Skip to content

22 Oct

Union Saint-Gilloise vs Hapoel Be'er Sheva: AI prediction and betting pick

On 22 October, Union Saint-Gilloise host Hapoel Be'er Sheva. The AI models' pick is Union Saint-Gilloise to win at 1.34: 13 of 15 models chose it.

published UTC

Union Saint-Gilloise
Hapoel Be'er Sheva

AI models' pick: Union Saint-Gilloise to win

1.34

AI models' pick · 13 of 15 for this bet, 2 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

2:014%odds 7.15

3:0 11%1:0 10%2:1 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 4 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 18.10 03:20

result11.34 — matches our betX5.2428.28
total 3O1.76U1.98
both to scoreyes1.76no1.96
double chance1X1.08121.14X23.28
handicapH1 −1.51.92H2 +1.51.88

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Union Saint-Gilloise: 1.34 → 1.34 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Union Saint-Gilloise 1.34 → 1.34, Draw 5.24 → 5.24, Hapoel Be'er Sheva 8.28 → 8.28.

Union Saint-Gilloise1.34 → 1.34our betDraw5.24 → 5.24Hapoel Be'er Sheva8.28 → 8.28
1.302.003.005.008.0017 Oct18 OctWe published · 1.34Hapoel Be'er Sheva 8.28Draw 5.24Union Saint-Gilloise 1.34

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenUnion Saint-Gilloise · our betDrawHapoel Be'er Sheva
We published a Union Saint-Gilloise win at 1.34
1.34opened5.24opened8.28opened
15 snapshots · the prices have not changed

The largest group of AI models went for a Union Saint-Gilloise win. The other 2 chose a bet each: both teams to score and 'both to score — no'.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 17.10 at 20:50 UTC

Union Saint-Gilloise have scored 15 goals and conceded four since the start of the season, alternating between the Europa League and the Belgian league, while Hapoel Be'er Sheva have seven scored and six conceded over the same stretch. The gap in chance creation is even wider: the Israeli side average 1.48 expected goals a game and allow 2.3, and they manage 3.8 shots on target against 8.3 for the Belgians. After two rounds Union have four points and sit 12th, the visitors have one point and sit 24th. The odds have not moved for a day, keeping the hosts at 71%.

Where we could be wrong

Hapoel can take care of the ball, though, with 56.3% possession, and last season both teams scored in half of their away matches, so a one-sided hammering is far from guaranteed. Drizzle and wind in Leuven make quick passing football harder, and Union are back in Europa League action in a few days, so changes to the starting line-up cannot be ruled out.

Even so, we're backing Union Saint-Gilloise to win at odds of 1.34.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Union Saint-Gilloise
Recent matches: Union Saint-Gilloise
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Real SociedadH1:1xG 1.9–0.8D
11.10OH LeuvenBelgian Pro LeagueH1:1xG 1.3–1.3D
20.09AntwerpBelgian Pro LeagueA2:0xG 3.3–0.4W
17.09Viktoria PlzeňA3:0W
12.09Lommel UnitedBelgian Pro LeagueH5:0W
05.09CharleroiBelgian Pro LeagueA3:2xG 1.2–2.2W
Hapoel Be'er Sheva
Recent matches: Hapoel Be'er Sheva
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10AZ AlkmaarA1:2xG 1.1–2.8L
10.10Ironi TiberiasLigat Ha'alA2:0xG 1.9–1.9W
19.09Ironi Kiryat ShmonaLigat Ha'alH1:0W
16.09Dinamo ZagrebH0:0D
13.09Hapoel Petah TikvaLigat Ha'alA2:0W
07.09Maccabi Tel AvivLigat Ha'alH1:4L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

League table

League standings: Europa League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
11Sparta Prague21-1-05–24WD
12Union Saint-Gilloise21-1-04–14WD
13Rennes21-1-02–14DW
24Levski Sofia20-1-11–21LD
25Hapoel Be'er Sheva20-1-11–21DL
26Sturm Graz20-1-10–31DL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

Full Europa League fixtures
16:45Lech Poznań–SunderlandOur pick:21.648 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 4.95X 4.022 1.6416:45Juventus–RennesOur pick:H1 (−1)2.038 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.58X 4.132 5.3316:45Dinamo Zagreb–NECOur pick:11.7110 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 1.70X 4.012 4.43