Skip to content

FINISHED

Poland vs Romania 6:0: Nations League result and odds

Poland vs Romania finished 6:0 in the Nations League. The AI models' pick was Poland to win at 1.53, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Poland
Romania

AI models' pick: Poland to win

1.53

AI models' pick · 5 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

won+0.53 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 01.10 07:38

result11.53 — matches our betX4.08+0.0425.60+0.09
total 2.5taken 30.09 08:29O1.74U2.01
both to scoretaken 30.09 08:29yes1.84no1.87
double chancetaken 30.09 08:291X1.15121.25X22.39
handicaptaken 30.09 08:29H1 −0.51.52H2 +0.52.37

Over the day the line on the result has held: prices have not moved by a single tick.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Poland: 1.53 → 1.53 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Poland 1.53 → 1.53, Draw 4.04 → 4.08, Romania 5.51 → 5.60.

Poland1.53 → 1.53our betDraw4.04 → 4.08Romania5.51 → 5.60
1.502.003.004.006.0030 Sep1 OctWe published · 1.53Romania 5.60Draw 4.08Poland 1.53

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenPoland · our betDrawRomania
1.534.08+0.045.60+0.09
We published a Poland win at 1.53
1.53opened4.04opened5.51opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

How the match went

half-time 1:0

match report · 10.10 12:01

Romania's night turned on 22 minutes, when Radu Drăguşin was sent off, and two minutes later Robert Lewandowski converted a penalty to make it 1-0, the score at half-time. Poland needed only two minutes after the restart to double the lead through Lewandowski, then Virgil Ghiță turned the ball into his own net for 3-0 on 49 minutes. Piotr Zieliński added a fourth on 62 minutes, Jan Bednarek a fifth on 66, and Lewandowski completed his hat-trick on 86 to make it 6-0. We backed Poland to win at 1.53, and the bet landed. Poland's control was total: 3.47 expected goals to 0.56, 24 shots to 10, and 67% possession against 33%. Before kick-off Poland were priced at 1.53 to win, the draw 4.08, Romania 5.60; the goals market had over 2.5 at 1.74 against under at 2.01, and six goals went in, while both teams to score, offered at 1.84, missed with Romania unable to reply.

  1. 22'RomaniaRadu Drăguşin RC
  2. 24'PolandRobert Lewandowski penalty1:0
  3. 27'Romaniaon Andrei Coubiș, off Valentin Mihăilă
  4. 35'RomaniaVirgil Ghiță YC
  5. 39'RomaniaTudor Băluță YC
  6. 42'PolandRobert Lewandowski YC
  7. 47'PolandRobert Lewandowski (Nicola Zalewski)2:0
  8. 49'PolandVirgil Ghiță own goal3:0
  9. 57'PolandKarol Świderski YC
  10. 62'PolandPiotr Zieliński4:0
  11. 63'Polandon Norbert Wojtuszek, off Matty Cash
  12. 63'Polandon Kacper Urbański, off Wiktor Nowak
  13. 66'PolandJan Bednarek (Sebastian Szymański)5:0
  14. 67'Romaniaon Marius Marin, off Ianis Hagi
  15. 67'Romaniaon Andrei Borza, off Nicușor Bancu
  16. 67'Romaniaon Bogdan Racovițan, off Dennis Man
  17. 71'Polandon Marcel Reguła, off Sebastian Szymański
  18. 71'Polandon Bartosz Slisz, off Piotr Zieliński
  19. 73'RomaniaAndrei Borza YC
  20. 78'Polandon Oskar Pietuszewski, off Nicola Zalewski
  21. 78'Romaniaon Cătălin Cîrjan, off Răzvan Marin
  22. 86'PolandRobert Lewandowski (Oskar Pietuszewski)6:0
Match stats: Poland vs Romania
PolandstatRomania
3.47expected goals (xG)0.56
24shots10
9on target3
67%possession33%
7corners1
9fouls11
3saves4
88%pass accuracy75%
2yellow cards3
0red cards1
-1.78goals prevented-1.78
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
goals prevented
The goalkeeper's work beyond expectation: how many goals they kept out compared with what the shots on target should have produced. A negative number means they conceded more than expected.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Poland

