Skip to content

FINISHED

Croatia vs England 0:7: Nations League result and odds

Croatia vs England finished 0:7 in the Nations League. The AI models' pick was England to win at 1.87, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Croatia
England

AI models' pick: England to win

1.87

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

won+0.87 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 01.10 07:38

result13.84+0.05X3.71+0.1021.85 — matches our bet−0.02
total 2.5taken 30.09 08:29O1.74U2.02
both to scoretaken 30.09 08:29yes1.70no2.15
double chancetaken 30.09 08:291X1.89121.29X21.27
handicaptaken 30.09 08:29H1 +0.51.95H2 −0.51.90

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — England: 1.87 → 1.85 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (an England win) has shortened from 1.87 to 1.85: the market now rates it as more likely.

Croatia3.79 → 3.84Draw3.61 → 3.71England1.87 → 1.85our bet
2.002.503.003.504.0030 Sep1 OctWe published · 1.87Croatia 3.84Draw 3.71England 1.85

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenCroatiaDrawEngland · our bet
3.84+0.053.71+0.101.85−0.02
We published an England win at 1.87
3.79opened3.61opened1.87opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

How the match went

half-time 0:4

match report · 10.10 12:01

England routed Croatia 7-0, leading 4-0 at the break. Harry Kane opened the scoring in the 8th minute, Jude Bellingham doubled the lead in the 21st, Anthony Gordon made it three in the 39th and Bukayo Saka added a fourth on half-time. Kane struck again in the 53rd, Saka completed his double in the 68th, and Morgan Rogers closed the scoring in the 87th, with Bellingham involved in three of the assists. Croatia's only card went to Mateo Kovačić. England had 6.43 expected goals to Croatia's 1.39, nineteen shots to twelve, ten on target to just one, and 64% of the ball. We had backed England to win, at 1.87, and the bet landed. Before kick-off England were priced around 1.85 to win, the draw at 3.71 and Croatia at 3.84. The over/under line had over 2.5 goals at 1.74, which landed with seven scored, while the no side of both teams to score, at 2.15, was the other result that came in.

  1. 8'EnglandHarry Kane (Jude Bellingham)0:1
  2. 21'EnglandJude Bellingham (Anthony Gordon)0:2
  3. 39'EnglandAnthony Gordon (Jarell Quansah)0:3
  4. 45'EnglandBukayo Saka (Jude Bellingham)0:4
  5. 46'Croatiaon Nikola Vlašić, off Martin Baturina
  6. 46'Croatiaon Mario Pašalić, off Petar Sučić
  7. 46'Croatiaon Igor Matanović, off Petar Musa
  8. 53'EnglandHarry Kane (Elliot Anderson)0:5
  9. 57'Croatiaon Kristijan Jakić, off Luka Modrić
  10. 68'CroatiaMateo Kovačić YC
  11. 68'EnglandBukayo Saka (Harry Kane)0:6
  12. 70'Englandon Morgan Rogers, off Harry Kane
  13. 70'Englandon James Garner, off Alex Scott
  14. 70'Englandon Eberechi Eze, off Anthony Gordon
  15. 76'Croatiaon Josip Šutalo, off Josip Stanišić
  16. 79'Englandon Myles Lewis-Skelly, off Lewis Hall
  17. 79'Englandon Morgan Gibbs-White, off Elliot Anderson
  18. 87'EnglandMorgan Rogers (Jude Bellingham)0:7
Match stats: Croatia vs England
CroatiastatEngland
1.39expected goals (xG)6.43
12shots19
1on target10
36%possession64%
1corners6
10fouls6
3saves1
86%pass accuracy91%
1yellow cards0
0.05goals prevented0.05
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
goals prevented
The goalkeeper's work beyond expectation: how many goals they kept out compared with what the shots on target should have produced. A negative number means they conceded more than expected.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Croatia

formation 4-2-3-1

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Dominik Livaković6.2
  • 14Ivan Perišić5.6
  • 4Joško Gvardiol5.0
  • 5Luka Vušković5.2
  • 2Josip Stanišić4.9
  • 8Mateo Kovačić6.6
  • 10Luka Modrić6.5
  • 16Martin Baturina6.0
  • 17Petar Sučić6.2
  • 7Franjo Ivanović5.7
  • 11Petar Musa6.5
substitutes
  • 13Nikola Vlašićon 46'6.6
  • 15Mario Pašalićon 46'6.5
  • 20Igor Matanovićon 46'6.2
  • 18Kristijan Jakićon 57'6.9
  • 6Josip Šutaloon 76'6.7
  • 12Ivor Pandur
  • 23Dominik Kotarski
  • 3Ivan Smolčić
  • 19Marco Pašalić
  • 21Luka Sučić
  • 22Josip Mišić
  • 9Andrej Kramarić
England

