Skip to content

Tomorrow

Osasuna vs Racing Santander: AI prediction and betting pick

On 18 October, Osasuna host Racing Santander. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 2.22: 6 of 15 models chose it.

published UTC

Osasuna
Racing Santander

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

2.22

Now 2.31 · 2.22 when published

AI models' pick · 6 of 15 for this bet, 9 for others

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.80

2:1 10%2:0 8%1:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:20

result11.99−0.02X3.72+0.1423.63+0.06
total 2.5O1.63−0.04U2.31 — matches our bet+0.09
both to scoreyes1.52−0.04no2.38+0.08
double chance1X1.29+0.01121.28X21.80
handicapH1 −1.53.42−0.03H2 +1.51.29

Over 2 days a draw drifted from 3.58 to 3.72 — fewer bets on the draw.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 2.22 → 2.31 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (under 2.5 goals) has drifted from 2.22 to 2.31: the market now rates it as less likely.

Over 2.51.67 → 1.63Under 2.52.22 → 2.31our bet
1.601.802.002.202.4016 Oct17 OctWe published · 2.22Under 2.5 2.31Over 2.5 1.63

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
1.63+0.012.31−0.01
1.62+0.012.32−0.01
1.61−0.062.33+0.10
We published under 2.5 goals at 2.22
1.67−0.012.23+0.02
1.68+0.012.21−0.01
1.67opened2.22opened
29 snapshots · the prices changed 5 times

The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. 3 more went for an Osasuna win. The other 6 chose other bets: an Osasuna handicap, a total-goals bet, both teams to score and double chance.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 16.10 at 15:20 UTC

All four of Osasuna's home games this season have finished under 2.5 goals: an average of 1.3 goals per match, 0.5 of their own and 0.8 conceded, and in half of their outings at El Sadar the hosts did not concede at all. There is barely anyone left to attack with, either — six players are unavailable, among them Romain Del Castillo, who scored nine goals last season, plus Kike Barja and Raúl Moro. Racing Santander often draw a blank on the road too, failing to score in two of their four away trips, and two sides sitting next to each other near the foot of the table on eight points after eight rounds are hardly going to charge forward.

Where we could be wrong

The catch is Racing Santander's away defence, the biggest problem of their season: four goals conceded per game, not a single clean sheet on their travels, and three of their four away matches going over 2.5 goals. If an early goal forces the hosts to open up, with 11 goals scored in six rounds the visitors could take the scoreline a long way from the grinding game everything else points to. Even so, our pick is under 2.5 goals at odds of 2.22.

  • 6 of 15 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 16.10 15:01
Osasuna
  • K. BarjaFW · 31 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • A. Bonelinactiveout
  • R. Del CastilloFW · 9 goals in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • J. HerrandoDF · 32 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • R. MoroFW · 14 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • A. OrozFW · 31 matches in 2025/26injuryout
Racing Santander
  • S. ErikssonGK · 6 matches in 2025/26shoulder injuryout

managers: Miguel Ramis Luis · Jose Lopez · main formations this season: 5-4-1 · 4-2-3-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Osasuna
Recent matches: Osasuna
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10Real BetisA2:5xG 1.9–2.9L
19.09Rayo VallecanoH1:1xG 0.5–1.0D
16.09Atlético MadridA0:4L
12.09EspanyolH0:2L
06.09Deportivo AlavésA2:5xG 1.6–1.2L
31.08GetafeH1:0xG 1.7–0.7W
Racing Santander
Recent matches: Racing Santander
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10ValenciaH2:2xG 1.3–1.7D
19.09Celta VigoA0:5xG 0.8–2.1L
16.09BarcelonaA2:7L
12.09Deportivo AlavésH2:1W
05.09Rayo VallecanoA2:3xG 0.5–1.6L
28.08ElcheH3:2xG 1.7–1.0W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstOsasunaRacing SantanderLaLiga
goals1 / 2.31.6 / 2.91.5
xG1.3 / 1.61.4 / 2.11.5
shots9.6 / 13.811.5 / 15.913.4
shots on target4 / 4.34.9 / 6.64.7
corners3.1 / 54.8 / 8.44.9
fouls13.9 / 12.814.4 / 1412.4
yellow cards2.8 / 1.82.6 / 2.52.1
matches over 2.550%88%
both scored50%75%
clean sheets25%0%
failed to score38%25%
home / away
goals0.5 / 0.81 / 4
average total1.35
matches over 2.50%75%
both scored25%50%

Head to head

last 6

3–0–3Osasuna wins · draws · Racing Santander wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Osasuna vs Racing Santander2:024.07.26club friendly
Osasuna vs Racing Santander0:102.08.25club friendly
Racing Santander vs Osasuna2:413.05.12
Osasuna vs Racing Santander0:215.01.12
Osasuna vs Racing Santander3:113.03.11
Racing Santander vs Osasuna4:131.10.10

League table

League standings: LaLiga
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
14Getafe82-2-44–108DDLWL
15Racing Santander82-2-413–238LWLLD
16Osasuna82-2-48–188LLLDL
17Levante71-3-311–156WDLLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Osasuna
  • 0-1503
  • 16-3013
  • 31-4512
  • 46-6053
  • 61-7523
  • 76-9003
Racing Santander
  • 0-1522
  • 16-3043
  • 31-4556
  • 46-6021
  • 61-7513
  • 76-9007

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full LaLiga fixtures
14:15Celta Vigo–Deportivo AlavésOur pick:U 2.51.679 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.21X 3.322 3.4316:30Málaga–Real SociedadOur pick:BTTS1.628 of 14 AI models picked this bet1 3.29X 3.522 2.1919:00Real Madrid–SevillaOur pick:H1 (−1.5)1.689 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 1.24X 6.622 11.33