Skip to content

FINISHED

Barcelona vs Getafe 3:0: result and odds

Barcelona vs Getafe finished 3:0. The AI models' pick was Barcelona −2.5 handicap at 1.53, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Barcelona
Getafe

AI models' pick: Barcelona −2.5 handicap

1.53

AI models' pick · 5 of 16 on this bet · 5 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

won+0.53 unitsclosing odds1.93CLV−21%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

2:110%odds 12.69

2:0 9%1:1 9%3:1 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 6 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 10.10 16:08

result11.10+0.06X11.07−6.33223.90−10.71
total 4O2.15+0.37U1.69−0.32
both to scoreyes2.16−0.16no1.64+0.08
handicapH1 −32.30+0.47H2 +31.62−0.40

Over 17 days a Getafe win shortened from 34.61 to 23.90 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
Line movementOur bet — Barcelona −2.5: 1.53 → 1.82 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (Barcelona −2.5 handicap) has drifted from 1.53 to 1.82: the market now rates it as less likely.

Barcelona −2.51.82 → 1.82our betGetafe +2.52.00 → 2.00
1.801.902.0010 OctWe published · 1.53Getafe +2.5 2.00Barcelona −2.5 1.82

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −2.5 market
WhenBarcelona −2.5 · our betGetafe +2.5
1.82first snapshot2.00first snapshot
We published Barcelona −2.5 handicap at 1.53
5 snapshots · the prices have not changed

How the match went

half-time 2:0

match report · 10.10 20:00

Barcelona settled this early: Anthony Gordon opened the scoring inside two minutes, and Gabriel Jesus doubled the lead on 30 to make it 2-0 at half-time. Jules Koundé added a third on 73, finishing a Lamine Yamal assist, while Getafe never got going, managing four shots to Barcelona's 23 and an expected-goals mark of 0.14 against 1.97. Our Barcelona -2.5 handicap bet, taken at 1.53, landed: a three-goal win with 83% of the ball against 17% left no room for Getafe, who picked up four yellow cards to Barcelona's two. Barcelona had gone off at 1.10 to win outright, and the exact 3-0 was available at 6.25 before kick-off. Both teams to score, on offer at 1.56 for no, also came home as Getafe limited themselves to a single shot on target.

  1. 2'BarcelonaAnthony Gordon1:0
  2. 30'BarcelonaGabriel Jesus2:0
  3. 34'GetafeKiko Femenia YC
  4. 37'Getafeon Abdel Abqar, off Zaid Romero
  5. 45+2'GetafeJohan Mojica YC
  6. 46'BarcelonaDaniel Olmo Carvajal YC
  7. 61'Barcelonaon Fermín López, off Pablo Martín Páez Gavira
  8. 61'Barcelonaon Pedri, off Daniel Olmo Carvajal
  9. 65'Getafeon Martin Satriano, off Iván Azón
  10. 65'Getafeon David Cordón Mancha, off Johan Mojica
  11. 65'Getafeon Juan Sebastian Boselli Graf, off Andrés García
  12. 71'GetafeJuan Sebastian Boselli Graf YC
  13. 71'Barcelonaon Marc Bernal, off Rodrigo Hernandez Cascante
  14. 71'Barcelonaon Karim Adeyemi, off Anthony Gordon
  15. 73'BarcelonaJules Koundé (Lamine Yamal)3:0
  16. 75'GetafeRamón Terrats YC
  17. 82'Barcelonaon Hamza Abdelkarim, off Gabriel Jesus
  18. 85'Getafeon Saba Sazonov, off Kiko Femenia
  19. 90+1'BarcelonaFermín López YC
Match stats: Barcelona vs Getafe
BarcelonastatGetafe
1.97expected goals (xG)0.14
23shots4
8on target1
83%possession17%
9corners3
9fouls11
1saves5
2yellow cards4
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Barcelona

formation 4-3-3 · manager H. Flick

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Joan García7.1
  • 12X. Espart7.3
  • 18Gerard Martín7.3
  • 24Eric García6.6
  • 23J. Koundé7.8
  • 6Gavi6.9
  • 16Rodri7.2
  • 20Dani Olmo6.5
  • 17A. Gordon — highest feed rating in the match8.2
  • 9Gabriel Jesus7.8
  • 10Lamine Yamal7.6
substitutes
  • 29H. Abdelkarimon 82'6.5
  • 14K. Adeyemion 71'7.1
  • 3Alejandro Balde
  • 22Marc Bernalon 71'7.0
  • 2João Cancelo
  • 4B. Farinas
  • 7Fermínon 61'7.0
  • 25D. Livaković
  • 8Pedrion 61'7.2
  • 13W. Szczęsny
  • 5Pau Cubarsí Paredes
Getafe

