Skip to content

18 Oct

Angers vs Marseille: AI prediction and betting pick

On 18 October, Angers host Marseille. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 2.31: 8 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Angers
Marseille

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

2.31

AI models' pick · 8 of 16 for this bet, 8 for others

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.98

1:2 9%2:1 8%2:2 6%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 10:12

result13.22+0.12X3.66+0.0222.10−0.05
total 2.5O1.61−0.01U2.31 — matches our bet−0.01
both to scoreyes1.51no2.42
double chance1X1.71+0.03121.26−0.01X21.34−0.02
handicapH1 +11.37+0.02H2 −12.99−0.12

Over 3 days an Angers win drifted from 3.10 to 3.22 — fewer bets on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 2.31 → 2.31 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.62 → 1.61, Under 2.5 2.32 → 2.31.

Over 2.51.62 → 1.61Under 2.52.32 → 2.31our bet
1.601.802.002.2011 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 2.31Under 2.5 2.31Over 2.5 1.61

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
We published under 2.5 goals at 2.31
1.61−0.012.31
1.622.31−0.01
1.62opened2.32opened
28 snapshots · the prices changed 2 times

The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. 5 more went for a Marseille win. The other 3 chose a bet each: double chance, a Marseille handicap and a total-goals bet.

  • 8 of 16U 2.5our betodds 2.31ClaudeDeepSeekGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMMiniMax
  • 5 of 162odds 2.10ChatGPTGeminiMistralNemotron SuperNemotron Ultra
  • 1 of 16X2odds 1.34Xiaomi MiMo
  • 1 of 16DNB 2odds 1.57Sonar
  • 1 of 16O 2.5odds 1.61Dots3-Note

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 13.10 at 16:02 UTC

Goals look hard to come by here, because both attacks are stuttering. Marseille have managed an average of 0.7 goals in their three away games this season and conceded 1, an average of 1.7 goals a game, and not one of those matches produced more than two goals — nor has there been a single one in which both teams scored. Angers are just as frugal at home: a goal a game with an average of 2.3 goals, and over 2.5 goals landed in only one of three. A wind of 25 km/h and the fact that the two sides sit side by side in the table — Angers 12th on seven points, Marseille 13th on six after six rounds — both encourage caution, and the market rates the away win at 45%, with nothing to suggest a comfortable win. Our pick is under 2.5 goals at 2.31.

Where we could be wrong

The previous meetings are the worry, because nobody tends to keep a clean sheet in them: in January Angers lost 2-5 at home, and a year before that, in October 2025, the sides drew 2-2. Both defences are leaky — Angers have conceded 10, Marseille 12 — and one quick goal could open the game right up.

  • 8 of 16 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but the other half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 13.10 15:46
Angers

no absences listed

Marseille

no absences listed

managers: Stephane Gilli · Bruno Genesio · main formations this season: 4-2-3-1 · 4-2-3-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Angers
Recent matches: Angers
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10BrestA1:5xG 1.4–3.8L
19.09TroyesH2:0xG 2.3–1.0W
12.09Le HavreA0:0D
06.09RennesH1:2L
29.08AuxerreA3:1xG 1.6–1.8W
23.08LilleH0:2xG 2.0–1.2L
Marseille
Recent matches: Marseille
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10TroyesA2:0xG 1.3–1.1W
20.09Paris Saint-GermainH1:2xG 1.8–4.3L
17.09BeşiktaşEuropa LeagueA1:4L
11.09RennesA0:1xG 1.3–1.9L
06.09ParisH2:3L
30.08MonacoA0:2xG 1.4–1.7L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstAngersMarseilleLigue 1
goals1.2 / 1.71.5 / 1.31.5
xG1.6 / 1.71.5 / 2.21.6
shots14 / 16.811.8 / 16.713.8
shots on target3 / 6.34.3 / 5.74.8
corners7.2 / 5.84.3 / 4.84.8
fouls10.8 / 13.210.5 / 10.811.9
yellow cards1.7 / 1.71.3 / 2.31.6
matches over 2.550%50%
both scored50%33%
clean sheets33%33%
failed to score33%33%
home / away
goals1 / 1.30.7 / 1
average total2.31.7
matches over 2.533%0%
both scored33%0%

Head to head

last 10

1–3–6Angers wins · draws · Marseille wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Angers vs Marseille2:517.01.26
Marseille vs Angers2:229.10.25
Angers vs Marseille0:209.02.25
Marseille vs Angers1:104.10.24
Marseille vs Angers3:114.05.23
Angers vs Marseille0:330.09.22
Marseille vs Angers5:204.02.22
Angers vs Marseille0:022.09.21
Marseille vs Angers3:216.05.21
Angers vs Marseille2:123.12.20

League table

Ligue 1
League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
11Strasbourg62-1-311–127LLDWW
12Angers62-1-37–107LWDLW
13Marseille62-0-49–86WLLLL
14Le Mans61-3-210–126LWDDL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Angers
  • 0-1513
  • 16-3012
  • 31-4523
  • 46-6021
  • 61-7510
  • 76-9010
Marseille
  • 0-1512
  • 16-3001
  • 31-4500
  • 46-6032
  • 61-7522
  • 76-9031

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Ligue 1 fixtures
15:15Lorient–MonacoOur pick:BTTS1.727 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 3.58X 3.452 2.0415:15Paris–RennesOur pick:12.2911 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.25X 3.472 3.0815:15Le Havre–AuxerreOur pick:BTTS1.675 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.39X 3.372 2.93