FINISHED
Racing Santander vs Valencia 2:2: result and odds
Racing Santander vs Valencia finished 2:2. The AI models' pick was over 2.5 goals at 1.75, and it won.
- Referee: Luis Bestard Servera
- LaLiga, matchday 8 of 38
- +18°, clear
- Campos de Sport de El Sardinero, Santander
published · updated UTC


AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals
1.75AI models' pick · 7 of 16 for this bet, 9 for others
Split panelOur football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results
what these numbers mean
- won / lost
- The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
- closing odds
- The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
- CLV
- How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.
likely score
2:1 9%1:0 9%0:0 8%
The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.
What the odds were
Over 18 days a Valencia win shortened from 3.66 to 3.15 — money is coming in on the away side.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.75 → 1.68 since we publishedView
Since we published, our bet (over 2.5 goals) has shortened from 1.75 to 1.68: the market now rates it as more likely.
Price changes
| When | Over 2.5 · our bet | Under 2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| 1.68 | 2.22+0.01 | |
| 1.68−0.07 | 2.21+0.10 | |
| 27 Sep – 10 Oct · no snapshots for 13 days | ||
| We published over 2.5 goals at 1.75 | ||
| 1.75opened | 2.11opened | |
How the match went
- 2'
Daniel Raba Antolín (Justin De Haas)0:1 - 22'
Pablo Ramon Parra YC - 32'
Yassir Zabiri (Iñigo Vicente)1:1 - 45'
on Arnaut Danjuma, off Mouctar Diakhaby - 45+2'
Guido Rodríguez YC - 45+2'
Jorge Salinas Viadero YC - 45+4'
Daniel Raba Antolín YC - 47'
VAR check · Mouctar Diakhaby - 47'
Iván Martín2:1 - 58'
on David Otorbi Ejededawe, off Filip Ugrinic - 58'
on Harvey Elliott, off Daniel Raba Antolín - 61'
on Andrés Martín, off André Almeida - 61'
on Aarón Martin Caricol, off Pablo Ramon Parra - 65'
David Otorbi Ejededawe (Javi Guerra)2:2 - 72'
Pablo Maffeo YC - 75'
on Pablo García, off Sergio Canales - 85'
on Aliou Dieng, off Javi Guerra - 86'
on Arnau Martínez López, off Pablo Maffeo - 87'
on Maguette Gueye, off Matteo Prati - 87'
on Asier Villalibre, off Yassir Zabiri - 90+2'
Iván Martín YC
| Racing Santander | stat | Valencia |
|---|---|---|
| 1.35 | expected goals (xG) | 1.71 |
| 20 | shots | 10 |
| 11 | on target | 2 |
| 54% | possession | 46% |
| 8 | corners | 3 |
| 15 | fouls | 10 |
| 0 | saves | 9 |
| 3 | yellow cards | 3 |
what these numbers mean
- expected goals (xG)
- How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
- feed rating
- The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.
Starting line-ups
- 13Julen Agirrezabala5.9
- 17Jorge Salinas5.8
- 24J. Belocian6.6
- 5Pablo Ramón6.0
- 2Álvaro Mantilla6.0
- 18M. Prati6.9
- 10Iñigo Vicente7.7
- 8André Almeida6.3
- 23Iván Martín8.0
- 20Sergio Canales6.2
- 21M. Zabiri8.0
- 19Iker Luque
- 11Andrés Martínon 61'6.7
- 12Asier Villalibreon 87'6.6
- 6Íñigo Sainz-Maza
- 4Manu Hernando
- 3Aarón Martínon 61'6.2
- 9Juan Carlos Arana
- 15Pablo Garcíaon 75'6.8
- 31Laro Gómez
- 16Facundo González
- 14M. Gueyeon 87'5.6
- 7G. Guliashvili
- 1S. Dimitrievski7.5
- 14José Gayà6.4
- 12J. de Haas7.1
- 18Pepelu6.8
- 4M. Diakhaby6.3
- 24Pablo Maffeo5.7
- 8Javi Guerra7.1
- 2G. Rodríguez6.0
- 23F. Ugrinic6.4
- 19Dani Raba7.4
- 9Hugo Duro6.3
- 22Arnau Martínezon 86'6.1
- 37Aimar Blázquez
- 36Iker Córdoba
- 7A. Danjumaon 45'6.9
- 15A. Diengon 85'5.9
- 10H. Elliotton 58'6.1
- 33Aaron Mayol
- 27David Otorbi — highest feed rating in the matchon 58'8.2
- 39R. Sato
- 5César Tárrega
- 21Jesús Vázquez
- 25K. van Oevelen
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet won. 6 more bet on both teams to score — the bet won. The other 3 chose other bets: a Racing Santander win and double chance.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 09.10 at 11:21 UTC
Racing Santander's home games have all told the same story: all three have gone over 2.5 goals, and both teams scored in each of them. In Santander the hosts average 2.3 goals a game and concede 1.7. Neither defence holds up. Racing have scored nine and conceded 18 across the last five rounds, Valencia four and 12. The two sit close together at the bottom of the LaLiga table, 16th with 7 points against 19th with 4, and neither side can keep a clean sheet. The market rates over 2.5 goals at around 55%.
Where we could be wrong
Only Valencia on the road look like a different team: 0.7 goals a game, just one of their three away matches above this line, and in one of them they failed to score at all. After four defeats in five rounds, will they bring enough attacking intent to the drizzle at El Sardinero if they turn up to sit deep and wait for a Racing mistake? Our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.75.
- 7 of 16 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Stats and form
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09 | Celta Vigo | A | 0:5 | L |
| 16.09 | Barcelona | A | 2:7 | L |
| 12.09 | Deportivo Alavés | H | 2:1 | W |
| 05.09 | Rayo Vallecano | A | 2:3 | L |
| 28.08 | Elche | H | 3:2 | W |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.09 | Real Sociedad | H | 2:3 | L |
| 15.09 | Deportivo Alavés | A | 1:0 | W |
| 11.09 | Sevilla | A | 0:1 | L |
| 06.09 | Barcelona | H | 0:5 | L |
| 30.08 | Deportivo La Coruña | A | 1:3 | L |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
Season averages
| for / against | LaLiga | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| goals | 1.6 / 2.9 | 0.8 / 1.9 | 1.5 |
| xG | 1.4 / 2.1 | 1 / 1.6 | 1.5 |
| shots | 11.5 / 15.9 | 10.5 / 15.9 | 13.4 |
| shots on target | 4.9 / 6.6 | 2.6 / 5.5 | 4.7 |
| corners | 4.8 / 8.4 | 4.3 / 4.3 | 4.9 |
| fouls | 14.4 / 14 | 10.5 / 11.3 | 12.4 |
| yellow cards | 2.6 / 2.5 | 2.1 / 1.9 | 2.1 |
| matches over 2.5 | 88% | 50% | |
| both scored | 75% | 38% | |
| clean sheets | 0% | 25% | |
| failed to score | 25% | 50% | |
| home / away | |||
| goals | 2.3 / 1.8 | 1 / 1.5 | |
| average total | 4 | 2.5 | |
| matches over 2.5 | 100% | 50% | |
| both scored | 100% | 50% | |
- Racing Santander shoot less often than the league average: 11.5 shots vs 13.4
- Valencia score less than the league average: 0.8 vs 1.5
- "home / away" is split by the role in this match: home games only for Racing Santander, away games only for Valencia