Tomorrow
Osasuna vs Racing Santander: AI prediction and betting pick
On 18 October, Osasuna host Racing Santander. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 2.22: 6 of 15 models chose it.
- LaLiga, matchday 9 of 38
- +15°, clear, wind 20 km/h
- Estadio El Sadar, Pamplona
published UTC


AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals
2.22Now 2.31 · 2.22 when published
AI models' pick · 6 of 15 for this bet, 9 for others
Split panelOur football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results
likely score
2:1 10%2:0 8%1:0 8%
The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.
Match odds
Over 2 days a draw drifted from 3.58 to 3.72 — fewer bets on the draw.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 2.22 → 2.31 since we publishedView
Since we published, our bet (under 2.5 goals) has drifted from 2.22 to 2.31: the market now rates it as less likely.
Price changes
| When | Over 2.5 | Under 2.5 · our bet |
|---|---|---|
| 1.63+0.01 | 2.31−0.01 | |
| 1.62+0.01 | 2.32−0.01 | |
| 1.61−0.06 | 2.33+0.10 | |
| We published under 2.5 goals at 2.22 | ||
| 1.67−0.01 | 2.23+0.02 | |
| 1.68+0.01 | 2.21−0.01 | |
| 1.67opened | 2.22opened | |
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. 3 more went for an Osasuna win. The other 6 chose other bets: an Osasuna handicap, a total-goals bet, both teams to score and double chance.
- 6 of 15U 2.5our betodds 2.22DeepSeek
GrokQwenMiniMaxMistralXiaomi MiMo - 3 of 151odds 2.00ChatGPT
GeminiDeepSeek Flash
- 2 of 15DNB 1odds 1.46
SonarNemotron Super - 2 of 15O 2.5odds 1.67Kimi
GLM - 1 of 15BTTSodds 1.56
Dots3-Note - 1 of 15X2odds 1.80Claude
Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 16.10 at 15:20 UTC
All four of Osasuna's home games this season have finished under 2.5 goals: an average of 1.3 goals per match, 0.5 of their own and 0.8 conceded, and in half of their outings at El Sadar the hosts did not concede at all. There is barely anyone left to attack with, either — six players are unavailable, among them Romain Del Castillo, who scored nine goals last season, plus Kike Barja and Raúl Moro. Racing Santander often draw a blank on the road too, failing to score in two of their four away trips, and two sides sitting next to each other near the foot of the table on eight points after eight rounds are hardly going to charge forward.
Where we could be wrong
The catch is Racing Santander's away defence, the biggest problem of their season: four goals conceded per game, not a single clean sheet on their travels, and three of their four away matches going over 2.5 goals. If an early goal forces the hosts to open up, with 11 goals scored in six rounds the visitors could take the scoreline a long way from the grinding game everything else points to. Even so, our pick is under 2.5 goals at odds of 2.22.
- 6 of 15 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Stats and form
Injuries and suspensions
- K. BarjaFW · 31 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
- A. Bonelinactiveout
- R. Del CastilloFW · 9 goals in 2025/26muscle injuryout
- J. HerrandoDF · 32 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
- R. MoroFW · 14 matches in 2025/26muscle injuryout
- A. OrozFW · 31 matches in 2025/26injuryout
- S. ErikssonGK · 6 matches in 2025/26shoulder injuryout
managers: Miguel Ramis Luis · Jose Lopez · main formations this season: 5-4-1 · 4-2-3-1
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10 | Real Betis | A | 2:5xG 1.9–2.9 | L |
| 19.09 | Rayo Vallecano | H | 1:1xG 0.5–1.0 | D |
| 16.09 | Atlético Madrid | A | 0:4 | L |
| 12.09 | Espanyol | H | 0:2 | L |
| 06.09 | Deportivo Alavés | A | 2:5xG 1.6–1.2 | L |
| 31.08 | Getafe | H | 1:0xG 1.7–0.7 | W |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10 | Valencia | H | 2:2xG 1.3–1.7 | D |
| 19.09 | Celta Vigo | A | 0:5xG 0.8–2.1 | L |
| 16.09 | Barcelona | A | 2:7 | L |
| 12.09 | Deportivo Alavés | H | 2:1 | W |
| 05.09 | Rayo Vallecano | A | 2:3xG 0.5–1.6 | L |
| 28.08 | Elche | H | 3:2xG 1.7–1.0 | W |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
Season averages
| for / against | LaLiga | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| goals | 1 / 2.3 | 1.6 / 2.9 | 1.5 |
| xG | 1.3 / 1.6 | 1.4 / 2.1 | 1.5 |
| shots | 9.6 / 13.8 | 11.5 / 15.9 | 13.4 |
| shots on target | 4 / 4.3 | 4.9 / 6.6 | 4.7 |
| corners | 3.1 / 5 | 4.8 / 8.4 | 4.9 |
| fouls | 13.9 / 12.8 | 14.4 / 14 | 12.4 |
| yellow cards | 2.8 / 1.8 | 2.6 / 2.5 | 2.1 |
| matches over 2.5 | 50% | 88% | |
| both scored | 50% | 75% | |
| clean sheets | 25% | 0% | |
| failed to score | 38% | 25% | |
| home / away | |||
| goals | 0.5 / 0.8 | 1 / 4 | |
| average total | 1.3 | 5 | |
| matches over 2.5 | 0% | 75% | |
| both scored | 25% | 50% | |
- Osasuna score less than the league average: 1 vs 1.5
- Racing Santander shoot less often than the league average: 11.5 shots vs 13.4
- Osasuna without a win in the last 5 league games
- "home / away" is split by the role in this match: home games only for Osasuna, away games only for Racing Santander
Head to head
3–0–3Osasuna wins · draws · Racing Santander wins
| Match | Score | Date | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Osasuna vs Racing Santander | 2:0 | 24.07.26 | club friendly |
| Osasuna vs Racing Santander | 0:1 | 02.08.25 | club friendly |
| Racing Santander vs Osasuna | 2:4 | 13.05.12 | |
| Osasuna vs Racing Santander | 0:2 | 15.01.12 | |
| Osasuna vs Racing Santander | 3:1 | 13.03.11 | |
| Racing Santander vs Osasuna | 4:1 | 31.10.10 |
- both scored in 3 of the last 6 meetings
- over 2.5 goals — in 3 of 6
League table
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | GF–GA | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | Getafe | 8 | 2-2-4 | 4–10 | 8 | DDLWL |
| 15 | Racing Santander | 8 | 2-2-4 | 13–23 | 8 | LWLLD |
| 16 | Osasuna | 8 | 2-2-4 | 8–18 | 8 | LLLDL |
| 17 | Levante | 7 | 1-3-3 | 11–15 | 6 | WDLLD |
excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right
Goals by minute
- 0-1503
- 16-3013
- 31-4512
- 46-6053
- 61-7523
- 76-9003
- 0-1522
- 16-3043
- 31-4556
- 46-6021
- 61-7513
- 76-9007
in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals