Skip to content

FINISHED

France vs Italy 1:1: Nations League result and odds

France vs Italy finished 1:1 in the Nations League. The AI models' pick was France −1.5 handicap at 2.11, and it lost.

published · updated UTC

France
Italy

AI models' pick: France −1.5 handicap

2.11

AI models' pick · 6 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

lost−1.00 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 01.10 07:38

result11.41+0.01X4.93+0.0226.43−0.05
total 3.5taken 30.09 08:29O2.15U1.67
both to scoretaken 30.09 08:29yes1.64no2.26
double chancetaken 30.09 08:291X1.12121.18X22.92
handicaptaken 30.09 08:29H1 −1.52.11 — matches our betH2 +1.51.74

Over the day an Italy win shortened from 6.48 to 6.43 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementItaly 6.48 → 6.43 over the day · 2 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: France 1.40 → 1.41, Draw 4.91 → 4.93, Italy 6.48 → 6.43.

France1.40 → 1.41Draw4.91 → 4.93Italy6.48 → 6.43
1.301.752.504.006.0030 Sep1 OctItaly 6.43Draw 4.93France 1.41

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenFranceDrawItaly
1.41+0.014.93+0.026.43−0.05
1.40opened4.91opened6.48opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 10.10 12:01

France led through Olise on 55 minutes, turning in a Cherki pass, with the match goalless until then. Bastoni equalised for Italy on 68, and it finished 1-1. Upamecano picked up a second yellow on 85 minutes and was sent off, so France closed out the draw with ten men. Our pick was France -1.5 at 2.11, and with the scoreline at 1-1 that bet went down. France held 65% of possession and led 18 shots to 14, eight on target to two, yet the expected goals read 1.26 to Italy's 1.54 — Donnarumma made seven saves and was rated 8.7, the top mark on the pitch. Before kick-off France were priced at 1.41 to win, the draw stood at 4.93 and Italy at 6.43; both teams to score was priced at 1.64 and landed, while the match stayed under the 3.5 goals mark, priced at 1.67.

  1. 54'ItalyNicolò Fagioli YC
  2. 55'FranceM. Olise (R. Cherki)1:0
  3. 62'Italyon A. Vergara, off F. Esposito
  4. 62'Italyon N. Barella, off S. Tonali
  5. 68'ItalyA. Bastoni1:1
  6. 73'FranceDayot Upamecano YC
  7. 73'ItalyMoise Kean YC
  8. 76'Franceon E. Camavinga, off R. Cherki
  9. 76'Franceon B. Barcola, off D. Doue
  10. 80'Italyon I. Doumbia, off D. Frattesi
  11. 80'Italyon D. Maldini, off S. Esposito
  12. 82'ItalyAntonio Vergara YC
  13. 85'FranceDayot Upamecano YC
  14. 85'FranceDayot Upamecano RC
  15. 87'Franceon M. Lacroix, off L. Da Cunha
  16. 90'Italyon G. Scamacca, off N. Fagioli
  17. 90+2'ItalyAlessandro Bastoni YC
Match stats: France vs Italy
FrancestatItaly
1.26expected goals (xG)1.54
18shots14
8on target2
65%possession35%
6corners4
9fouls10
1saves7
92%pass accuracy84%
2yellow cards4
1red cards0
1.68goals prevented1.68
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
goals prevented
The goalkeeper's work beyond expectation: how many goals they kept out compared with what the shots on target should have produced. A negative number means they conceded more than expected.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