formation 5-4-1 · manager Pepe Bordalás

starting XIfeed rating
  • 13David Soria6.8
  • 22J. Mojica5.4
  • 24Z. Romero5.8
  • 8N. Gudelj6.4
  • 2D. Dakonam6.1
  • 17Kiko Femenía5.4
  • 11Ramón Terrats5.7
  • 6Mario Martín5.8
  • 16Francho Serrano5.7
  • 21Andrés García6.1
  • 20Iván Azón6.2
substitutes
  • 5A. Abqaron 37'5.9
  • 15S. Bosellion 65'5.6
  • 3Davinchion 65'5.9
  • 35Diego Ferrer
  • 1J. Letáček
  • 34Jesús Martínez Girón
  • 9Borja Mayoral
  • 28Alberto Risco
  • 10M. Satrianoon 65'6.2
  • 4S. Sazonovon 85'6.0
  • 26J. Valou

The vote split evenly: 5 each on Barcelona −2.5 (won) and on at least one side failing to score (won). The other 6 chose other bets: a Barcelona handicap and a total-goals bet.

  • 5 of 16H1 (−2.5)our betodds 1.53DeepSeek FlashGLMSonarNemotron SuperNemotron Ultrawon
  • 5 of 16BTTS noodds 1.56ChatGPTClaudeGeminiGrokKimiwon
  • 3 of 16H1 (−3.5)same directionodds 2.26DeepSeekMiniMaxMistrallost
  • 1 of 16H1 (−3)same directionodds 1.83Qwenvoid
  • 1 of 16O 4.5odds 2.20Xiaomi MiMolost
  • 1 of 16H1 (−4.5)same directionodds 3.46Dots3-Notelost

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 09.10 at 11:21 UTC

The gap between these two shows up in the simplest numbers. Barcelona have won five matches in a row with 24 goals scored, and at home they average 4.7 goals a game while conceding 1.3. Getafe, by contrast, have not scored at all in their three away games this season and are shipping 1.7 a match. The table tells the same story: top spot with 21 points against 11th with 8. In September 2025 at the Camp Nou the hosts took this same opponent apart 3-0. The market rates the Barcelona -2.5 handicap at 62%, and with that kind of home scoring a three-goal margin looks a realistic scenario, so that is our pick.

Where we could be wrong

Getafe do know how to turn nights like this into a grind. Across ten previous meetings Barcelona have six wins and four draws, among them 1-1 in January 2025 and 0-0 in August 2023, while in September 2024 the hosts squeezed out only a 1-0. If the visitors sit deep and run the clock down, a lead of one or two goals will not be enough to land the bet, and over the past two weeks the odds have moved against Barcelona.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Barcelona
Recent matches: Barcelona
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19.09SevillaA3:1W
16.09Racing SantanderH7:2W
13.09LevanteA4:2W
09.09FeyenoordChampions LeagueH5:1W
06.09ValenciaA5:0W
Getafe
Recent matches: Getafe
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20.09MálagaH1:0W
17.09Real BetisA0:1L
13.09Deportivo La CoruñaH1:1D
07.09Celta VigoH1:1D
31.08OsasunaA0:1L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstBarcelonaGetafeLaLiga
goals4.3 / 0.90.5 / 1.31.5
xG3.7 / 10.6 / 1.31.5
shots21.6 / 6.910.8 / 14.513.4
shots on target8.3 / 2.92.5 / 4.94.7
corners7.6 / 2.53.8 / 5.84.9
fouls9.5 / 10.314.3 / 13.312.4
yellow cards1.3 / 1.62.9 / 2.42.1
matches over 2.588%25%
both scored50%25%
clean sheets50%25%
failed to score0%50%
home / away
goals4.3 / 10 / 2
average total5.32
matches over 2.575%50%
both scored50%0%

Head to head

last 10

6–4–0Barcelona wins · draws · Getafe wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Getafe vs Barcelona0:225.04.26
Barcelona vs Getafe3:021.09.25
Getafe vs Barcelona1:118.01.25
Barcelona vs Getafe1:025.09.24
Barcelona vs Getafe4:024.02.24
Getafe vs Barcelona0:013.08.23
Getafe vs Barcelona0:016.04.23
Barcelona vs Getafe1:022.01.23
Getafe vs Barcelona0:015.05.22
Barcelona vs Getafe2:129.08.21

Other matches this round

All LaLiga results
1:2Deportivo Alavés–Atlético MadridOur pick:2prediction won7 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 4.38X 3.732 1.811:0Real Madrid–VillarrealOur pick:O 3.5prediction lost5 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.36X 5.732 7.23CANCELLEDRayo Vallecano–Athletic BilbaoOur pick:22.566 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.76X 3.242 2.61