Skip to content

Tomorrow

Salzburg vs Milan: AI prediction and betting pick

On 15 October, Salzburg host Milan. The AI models' pick is Milan to win at 1.82: 3 of 16 models chose it, 2 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Salzburg
Milan

AI models' pick: Milan to win

1.82

AI models' pick · 3 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

0:212%odds 9.44

0:1 10%1:2 10%1:1 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 03:20

result13.93X3.86+0.0421.82 — matches our bet+0.01
total 2.5O1.61−0.02U2.31+0.05
both to scoreyes1.56−0.03no2.32+0.05
double chance1X1.97121.23−0.01X21.23
handicapH1 +1.51.35H2 −1.53.08+0.03

Over 4 days the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Milan: 1.82 → 1.82 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Salzburg 3.93 → 3.93, Draw 3.82 → 3.86, Milan 1.81 → 1.82.

Salzburg3.93 → 3.93Draw3.82 → 3.86Milan1.81 → 1.82our bet
1.752.503.004.0010 Oct11 Oct12 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.82Salzburg 3.93Draw 3.86Milan 1.82

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenSalzburgDrawMilan · our bet
3.93−0.133.86−0.031.82+0.03
4.06+0.053.89+0.031.79−0.01
4.01+0.053.86−0.031.80−0.01
3.96+0.033.89+0.071.81−0.01
We published a Milan win at 1.82
3.933.821.82+0.01
3.93opened3.82opened1.81opened
54 snapshots · the prices changed 5 times

The largest group of AI models went for a Milan win. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Milan not losing and Milan −1. 4 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 7 chose other bets: both teams to score, double chance, total-goals bets and a draw.

  • 4 of 16O 2.5odds 1.63GrokKimiDots3-NoteNemotron Ultra
  • 3 of 162our betodds 1.82GeminiDeepSeek FlashNemotron Super
  • 2 of 16BTTSodds 1.59QwenMistral
  • 2 of 161Xodds 1.97ClaudeXiaomi MiMo
  • 1 of 16X2same directionodds 1.23Sonar
  • 1 of 16U 3odds 1.77ChatGPT
  • 1 of 16U 2.5odds 2.26MiniMax
  • 1 of 16H2 (−1)same directionodds 2.41DeepSeek
  • 1 of 16Xodds 3.82GLM

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 12.10 at 08:41 UTC

Milan have been creating far more than their opponents this season: 1.57 xG against 0.99 across the five matches with that data, nine goals in six games and the bulk of the possession. Last season adds another argument on the road, where they kept a clean sheet in 42% of their away matches. The previous meeting, in November 2022 in the Champions League, finished with Milan winning 4-0, and the market has not moved at all for two days — 1.82 on the visitors, a shade better than an even chance. The caveat is that Milan have no points after the opening round, having lost their first game.

Where we could be wrong

Salzburg have been faultless at home so far: two wins, two goals a game on average and nothing conceded, with four clean sheets this season. Home evenings at the Red Bull Arena last season produced three goals or more in 69% of cases, so keeping the hosts quiet should be harder than the price implies. Even so, we're backing Milan to win at 1.82.

  • 3 of 16 AI models back this bet and 2 more chose a close bet in the same direction; more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 12.10 08:06
Salzburg

no absences listed

Milan

no absences listed

managers: D. Röhl · Ruben Amorim

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Salzburg
Recent matches: Salzburg
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10Grazer AKBundesligaA0:0xG 1.2–1.6D
02.10FC BW Linzclub friendlyH1:2L
20.09Sturm GrazBundesligaH3:0xG 1.6–0.5W
17.09Levski SofiaA1:0W
11.09RiedBundesligaA1:1D
06.09SKN ST. PoltencupA3:0W
Milan
Recent matches: Milan
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10SassuoloSerie AA1:1xG 1.2–1.3D
20.09LecceSerie AH3:0xG 2.2–0.2W
16.09BenficaH0:2xG 1.0–0.6L
12.09LazioSerie AA2:2xG 1.3–2.0D
06.09JuventusSerie AA1:1D
28.08VeneziaSerie AH2:0xG 2.2–0.8W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 2

0–1–1Salzburg wins · draws · Milan wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Milan vs Salzburg4:002.11.22Champions League
Salzburg vs Milan1:106.09.22Champions League

League table

UEFA Europa League
League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
13Olympiacos11-0-02–13W
14Salzburg11-0-01–03W
15Sunderland11-0-01–03W
29Hoffenheim10-0-10–20L
30Milan10-0-10–20L
31Celje10-0-10–20L

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Lyon–Crystal PalaceOur pick:O 2.51.668 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.19X 3.592 3.0716:45AZ Alkmaar–Hapoel Be'er ShevaOur pick:H1 (−1)1.422 of 15 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.29X 5.572 8.9916:45Lech Poznań–Bayer LeverkusenOur pick:BTTS1.539 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 4.59X 4.262 1.64