CANCELLED
Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Bilbao: AI prediction and betting pick
On 10 October, Rayo Vallecano host Athletic Bilbao. The AI models' pick is Athletic Bilbao to win at 2.56: 6 of 15 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.
- Referee: José Sánchez Martínez
- LaLiga, matchday 8 of 38
- +22°, clear
- Estadio de Vallecas, Madrid
published · updated UTC


AI models' pick: Athletic Bilbao to win
2.56Now 2.61 · 2.56 when published
AI models' pick · 6 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction
Split panelOur football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results
what these numbers mean
- void
- The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown. Here the score landed exactly on the bet's line — the bookmaker returns the stake in full, so it counts neither as profit nor as loss.
Match odds
Over 16 days an Athletic Bilbao win drifted from 2.30 to 2.61 — fewer bets on the away side.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Athletic Bilbao: 2.56 → 2.61 since we publishedView
Since we published, our bet (an Athletic Bilbao win) has drifted from 2.56 to 2.61: the market now rates it as less likely.
Price changes
| When | Rayo Vallecano | Draw | Athletic Bilbao · our bet |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.76+0.05 | 3.24−0.07 | 2.61+0.05 | |
| 8 Oct – 10 Oct · no snapshots for 2 days | |||
| We published an Athletic Bilbao win at 2.56 | |||
| 2.71−0.28 | 3.31−0.04 | 2.56+0.26 | |
| 27 Sep – 8 Oct · no snapshots for 11 days | |||
| 2.99opened | 3.35opened | 2.30opened | |
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models went for an Athletic Bilbao win. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Athletic Bilbao not losing. 3 more each for both teams to score and for under 2.5 goals. The other 2 chose a bet each: double chance and a draw.
- 6 of 152our betodds 2.56ChatGPTDeepSeek
Gemini
Grok
GLMMistralvoid - 3 of 15BTTSodds 1.68Kimi
Dots3-NoteNemotron Supervoid - 3 of 15U 2.5odds 1.95ClaudeDeepSeek FlashMiniMaxvoid
- 1 of 15X2same directionodds 1.38Xiaomi MiMovoid
- 1 of 151Xodds 1.60Qwenvoid
- 1 of 15Xodds 3.31
Sonarvoid
Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 09.10 at 13:11 UTC
Athletic Bilbao have won seven of the last ten meetings with Rayo Vallecano and drawn two. Just one of those ten went the way of Rayo; everything else was either a Basque win or a share of the points, like the 1-1 in Madrid in February.
On the road Athletic give up very little: one goal conceded per game on average, and in half their trips they did not concede at all. Rayo have yet to keep a clean sheet at home in LaLiga, with both teams scoring in all three of their home matches, and over the last five rounds the Madrid side have nine goals scored and 13 against.
Where we could be wrong
The counter-argument is real. The odds have drifted towards the hosts for a fortnight, the away price rising from 2.3 to 2.56, and Athletic offer little going forward: one goal per away match, and no goal at all in half of those trips. Rayo play open football at home, where their games average 3.3 goals, and that tempo can pull the Basques out of the slow, cagey script that suits them. We still side with the defensive record and the head-to-head story, so we're backing Athletic Bilbao to win at 2.56.
- 6 of 15 AI models back this bet and 1 more chose a close bet in the same direction: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Stats and form
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09 | Osasuna | A | 1:1 | D |
| 15.09 | Espanyol | H | 2:1 | W |
| 12.09 | Real Madrid | A | 1:4 | L |
| 05.09 | Racing Santander | H | 3:2 | W |
| 31.08 | Barcelona | A | 2:5 | L |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02.10 | Real Sociedadclub friendly | A | 1:0 | W |
| 19.09 | Deportivo Alavés | H | 0:0 | D |
| 12.09 | Elche | H | 1:1 | D |
| 05.09 | Atlético Madrid | H | 3:0 | W |
| 30.08 | Celta Vigo | A | 2:0 | W |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
Season averages
| for / against | LaLiga | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| goals | 1.6 / 2.3 | 1.2 / 1 | 1.5 |
| xG | 1.3 / 1.8 | 1.6 / 1.1 | 1.5 |
| shots | 13.4 / 16.6 | 15.7 / 9.5 | 13.4 |
| shots on target | 4.6 / 5.6 | 4.7 / 3.7 | 4.7 |
| corners | 5.3 / 6.1 | 6.2 / 4.8 | 4.9 |
| fouls | 13.4 / 13.1 | 11.2 / 11.3 | 12.4 |
| yellow cards | 2.4 / 1.7 | 2 / 1.7 | 2.1 |
| matches over 2.5 | 71% | 33% | |
| both scored | 100% | 33% | |
| clean sheets | 0% | 50% | |
| failed to score | 0% | 33% | |
| home / away | |||
| goals | 2 / 1.3 | 1 / 1 | |
| average total | 3.3 | 2 | |
| matches over 2.5 | 67% | 0% | |
| both scored | 100% | 0% | |
- Athletic Bilbao score less than the league average: 1.2 vs 1.5
- "home / away" is split by the role in this match: home games only for Rayo Vallecano, away games only for Athletic Bilbao
Head to head
1–2–7Rayo Vallecano wins · draws · Athletic Bilbao wins
| Match | Score | Date | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Bilbao | 1:1 | 28.02.26 | |
| Athletic Bilbao vs Rayo Vallecano | 1:0 | 25.08.25 | |
| Athletic Bilbao vs Rayo Vallecano | 3:1 | 13.04.25 | |
| Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Bilbao | 1:2 | 01.12.24 | |
| Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Bilbao | 0:1 | 25.05.24 | |
| Athletic Bilbao vs Rayo Vallecano | 4:0 | 02.12.23 | |
| Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Bilbao | 0:0 | 05.03.23 | |
| Athletic Bilbao vs Rayo Vallecano | 3:2 | 17.09.22 | |
| Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Bilbao | 0:1 | 23.01.22 | |
| Athletic Bilbao vs Rayo Vallecano | 1:2 | 21.09.21 |
- both scored in 5 of the last 10 meetings
- over 2.5 goals — in 5 of 10