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Thomas Tuchel

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Jordan Pickford7.2
  • 3Lewis Hall8.0
  • 6Marc Guéhi7.5
  • 5Ezri Konsa7.6
  • 22Jarell Quansah7.5
  • 4Alex Scott7.2
  • 8Elliot Anderson8.2
  • 11Anthony Gordon9.3
  • 10Jude Bellingham — highest feed rating in the match10.0
  • 7Bukayo Saka7.6
  • 9Harry Kane10.0
substitutes
  • 17Morgan Rogerson 70'8.7
  • 21Eberechi Ezeon 70'6.6
  • 18James Garneron 70'6.6
  • 16Myles Lewis-Skellyon 79'6.9
  • 20Morgan Gibbs-Whiteon 79'6.7
  • 23Jason Steele
  • 13James Trafford
  • 2Trent Alexander-Arnold
  • 12Trevoh Chalobah
  • 15Jarrad Branthwaite
  • 14Rio Ngumoha
  • 19Dominic Calvert-Lewin

The largest group of AI models bet on an England win — the bet won. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: England not losing. 3 more each on both teams to score (lost) and on over 2.5 goals (won).

  • 9 of 162our betodds 1.87GrokQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMMiniMaxMistralXiaomi MiMoDots3-NoteNemotron Superwon
  • 3 of 16BTTSodds 1.70ChatGPTClaudeNemotron Ultralost
  • 3 of 16O 2.5odds 1.74DeepSeekGeminiKimiwon
  • 1 of 16X2same directionodds 1.27Sonarwon

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 30.09 at 09:50 UTC

England's 4-2 win over Croatia at the World Cup in June was their third success in the last five meetings, with one draw alongside it. The Vatreni's only victory in that run dates back to the summer of 2018, and they have not beaten the Three Lions since. Away from home England are still the favourites with the bookmakers, rated at 50% against 24% for the hosts.

Where we could be wrong

What gives pause is not form but the venue. In October 2018 Croatia did not let England score at all on their own patch, and in June they lost yet still breached the English defence twice. After two matchdays both sides have three points, so the cost of a slip is high for each, and a draw at 3.61 remains a live scenario. Even so, our pick is an England win at 1.87.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Croatia
Recent matches: Croatia
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
29.09SpainA1:4L
26.09CzechiaA2:1W
02.07PortugalWorld CupA1:2xG 1.3–2.2L
27.06GhanaWorld CupH2:1xG 0.4–0.6W
23.06PanamaWorld CupA1:0xG 1.6–0.6W
17.06EnglandWorld CupA2:4xG 0.7–3.2L
07.06SloveniafriendlyH2:1W
England
Recent matches: England
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
29.09CzechiaA2:0W
26.09SpainH2:3L
18.07FranceWorld CupA6:4xG 2.6–2.9W
15.07ArgentinaWorld CupH1:2xG 0.5–1.8L
11.07NorwayWorld CupA2:1xG 1.0–0.7W
06.07MexicoWorld CupA3:2xG 1.6–1.9W
01.07Congo DRWorld CupH2:1xG 2.0–0.8W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 5

1–1–3Croatia wins · draws · England wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
England vs Croatia4:217.06.26World Cup
England vs Croatia1:013.06.21Euro
England vs Croatia2:118.11.18
Croatia vs England0:012.10.18
Croatia vs England2:111.07.18World Cup

League table

League A, Group 3
League standings: Nations League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Spain22-0-07–36WW
2England21-0-14–33LW
3Croatia21-0-13–53WL
4Czechia20-0-21–40LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

All Nations League results
3:1Spain–CzechiaOur pick:H1 (−2.5)prediction lost15 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.07X 11.032 27.942:1Switzerland–SloveniaOur pick:H1 (−1.5)prediction lost11 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 1.33X 4.652 9.000:2North Macedonia–ScotlandOur pick:U 2.5prediction won7 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 4.61X 3.472 1.74