Skip to content

19 Oct

Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano: AI prediction and betting pick

On 19 October, Getafe host Rayo Vallecano. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 1.50: two directions drew level, so we took the one closer to the market line.

published UTC

Getafe
Rayo Vallecano

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.50

AI models' pick · Two directions drew level; the one priced closer to the line was taken

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:115%odds 5.63

0:0 12%1:0 10%0:1 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:20

result12.93+0.04X3.00+0.0222.65−0.01
total 2.5O2.59U1.50 — matches our bet
both to scoreyes2.06+0.02no1.70−0.01
double chance1X1.47+0.01121.38+0.01X21.41
handicapH1 +11.17+0.01H2 −14.71−0.07

Over 2 days a Getafe win drifted from 2.89 to 2.93 — fewer bets on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementGetafe 2.89 → 2.93 over 2 days · 29 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: Getafe 2.89 → 2.93, Draw 2.98 → 3.00, Rayo Vallecano 2.66 → 2.65.

Getafe2.89 → 2.93Draw2.98 → 3.00Rayo Vallecano2.66 → 2.65
2.702.802.903.0016 Oct17 OctDraw 3.00Getafe 2.93Rayo Vallecano 2.65

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenGetafeDrawRayo Vallecano
2.93+0.013.002.65−0.01
2.92+0.013.002.66−0.01
2.91+0.013.002.67
2.90+0.013.00+0.022.67+0.01
2.89opened2.98opened2.66opened
29 snapshots · the prices changed 4 times

The vote split evenly: 5 each for under 2.5 goals and for a draw. The other 5 chose other bets: both teams to score, 'both to score — no', a Rayo Vallecano handicap and a Rayo Vallecano win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 16.10 at 15:21 UTC

A low-scoring, grinding game is the most natural continuation for this pairing. Getafe have played four matches at home at an average of 1.5 goals, none of them reached three goals, the hosts conceded 0.5 per game and kept two clean sheets. At the other end there is almost nothing: 0.8 xG and 34.8% possession across six official matches this season. The previous meetings tell the same story — six draws in the last ten, and the last six derbies have not produced more than two goals, including a 1-1 in January and two goalless draws in 2024. The market leans the same way, rating under 2.5 goals at around 64%.

Where we could be wrong

What gives pause is Rayo Vallecano's away profile: both teams have scored in each of their four trips, and three or more goals arrived in three of those four. Getafe's Conference League schedule adds doubt too — after a European week Bordalas may shuffle the side, and games like that tend to open up. Even so, our pick is under 2.5 goals at 1.50.

  • Two directions drew the same number of AI models: the bet was taken from the one priced closer to the line.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Getafe
Recent matches: Getafe
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
15.10Universitatea CraiovaConference LeagueA1:1xG 1.4–0.6D
10.10BarcelonaA0:3xG 0.1–1.9L
20.09MálagaH1:0xG 0.9–0.5W
17.09Real BetisA0:1L
13.09Deportivo La CoruñaH1:1D
07.09Celta VigoH1:1xG 0.7–1.0D
Rayo Vallecano
Recent matches: Rayo Vallecano
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10Athletic BilbaoH0:0xG 0.0–0.1D
19.09OsasunaA1:1xG 1.0–0.5D
15.09EspanyolH2:1xG 1.5–1.5W
12.09Real MadridA1:4L
05.09Racing SantanderH3:2xG 1.6–0.5W
31.08BarcelonaA2:5xG 1.1–2.8L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstGetafeRayo VallecanoLaLiga
goals0.5 / 1.31.6 / 2.31.5
xG0.6 / 1.31.3 / 1.81.5
shots10.8 / 14.513.4 / 16.613.4
shots on target2.5 / 4.94.6 / 5.64.7
corners3.8 / 5.85.3 / 6.14.9
fouls14.3 / 13.313.4 / 13.112.4
yellow cards2.9 / 2.42.4 / 1.72.1
matches over 2.525%71%
both scored25%100%
clean sheets25%0%
failed to score50%0%
home / away
goals1 / 0.51.3 / 3
average total1.54.3
matches over 2.50%75%
both scored50%100%

Head to head

last 10

0–6–4Getafe wins · draws · Rayo Vallecano wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano0:203.05.26
Rayo Vallecano vs Getafe1:102.01.26
Rayo Vallecano vs Getafe1:002.05.25
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano0:024.08.24
Rayo Vallecano vs Getafe0:013.04.24
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano0:202.01.24
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano1:112.02.23
Rayo Vallecano vs Getafe0:014.10.22
Getafe vs Rayo Vallecano0:008.05.22
Rayo Vallecano vs Getafe3:018.09.21

League table

League standings: LaLiga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
12Espanyol82-2-411–118DWLLD
13Rayo Vallecano72-2-311–168WLWD
14Getafe82-2-44–108DDLWL
15Racing Santander82-2-413–238LWLLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Getafe
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3011
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6001
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9023
Rayo Vallecano
  • 0-1532
  • 16-3025
  • 31-4511
  • 46-6062
  • 61-7501
  • 76-9004

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full LaLiga fixtures
19:00Real Madrid–SevillaOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.689 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.24X 6.622 11.3316:30Málaga–Real SociedadOur pick:BTTS1.628 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 3.29X 3.522 2.1914:15Celta Vigo–Deportivo AlavésOur pick:U 2.51.679 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.21X 3.322 3.43