France
starting XIfeed rating
  • 16M. Maignan6.7
  • 2P. Kalulu6.5
  • 22J. Jacquet7.2
  • 4D. Upamecano6.6
  • 3A. Truffert7.2
  • 9R. Cherki7.7
  • 21L. Da Cunha6.7
  • 14A. Rabiot7.7
  • 11M. Olise8.0
  • 7O. Dembele6.9
  • 20D. Doue7.9
substitutes
  • 1G. Restes
  • 23J. Butez
  • 5J. Kounde
  • 17M. Lacroixon 87'6.6
  • 15L. Yoro
  • 6E. Camavingaon 76'7.3
  • 13A. Diouf
  • 8M. Kone
  • 19E. Lepaul
  • 18M. Akliouche
  • 12B. Barcolaon 76'6.6
Italy
starting XIfeed rating
  • 1G. Donnarumma — highest feed rating in the match8.7
  • 2M. Kayode7.7
  • 19G. Scalvini7.0
  • 6A. Bastoni8.3
  • 5R. Calafiori7.0
  • 16D. Frattesi6.6
  • 8S. Tonali6.6
  • 10N. Fagioli6.2
  • 20S. Esposito6.9
  • 7F. Esposito6.7
  • 9M. Kean6.2
substitutes
  • 12M. Carnesecchi
  • 13G. Vicario
  • 3M. Ruggeri
  • 22G. Di Lorenzo
  • 23G. Mancini
  • 4S. Ricci
  • 21A. Vergaraon 62'6.9
  • 15I. Doumbiaon 80'6.7
  • 18N. Barellaon 62'6.3
  • 17D. Maldinion 80'6.9
  • 14M. A. Zoma
  • 11G. Scamaccaon 90'

The largest group of AI models bet on France −1.5 — the bet lost. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: a France win. 3 more bet on both teams to score — the bet won. The other 6 chose other bets: total-goals bets, an Italy handicap and 'both to score — no'.

  • 6 of 16H1 (−1.5)our betodds 2.11DeepSeekGrokDeepSeek FlashMistralDots3-NoteNemotron Ultralost
  • 3 of 16BTTSodds 1.64KimiGLMXiaomi MiMowon
  • 2 of 16U 2.5odds 2.65GeminiMiniMaxwon
  • 1 of 161same directionodds 1.40Nemotron Superlost
  • 1 of 16O 2.5odds 1.45Qwenlost
  • 1 of 16U 3.5odds 1.67Sonarwon
  • 1 of 16H2 (+1.5)odds 1.74Claudewon
  • 1 of 16BTTS noodds 2.26ChatGPTlost

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 30.09 at 09:49 UTC

France have taken all six points from the first two rounds and lead the group, while Italy sit third on three. The market rates the home win at 66% and prices it at 1.40; the France -1.5 handicap at 2.11 is the same idea, only with the added demand of a win by two or more goals. In November 2024 Les Bleus did exactly that in Italy, winning 3-1, and in the last four meetings they have two wins and two defeats.

Where we could be wrong

One of those defeats came two months before that away success: in September 2024 the Azzurri left France with a 3-1 win. Italy have scored in both of the last two meetings between the sides, and a single accurate strike would leave the hosts needing not just to lead, but to chase a third goal right up to the final whistle. Our pick is the France -1.5 handicap at 2.11.

  • 6 of 16 AI models back this bet and 1 more chose a close bet in the same direction: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
France
Recent matches: France
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28.09BelgiumA1:0W
25.09TurkeyA1:0W
18.07EnglandWorld CupH4:6xG 2.9–2.6L
14.07SpainWorld CupH0:2xG 0.3–1.6L
09.07MoroccoWorld CupH2:0xG 3.7–0.1W
04.07ParaguayWorld CupA1:0xG 1.4–0.1W
30.06SwedenWorld CupH3:0xG 3.2–0.7W
Italy
Recent matches: Italy
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28.09TurkeyA4:1W
25.09BelgiumH0:2L
07.06GreecefriendlyA1:0W
03.06LuxembourgfriendlyA1:0W
31.03Bosnia and HerzegovinaWorld Cup qualifyingA1:1pensL
26.03Northern IrelandWorld Cup qualifyingH2:0W
16.11NorwayWorld Cup qualifyingH1:4xG 0.9–1.4L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 4

2–0–2France wins · draws · Italy wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Italy vs France1:317.11.24
France vs Italy1:306.09.24
France vs Italy3:101.06.18friendly
France vs Italy0:217.06.08Euro

League table

League A, Group 1
League standings: Nations League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1France22-0-02–06WW
2Belgium21-0-12–13WL
3Italy21-0-14–33LW
4Turkey20-0-21–50LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

All Nations League results
3:0Belgium–TurkeyOur pick:H1 (−1)prediction won7 of 16 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction1 1.50X 4.612 5.456:0Poland–RomaniaOur pick:1prediction won5 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 1.53X 4.082 5.601:0Hungary–GeorgiaOur pick:U 2.5prediction won10 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.02X 3.272 3.53