Skip to content

18 Oct

Lyon vs Nice: AI prediction and betting pick

On 18 October, Lyon host Nice. The AI models' pick is Lyon −1 handicap at 2.14: 10 of 16 models chose it, 3 more went in the same direction.

published · updated UTC

Lyon
Nice

AI models' pick: Lyon −1 handicap

2.14

Asian handicap: the bet wins if Lyon win by two goals or more; a one-goal win returns the stake.

AI models' pick · 10 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

1:111%odds 7.35

2:1 10%2:0 9%1:0 8%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 10:12

result11.67+0.01X3.99+0.0524.85−0.02
total 2.5O1.67−0.03U2.22+0.04
both to scoreyes1.66−0.03no2.13+0.06
double chance1X1.17121.23−0.01X22.19
handicapH1 −12.14 — matches our bet−0.02H2 +11.71

Over 3 days a draw drifted from 3.94 to 3.99 — fewer bets on the draw.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Lyon −1: 2.14 → 2.14 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Lyon −1 2.13 → 2.14, Nice +1 1.72 → 1.71.

Lyon −12.13 → 2.14our betNice +11.72 → 1.71
1.701.801.902.002.1012 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 2.14Lyon −1 2.14Nice +1 1.71

Price changes

Price changes in the Handicap −1 market
WhenLyon −1 · our betNice +1
We published Lyon −1 handicap at 2.14
2.14+0.011.71−0.01
2.13first snapshot1.72first snapshot
26 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

The largest group of AI models went for Lyon −1. 6 more chose close bets in the same direction: a Lyon win and Lyon −1.5. 3 more went for at least one side failing to score.

  • 7 of 16H1 (−1)our betodds 2.14ChatGPTClaudeGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashNemotron Ultra
  • 3 of 161same directionodds 1.66GeminiSonarNemotron Super
  • 3 of 16H1 (−1.5)same directionodds 2.75DeepSeekMiniMaxMistral
  • 3 of 16BTTS noodds 2.12GLMXiaomi MiMoDots3-Note

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 13.10 at 16:08 UTC

Lyon have won two of their three home games, scoring 2.7 and conceding 0.7 per match. Nice, by contrast, have not scored at all in their two away trips this season and let in two goals each time. The previous meetings also sit with the hosts: five Lyon wins and two draws in the last ten, a 2-0 win in February 2026 and a 4-1 home win in December 2024. Lyon are fourth on 11 points, Nice ninth on 8, and the price of 1.66 on the home side has not moved at all in two days. Our pick is the Lyon -1 handicap at 2.14, which needs a win by two or more goals, although a one-goal win returns the stake.

Where we could be wrong

There are reasons for caution. A year ago, in October 2025, Nice took the home meeting 3-2, they have not lost at home this season, and 54.7% possession says the visitors give the ball up reluctantly. Lyon also have the Europa League in their schedule, so an early goal could tempt the hosts to see out the second half at half pace in the light rain.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 13.10 15:46
Lyon

no absences listed

Nice

no absences listed

managers: Paulo Fonseca · Olivier Pantaloni · main formations this season: 4-2-3-1 · 3-4-2-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Lyon
Recent matches: Lyon
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09.10LensA1:2xG 1.0–1.3L
19.09RennesH4:0xG 3.1–1.4W
16.09AnderlechtEuropa LeagueA2:1xG 1.3–1.4W
12.09ParisA0:0D
04.09AuxerreH3:1W
29.08Le HavreH1:1xG 1.8–0.7D
Nice
Recent matches: Nice
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10StrasbourgH2:1xG 1.3–0.6W
20.09LilleH2:1xG 1.5–1.6W
12.09AuxerreA0:1L
05.09Le MansH1:1xG 1.1–1.3D
30.08ParisA0:3xG 0.8–2.4L
22.08LorientH0:0xG 1.1–1.3D

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstLyonNiceLigue 1
goals1.8 / 0.70.8 / 1.21.5
xG1.6 / 1.21.1 / 1.61.6
shots13.5 / 11.811.7 / 12.713.8
shots on target5 / 43.5 / 4.54.8
corners4.8 / 5.85.2 / 3.34.8
fouls11.8 / 14.28.7 / 8.711.9
yellow cards1.7 / 1.71.5 / 0.81.6
matches over 2.550%50%
both scored50%50%
clean sheets50%17%
failed to score17%50%
home / away
goals2.7 / 0.70 / 2
average total3.32
matches over 2.567%50%
both scored67%0%

Head to head

last 10

5–2–3Lyon wins · draws · Nice wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Lyon vs Nice2:015.02.26
Nice vs Lyon3:218.10.25
Nice vs Lyon0:209.03.25
Lyon vs Nice4:101.12.24
Lyon vs Nice1:016.02.24
Nice vs Lyon0:027.08.23
Nice vs Lyon3:103.06.23
Lyon vs Nice1:111.11.22
Lyon vs Nice2:012.02.22
Nice vs Lyon3:224.10.21

League table

Ligue 1
League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
3Rennes64-1-112–1013WLWWW
4Lyon63-2-111–411LWDWD
5Paris63-2-18–411LWDWW
8Lorient62-2-26–68WLDWL
9Nice62-2-25–78WWLDL
10Lens62-1-311–107WLDLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Lyon
  • 0-1510
  • 16-3020
  • 31-4512
  • 46-6020
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9041
Nice
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3002
  • 31-4512
  • 46-6001
  • 61-7511
  • 76-9012

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Ligue 1 fixtures
15:15Lorient–MonacoOur pick:BTTS1.727 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 3.58X 3.452 2.0415:15Paris–RennesOur pick:12.2911 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 2.25X 3.472 3.0815:15Le Havre–AuxerreOur pick:BTTS1.675 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.39X 3.372 2.93