Skip to content

17 Oct

Troyes vs Lens: AI prediction and betting pick

On 17 October, Troyes host Lens. The AI models' pick is Lens to win at 1.81: 9 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Troyes
Lens

AI models' pick: Lens to win

1.81

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 for this bet, 7 for others

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

likely score

1:111%odds 7.46

1:2 9%0:2 7%2:1 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 14.10 10:12

result14.00+0.02X3.88+0.0321.81 — matches our bet
total 2.5O1.58+0.01U2.40+0.01
both to scoreyes1.53no2.36−0.01
double chance1X1.99121.23X21.23
handicapH1 +1.51.37+0.01H2 −1.53.08+0.01

Over 3 days the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Lens: 1.81 → 1.81 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Troyes 3.98 → 4.00, Draw 3.85 → 3.88, Lens 1.81 → 1.81.

Troyes3.98 → 4.00Draw3.85 → 3.88Lens1.81 → 1.81our bet
1.752.503.004.0011 Oct13 Oct14 OctWe published · 1.81Troyes 4.00Draw 3.88Lens 1.81

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenTroyesDrawLens · our bet
4.00−0.013.881.81
We published a Lens win at 1.81
4.013.88+0.021.81
4.01+0.033.86+0.011.81
3.98opened3.85opened1.81opened
28 snapshots · the prices changed 3 times

The largest group of AI models went for a Lens win. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Lens −1 and Lens −1.5. 5 more went for over 2.5 goals. The other 2 went for both teams to score.

  • 7 of 162our betodds 1.81ChatGPTGeminiKimiDeepSeek FlashGLMSonarNemotron Super
  • 1 of 16H2 (−1)same directionodds 2.38MiniMax
  • 1 of 16H2 (−1.5)same directionodds 3.07Mistral
  • 5 of 16O 2.5odds 1.57ClaudeDeepSeekGrokDots3-NoteNemotron Ultra
  • 2 of 16BTTSodds 1.53QwenXiaomi MiMo

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 13.10 at 16:02 UTC

Troyes sit 17th with four points after six rounds, and home form offers little comfort: one draw and two defeats, 0.7 goals scored and 2.7 conceded per game, with four blanks already this season. Lens are tenth on seven points, and the head-to-heads lean heavily their way — in the last 10 meetings Troyes have two wins, one draw and seven defeats, Lens winning 4-2 in the Coupe de France in February among them. Over the past two days the odds have drifted against the hosts, while the price on the visitors has held. Our pick is Lens to win at 1.81.

Where we could be wrong

The doubt is that Lens have not won on the road this autumn: a draw and two defeats, 1.3 goals scored and 2 conceded, and no clean sheets. There is also the European week to weigh up — after the Champions League the side that travels to Troyes could be a much-changed one, and the hosts, in their position, have nothing left to lose.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 13.10 15:46
Troyes

no absences listed

Lens

no absences listed

managers: Stephane Dumont · Yannick Cahuzac · main formations this season: 4-2-3-1 · 3-4-2-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Troyes
Recent matches: Troyes
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10MarseilleH0:2xG 1.1–1.3L
02.10Dijonclub friendlyA2:2D
19.09AngersA0:2xG 1.0–2.3L
13.09LilleA0:2xG 0.4–1.6L
06.09StrasbourgH2:6xG 2.9–3.0L
29.08LorientA2:1xG 2.1–1.1W
Lens
Recent matches: Lens
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
09.10LyonH2:1xG 1.3–1.0W
02.10Standard Liegeclub friendlyA2:0W
18.09MonacoA1:2xG 1.2–1.8L
13.09Le MansA2:2xG 1.6–2.6D
10.09Slavia PragueChampions LeagueA3:2W
05.09LorientH0:1xG 1.2–1.6L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstTroyesLensLigue 1
goals0.7 / 2.21.8 / 1.71.5
xG1.2 / 1.82.1 / 1.71.6
shots14.8 / 12.314.8 / 11.513.8
shots on target2.8 / 56.5 / 54.8
corners7.3 / 1.87 / 3.24.8
fouls12.3 / 13.211.7 / 13.211.9
yellow cards1.5 / 1.22 / 1.31.6
matches over 2.533%83%
both scored33%83%
clean sheets17%0%
failed to score67%17%
home / away
goals0.7 / 2.71.3 / 2
average total3.33.3
matches over 2.533%100%
both scored33%100%

Head to head

last 10

2–1–7Troyes wins · draws · Lens wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Troyes vs Lens2:404.02.26Coupe de France
Troyes vs Lens1:128.01.23
Lens vs Troyes1:009.09.22
Troyes vs Lens1:314.05.22
Lens vs Troyes4:005.11.21
Lens vs Troyes1:004.02.20Ligue 2
Troyes vs Lens2:024.08.19Ligue 2
Troyes vs Lens1:213.08.19Coupe de la Ligue
Troyes vs Lens1:028.01.19Ligue 2
Lens vs Troyes2:018.08.18Ligue 2

League table

Ligue 1
League standings: Ligue 1
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
9Nice62-2-25–78WWLDL
10Lens62-1-311–107WLDLL
11Strasbourg62-1-311–127LLDWW
16Auxerre62-0-48–166LWWLL
17Troyes61-1-44–134LLLLW
18Le Havre60-2-44–82LLDLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Troyes
  • 0-1510
  • 16-3011
  • 31-4513
  • 46-6004
  • 61-7500
  • 76-9015
Lens
  • 0-1510
  • 16-3000
  • 31-4533
  • 46-6042
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9032

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Ligue 1 fixtures
18:45Lille–BrestOur pick:BTTS1.6413 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.81X 3.812 4.1015:15Strasbourg–Paris Saint-GermainOur pick:BTTS1.4610 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 6.25X 5.252 1.4113:00Angers–MarseilleOur pick:U 2.52.318 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 3.22X 3.662 2.10