Skip to content

23 Oct

Brest vs Nice: AI prediction and betting pick

On 23 October, Brest host Nice. The AI models' pick is Brest to win at 2.20: 7 of 16 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Brest
Nice

AI models' pick: Brest to win

2.20

AI models' pick · 7 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 99 won · 74 lost · 6 void · +4.43 units All results

likely score

1:112%odds 6.71

2:1 9%1:2 7%2:0 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 5 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 19.10 10:35

result12.20 — matches our bet−0.02X3.4223.22+0.06
total 2.5O1.70+0.01U2.17−0.02
both to scoreyes1.55no2.31
double chance1X1.35121.30−0.01X21.66
handicapH1 −13.22−0.06H2 +11.32+0.02

Over the day a Nice win drifted from 3.16 to 3.22 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Brest: 2.20 → 2.20 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Brest 2.22 → 2.20, Draw 3.42 → 3.42, Nice 3.16 → 3.22.

Brest2.22 → 2.20our betDraw3.42 → 3.42Nice3.16 → 3.22
2.252.502.753.003.253.5018 Oct19 OctWe published · 2.20Draw 3.42Nice 3.22Brest 2.20

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenBrest · our betDrawNice
We published a Brest win at 2.20
2.20−0.023.423.22+0.06
2.22opened3.42opened3.16opened
5 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for a Brest win. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Brest not losing. 5 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 3 went for both teams to score.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 19.10 at 08:55 UTC

Nice have drawn a blank on their travels this season: no goals in two away games and four conceded. Brest, by contrast, are averaging 2.3 goals a game at home while shipping 1.3. In September 2025 at Francis-Le-Blé the hosts took this same opponent apart 4-1, and they sit higher in the Ligue 1 table as well, 9 points from seven rounds against 8 from six for the visitors. The prices lean the same way: 43% for a home win against 30% for Nice.

The visitors do arrive on the back of two straight wins, and Brest have yet to keep a clean sheet in any match this season, already conceding six goals in five rounds. The two sides also shared a 2-2 draw in February 2026. Drizzle and a 28 km/h wind will break the game up into episodes, and one set piece could be enough for Nice to leave with a point.

Where we could be wrong

Even so, the home scoring, the September result and the table all point one way. Our pick is a Brest win at 2.20.

  • 7 of 16 AI models back this bet and 1 more chose a close bet in the same direction: it is the most common answer, but the other half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Brest
Recent matches: Brest
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
17.10LilleA1:1xG 0.8–2.3D
10.10AngersH5:1xG 3.8–1.4W
03.10Monzaclub friendlyH2:2D
20.09AuxerreA1:2xG 0.3–1.0L
13.09Paris Saint-GermainH0:1xG 1.2–1.2L
05.09Le HavreA2:1xG 2.4–2.0W
Nice
Recent matches: Nice
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
18.10LyonA1:2xG 0.7–1.4L
11.10StrasbourgH2:1xG 1.3–0.6W
20.09LilleH2:1xG 1.5–1.6W
12.09AuxerreA0:1L
05.09Le MansH1:1xG 1.1–1.3D
30.08ParisA0:3xG 0.8–2.4L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstBrestNiceLigue 1
goals2 / 1.50.8 / 1.21.5
xG2.2 / 1.21.1 / 1.61.6
shots19 / 11.211.7 / 12.713.8
shots on target6.3 / 4.23.5 / 4.54.8
corners5.3 / 3.85.2 / 3.34.8
fouls13.3 / 148.7 / 8.711.9
yellow cards1.2 / 1.51.5 / 0.81.6
matches over 2.583%50%
both scored83%50%
clean sheets0%17%
failed to score17%50%
home / away
goals2.3 / 1.30 / 2
average total3.72
matches over 2.567%50%
both scored67%0%

Head to head

last 9

2–3–4Brest wins · draws · Nice wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Nice vs Brest2:201.02.26
Brest vs Nice4:120.09.25
Nice vs Brest6:017.05.25
Brest vs Nice0:102.11.24
Brest vs Nice0:004.02.24
Nice vs Brest0:001.10.23
Brest vs Nice1:016.04.23
Nice vs Brest1:006.11.22
Brest vs Nice0:309.01.22

League table

League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
9Marseille73-0-414–109LLLWW
10Brest72-3-213–109WLLWD
11Toulouse72-3-212–119LDWDW
12Auxerre73-0-411–179LWWLW
13Nice62-2-25–78LDLWW
14Strasbourg72-1-412–157WDLLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Brest
  • 0-1532
  • 16-3040
  • 31-4521
  • 46-6023
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9021
Nice
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3002
  • 31-4512
  • 46-6001
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9012

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Ligue 1 fixtures
2:2Lyon–NiceOur pick:H1 (−1)prediction lost10 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 1.87X 3.822 4.011:0Lorient–MonacoOur pick:BTTSprediction lost7 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 3.65X 3.442 2.084:3Paris–RennesOur pick:1prediction won11 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.17X 3.522 3.33