Skip to content

FINISHED

Northern Ireland vs Georgia 0:0: Nations League result and odds

Northern Ireland vs Georgia finished 0:0 in the Nations League. The AI models' pick was Northern Ireland to win at 2.42, and it lost.

published · updated UTC

Northern Ireland
Georgia

AI models' pick: Northern Ireland to win

2.42

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

lost−1.00 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 04.10 10:59

result12.42 — matches our betX3.0523.00
total 2.5O2.40U1.52
both to scoreyes1.99no1.74
double chance1X1.40121.38X21.54
handicapH1 01.73H2 02.20
abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw

Only one snapshot of the line was kept — no movement was recorded for this match.

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 10.10 12:01

Northern Ireland and Georgia finished goalless, 0-0 at half-time too, and the only real flashpoint came late: VAR awarded Northern Ireland a penalty on 82 minutes, and Isaac Price missed it two minutes later. Northern Ireland dominated territory, 1.90 xG to Georgia's 0.33, 15 shots to seven, five on target to two, yet could not break through. Georgia held 62% of the ball to Northern Ireland's 38%, picked up four yellow cards to Northern Ireland's none, made five saves to two, and Giorgi Mamardashvili was the match's top-rated player, rated 9.3. Our bet on Northern Ireland to win did not land; that price stood at kick-off and stayed there: 2.42. The draw was 3.05, Georgia's win 3.00, the under settled on 1.52, and both teams to score, no, on 1.74.

  1. 18'GeorgiaGiorgi Kochorashvili YC
  2. 46'Georgiaon G. Tsitaishvili, off G. Kochorashvili
  3. 65'Northern Irelandon B. Spencer, off E. Galbraith
  4. 65'Georgiaon G. Chakvetadze, off Z. Davitashvili
  5. 65'Georgiaon N. Lominadze, off A. Mekvabishvili
  6. 74'Northern Irelandon K. Morrison, off P. Kelly
  7. 74'Northern Irelandon J. Magennis, off J. Donley
  8. 74'Georgiaon I. Yegoian, off G. Mamageishvili
  9. 82'Northern Irelandpenalty confirmed (VAR) · Ruairi McConville
  10. 83'GeorgiaNodar Lominadze YC
  11. 84'Northern IrelandIsaac Price missed penalty
  12. 86'GeorgiaIrakli Yegoian YC
  13. 86'Northern Irelandon P. McNair, off T. Atcheson
  14. 86'Northern Irelandon C. Marshall, off I. Price
  15. 86'Georgiaon G. Mikautadze, off B. Zivzivadze
  16. 89'GeorgiaGiorgi Tsitaishvili YC
Match stats: Northern Ireland vs Georgia
Northern IrelandstatGeorgia
1.90expected goals (xG)0.33
15shots7
5on target2
38%possession62%
8corners4
9fouls14
2saves5
79%pass accuracy88%
0yellow cards4
1.52goals prevented1.52
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
goals prevented
The goalkeeper's work beyond expectation: how many goals they kept out compared with what the shots on target should have produced. A negative number means they conceded more than expected.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Northern Ireland
starting XIfeed rating
  • 1P. Charles8.7
  • 4T. Atcheson6.9
  • 15R. McConville8.5
  • 22C. Brown7.3
  • 5T. Hume7.2
  • 19S. Charles7.9
  • 7E. Galbraith7.2
  • 3J. Devenny7.3
  • 16P. Kelly6.9
  • 14I. Price6.9
  • 10J. Donley6.7
substitutes
  • 12C. Hazard
  • 23B. Peacock-Farrell
  • 17P. McNairon 86'6.7
  • 18E. Toal
  • 20B. Spenceron 65'7.3
  • 6J. Thompson
  • 2T. Devlin
  • 13K. Morrisonon 74'6.5
  • 21J. Magennison 74'6.9
  • 8C. Marshallon 86'6.3
  • 11P. Smyth
  • 9C. O'Neill
Georgia

