17 Oct
Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain: AI prediction and betting pick
On 17 October, Strasbourg host Paris Saint-Germain. The AI models' pick is both teams to score at 1.46: 10 of 16 models chose it.
- Ligue 1, matchday 7 of 34
- +12°, overcast
- Stade de la Meinau, Strasbourg
published UTC


AI models' pick: Both teams to score
1.46AI models' pick · 10 of 16 for this bet, 6 for others
Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results
likely score
1:1 9%0:2 7%1:3 7%
The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.
Match odds
Over 3 days a draw drifted from 5.17 to 5.25 — fewer bets on the draw.
abbreviations
- 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
- O/U — over/under total goals
- H1/H2 — home/away handicap
- 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — both teams score: 1.46 → 1.46 since we publishedView
This market has barely moved: Yes 1.45 → 1.46, No 2.60 → 2.57.
Price changes
| When | Yes · our bet | No |
|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | 2.57−0.03 | |
| We published both teams score at 1.46 | ||
| 1.46 | 2.60+0.01 | |
| 1.46+0.01 | 2.59−0.01 | |
| 1.45opened | 2.60opened | |
AI prediction and analysis
The largest group of AI models went for both teams to score. 2 more each for a Paris Saint-Germain win and for Paris Saint-Germain −1.5. The other 2 chose a bet each: total-goals bets.
- 10 of 16BTTSour betodds 1.46ClaudeDeepSeek
GrokKimiQwenDeepSeek Flash
GLMXiaomi MiMo
Dots3-NoteNemotron Ultra - 2 of 162odds 1.40
SonarNemotron Super - 2 of 16H2 (−1.5)odds 2.04
GeminiMistral
- 1 of 16O 2.5odds 1.30MiniMax
- 1 of 16O 3.5odds 1.81ChatGPT
Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.
Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 13.10 at 16:02 UTC
Strasbourg have both scored and conceded in each of their two home games this season — on average 1.5 goals of their own and 1 against, with no clean sheet at their end and no blank either. Paris Saint-Germain ship 1.3 goals a game on the road, and in three of their four away trips the goals went both ways. The previous meetings tell the same story: 3-3 in Paris in October 2025, Strasbourg won 2-1 in May 2025, then 4-2 in October 2024 and 1-2 in February — every one of them had both sides on the scoresheet. The bookmakers rate that outcome at 64%, and over two days the odds have not moved in the hosts' favour. Our pick is both teams to score at 1.46.
Where we could be wrong
The gap in quality is the obvious worry. Paris Saint-Germain keep the ball 67.7% of the time and have 21 shots a game against 11.5 for Strasbourg, who have worked up just 1.14 xG per match. If the hosts sit deep and hand over possession, they will have little to score with, and Strasbourg have already had one game without a goal this season.
The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate
Stats and form
Injuries and suspensions
no absences listed
no absences listed
managers: Hugo Oliveira · Enrique Luis · main formations this season: 4-3-3 · 4-3-3
Recent matches
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11.10 | Nice | A | 1:2xG 0.6–1.3 | L |
| 19.09 | Paris | A | 1:2xG 0.2–1.1 | L |
| 12.09 | Monaco | H | 1:1xG 1.0–1.1 | D |
| 06.09 | Troyes | A | 6:2xG 3.0–2.9 | W |
| 29.08 | Lens | H | 2:1xG 1.8–2.9 | W |
| 21.08 | Marseille | A | 0:4xG 0.2–1.9 | L |
| Date | Opponent | Venue | Score | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.10 | Le Mans | H | 3:1xG 4.3–1.4 | W |
| 20.09 | Marseille | A | 2:1xG 4.3–1.8 | W |
| 13.09 | Brest | A | 1:0xG 1.2–1.2 | W |
| 09.09 | Slovan BratislavaChampions League | H | 6:1 | W |
| 04.09 | Monaco | H | 1:2 | L |
| 28.08 | Lille | A | 2:2xG 1.4–1.3 | D |
H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag
Season averages
| for / against | Ligue 1 | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| goals | 1.8 / 2 | 1.8 / 1.3 | 1.5 |
| xG | 1.1 / 1.8 | 2.7 / 1.2 | 1.6 |
| shots | 11.5 / 16.3 | 21.3 / 10.2 | 13.8 |
| shots on target | 4.5 / 6.2 | 7.3 / 3.3 | 4.8 |
| corners | 2 / 5.3 | 5.7 / 1.7 | 4.8 |
| fouls | 11.2 / 8.8 | 5.8 / 11.3 | 11.9 |
| yellow cards | 1.5 / 1.5 | 1.2 / 2.2 | 1.6 |
| matches over 2.5 | 83% | 83% | |
| both scored | 83% | 83% | |
| clean sheets | 0% | 17% | |
| failed to score | 17% | 0% | |
| home / away | |||
| goals | 1.5 / 1 | 1.8 / 1.3 | |
| average total | 2.5 | 3 | |
| matches over 2.5 | 50% | 75% | |
| both scored | 100% | 75% | |
- Strasbourg score more than the league average: 1.8 vs 1.5
- Paris Saint-Germain shoot more often than the league average: 21.3 shots vs 13.8
- Paris Saint-Germain: 3 league wins in a row
- "home / away" is split by the role in this match: home games only for Strasbourg, away games only for Paris Saint-Germain
Head to head
1–3–6Strasbourg wins · draws · Paris Saint-Germain wins
| Match | Score | Date | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain | 1:2 | 01.02.26 | |
| Paris Saint-Germain vs Strasbourg | 3:3 | 17.10.25 | |
| Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain | 2:1 | 03.05.25 | |
| Paris Saint-Germain vs Strasbourg | 4:2 | 19.10.24 | |
| Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain | 1:2 | 02.02.24 | |
| Paris Saint-Germain vs Strasbourg | 3:0 | 21.10.23 | |
| Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain | 1:1 | 27.05.23 | |
| Paris Saint-Germain vs Strasbourg | 2:1 | 28.12.22 | |
| Strasbourg vs Paris Saint-Germain | 3:3 | 29.04.22 | |
| Paris Saint-Germain vs Strasbourg | 4:2 | 14.08.21 |
- both scored in 9 of the last 10 meetings
- over 2.5 goals — in 9 of 10
League table
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | GF–GA | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Paris | 6 | 3-2-1 | 8–4 | 11 | LWDWW |
| 6 | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 3-2-1 | 11–8 | 11 | WWWLD |
| 7 | Brest | 6 | 2-2-2 | 12–9 | 8 | WLLWD |
| 10 | Lens | 6 | 2-1-3 | 11–10 | 7 | WLDLL |
| 11 | Strasbourg | 6 | 2-1-3 | 11–12 | 7 | LLDWW |
| 12 | Angers | 6 | 2-1-3 | 7–10 | 7 | LWDLW |
excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right
Goals by minute
- 0-1501
- 16-3001
- 31-4541
- 46-6023
- 61-7502
- 76-9045
- 0-1511
- 16-3011
- 31-4511
- 46-6002
- 61-7552
- 76-9031
in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals