
09.09Nestos ChrisoupolisGreek CupH3:0W
06.09KifisiaGreek Super LeagueH2:0xG 0.7–1.1W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

UEFA Europa League
League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
8Bayer Leverkusen11-0-02–03W
9OFI Crete11-0-02–03W
10Bournemouth11-0-02–13W
17Sturm Graz10-1-00–01D
18Rennes10-1-00–01D
19Dinamo Zagreb10-1-00–01D

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
19:00Bournemouth–Sturm GrazOur pick:BTTS1.909 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.19X 7.122 12.6419:00Marseille–OlympiacosOur pick:X21.707 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 2.27X 3.502 2.9619:00Hoffenheim–BeşiktaşOur pick:X21.846 of 16 on this bet · 4 more in the same direction1 1.93X 3.932 3.43