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Zurab Khizanishvili

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1G. Mamardashvili — highest feed rating in the match9.3
  • 4L. Lochoshvili6.6
  • 3L. Dvali8.0
  • 20S. Sazonov7.0
  • 2O. Kakabadze7.5
  • 14A. Mekvabishvili6.7
  • 6G. Kochorashvili6.2
  • 7K. Kvaratskhelia7.5
  • 9Z. Davitashvili7.0
  • 15G. Mamageishvili6.9
  • 11B. Zivzivadze6.7
substitutes
  • 13D. Kereselidze
  • 23L. Gugeshashvili
  • 5S. Goglichidze
  • 16S. Kharebashvili
  • 10G. Chakvetadzeon 65'6.6
  • 8N. Lominadzeon 65'6.3
  • 18I. Yegoianon 74'6.3
  • 12S. Lobjanidze
  • 22G. Mikautadzeon 86'6.3
  • 19G. Tsitaishvilion 46'6.9
  • 21G. Gagua
  • 17G. Kvernadze

The largest group of AI models bet on a Northern Ireland win — the bet lost. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Northern Ireland not losing. 4 more bet on under 2.5 goals — the bet won. The other 2 bet on at least one side failing to score — the bet won.

  • 9 of 161our betodds 2.42DeepSeekGeminiKimiGLMMistralXiaomi MiMoDots3-NoteNemotron SuperNemotron Ultralost
  • 4 of 16U 2.5odds 1.52GrokQwenDeepSeek FlashMiniMaxwon
  • 2 of 16BTTS noodds 1.74ChatGPTClaudewon
  • 1 of 161Xsame directionodds 1.40Sonarwon

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 04.10 at 11:58 UTC

Northern Ireland sit top of the group on seven points after three rounds, while Georgia have one point and fourth place. The two sides already met in September, when Northern Ireland won 1-0 away — their only previous meeting. The market leans the same way: 38% for the hosts, with the draw and an away win rated at 31% apiece. That September game was desperately tight, though, and a one-goal win says little about any real gap in quality.

Where we could be wrong

Georgia, on a single point, need a result, and defending is something they do well: in that one meeting they conceded just once. A draw and an away win combined carry noticeably more weight than a straight home win, so a cautious game with few chances could easily leave Northern Ireland without three points. We're still backing Northern Ireland to win at odds of 2.42.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Northern Ireland
Recent matches: Northern Ireland
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
02.10UkraineA3:0W
28.09HungaryH0:0D
25.09GeorgiaA1:0W
08.06FrancefriendlyA1:3L
04.06GuineafriendlyH1:0W
31.03WalesfriendlyA1:1D
26.03ItalyWorld Cup qualifyingA0:2L
17.11LuxembourgWorld Cup qualifyingH1:0xG 1.3–0.6W
Georgia
Recent matches: Georgia
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
02.10HungaryA0:1L
28.09UkraineH0:0D
25.09Northern IrelandH0:1L
05.06BahrainfriendlyH2:0W
02.06RomaniafriendlyH1:1D
29.03LithuaniafriendlyA2:0W
26.03IsraelfriendlyH2:2D
18.11BulgariaWorld Cup qualifyingA1:2xG 1.5–0.8L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 1

1–0–0Northern Ireland wins · draws · Georgia wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Georgia vs Northern Ireland0:125.09.26

League table

League B, Group 2
League standings: Nations League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Northern Ireland32-1-04–07WDW
2Ukraine31-1-11–34WDL
3Hungary31-1-11–14LDW
4Georgia30-1-20–21LDL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

All Nations League results
4:1France–BelgiumOur pick:1prediction won5 of 15 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction1 1.52X 4.522 5.363:1Italy–TurkeyOur pick:H1 (−1.5)prediction won7 of 16 on this bet · 7 more in the same direction1 1.43X 4.862 6.321:2Ukraine–HungaryOur pick:U 2.5prediction lost11 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.40X 3.232 2.87