Skip to content

22 Oct

Sturm Graz vs Marseille: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Sturm Graz host Marseille. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 2.12: 6 of 15 models chose it.

published UTC

Sturm Graz
Marseille

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

2.12

AI models' pick · 6 of 15 for this bet, 9 for others

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.69

0:1 11%0:2 11%1:2 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result13.46X3.5922.02
total 2.5O1.71U2.12 — matches our bet
both to scoreyes1.60no2.23
double chance1X1.77121.29X21.31
handicapH1 +11.37H2 −12.88

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 2.12 → 2.12 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.71 → 1.71, Under 2.5 2.12 → 2.12.

Over 2.51.71 → 1.71Under 2.52.12 → 2.12our bet
1.701.801.902.002.1017 Oct18 OctWe published · 2.12Under 2.5 2.12Over 2.5 1.71

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
We published under 2.5 goals at 2.12
1.71opened2.12opened
15 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. 3 more went for Sturm Graz not losing. The other 6 chose other bets: both teams to score, double chance, a Sturm Graz handicap, a total-goals bet and a Marseille win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Both sides come into the third round still without a win, and each has the same soft spot: the attack. Sturm Graz's home games have been low-scoring since the back end of last season — 2.1 goals on average, with over 2.5 goals landing in under a third of them and the hosts keeping a clean sheet in nearly two of every five. The squad and the coaching staff have changed since, but the football in Graz has not. Marseille have failed to score in more than four of every ten away matches, and this season they have managed six goals in six games with modest shooting numbers. The market rates a low-scoring game at 45%, little short of an even chance, and our pick is under 2.5 goals at 2.12.

Where we could be wrong

The argument against is Marseille's defending. They have shipped 11 goals in six matches, and with a back line in that state one early goal can stretch the game right out. In Sturm Graz's home fixtures both teams have scored in 56% of cases, and points are urgent at both ends: one from two rounds for the hosts, none at all for the visitors. Neither side can afford to play it safe for the whole game.

  • 6 of 15 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Sturm Graz
Recent matches: Sturm Graz
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10BournemouthA0:3xG 0.4–2.9L
10.10Austria ViennaBundesligaA2:0xG 2.5–2.0W
02.10Floridsdorfer ACclub friendlyH3:1W
20.09SalzburgBundesligaA0:3xG 0.5–1.6L
16.09RennesH0:0D
13.09LASKBundesligaH2:1W
Marseille
Recent matches: Marseille
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10OlympiacosH0:1xG 0.9–0.6L
11.10TroyesLigue 1A2:0xG 1.4–1.1W
20.09Paris Saint-GermainLigue 1H1:2L
17.09BeşiktaşA1:4L
11.09RennesLigue 1A0:1L
06.09ParisLigue 1H2:3L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
25Hapoel Be'er Sheva20-1-11–21DL
26Sturm Graz20-1-10–31DL
27NEC20-1-11–61LD
31Viktoria Plzeň20-0-21–50LL
32Marseille20-0-21–50LL
33Celtic20-0-22–70LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Lech Poznań–SunderlandOur pick:21.648 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 4.95X 4.022 1.6416:45Juventus–RennesOur pick:H1 (−1)2.038 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.58X 4.132 5.3316:45Dinamo Zagreb–NECOur pick:11.7110 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 1.70X 4.012 4.43