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Jan Urban

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Marcin Bułka7.0
  • 19Przemysław Frankowski7.7
  • 14Jakub Kiwior8.2
  • 5Jan Bednarek8.9
  • 2Matty Cash7.0
  • 10Piotr Zieliński8.9
  • 16Wiktor Nowak8.2
  • 21Nicola Zalewski8.2
  • 20Sebastian Szymański7.5
  • 11Karol Świderski6.3
  • 9Robert Lewandowski — highest feed rating in the match9.2
substitutes
  • 3Norbert Wojtuszekon 63'6.9
  • 8Kacper Urbańskion 63'6.9
  • 6Bartosz Sliszon 71'6.9
  • 18Marcel Regułaon 71'6.9
  • 7Oskar Pietuszewskion 78'6.9
  • 12Mateusz Kochalski
  • 22Sławomir Abramowicz
  • 4Tomasz Kędziora
  • 15Tymoteusz Puchacz
  • 23Kacper Potulski
  • 17Michał Skóraś
  • 13Mateusz Żukowski
Romania

formation 4-3-1-2 · manager Mircea Lucescu

starting XIfeed rating
  • 12Ottó Hindrich4.9
  • 11Nicușor Bancu5.7
  • 5Virgil Ghiță5.2
  • 3Radu Drăguşin3.5
  • 2Andrei Rațiu6.0
  • 13Valentin Mihăilă6.7
  • 17Tudor Băluță6.9
  • 18Răzvan Marin6.3
  • 14Ianis Hagi5.9
  • 9Daniel Bîrligea5.3
  • 20Dennis Man6.0
substitutes
  • 4Andrei Coubișon 27'5.6
  • 15Andrei Borzaon 67'6.3
  • 22Bogdan Racovițanon 67'6.3
  • 6Marius Marinon 67'6.3
  • 19Cătălin Cîrjanon 78'6.3
  • 1Ionuț Radu
  • 16Valentin Cojocaru
  • 23Tony Strata
  • 7Florin Tănase
  • 8Alexandru Cicâldău
  • 10Nicolae Stanciu
  • 21Olimpiu Moruțan

The largest group of AI models bet on a Poland win — the bet won. 2 more chose close bets in the same direction: Poland −1.5. 4 more each on over 2.5 goals (won) and on both teams to score (lost). One more bet on Romania +1.5.

  • 5 of 161our betodds 1.53GrokMistralSonarNemotron SuperNemotron Ultrawon
  • 4 of 16O 2.5odds 1.74GeminiQwenDeepSeek FlashMiniMaxwon
  • 4 of 16BTTSodds 1.84ChatGPTClaudeKimiXiaomi MiMolost
  • 2 of 16H1 (−1.5)same directionodds 2.58DeepSeekDots3-Notewon
  • 1 of 16H2 (+1.5)odds 1.55GLMlost

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 30.09 at 09:50 UTC

Poland's two previous meetings with Romania, both in World Cup qualifying, went the way of the hosts: 3-1 at home in June 2017 and a comfortable away win in November 2016, when Romania did not score at all. The table adds urgency now. Romania are bottom of the Nations League group without a point after two matchdays, while Poland sit third on one point and have to start clawing back ground in front of their own supporters. The prices reflect all of that, with a 60% chance of a home win against 17% for Romania and the draw out at 4.04, and our pick is Poland to win at 1.53.

Where we could be wrong

The doubt is obvious enough. Where is a convincing performance meant to come from when Poland themselves have taken just one point from two matchdays? The visitors arrive chasing their first points of the group, and head-to-heads from nine years ago say little about the current squads, so the draw at that price remains a live option.

  • 5 of 16 AI models back this bet and 2 more chose a close bet in the same direction: it is the most common answer, but more than half chose something else.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Poland
Recent matches: Poland
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28.09SwedenA1:3L
25.09Bosnia and HerzegovinaH0:0D
03.06NigeriafriendlyH2:2D
31.05UkrainefriendlyH0:2L
31.03SwedenWorld Cup qualifyingA2:3xG 1.4–1.5L
26.03AlbaniaWorld Cup qualifyingH2:1W
17.11MaltaWorld Cup qualifyingA3:2xG 1.3–2.1W
Romania
Recent matches: Romania
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28.09Bosnia and HerzegovinaH2:4L
25.09SwedenA1:2L
06.06WalesfriendlyH2:1W
02.06GeorgiafriendlyA1:1D
31.03SlovakiafriendlyA0:2L
26.03TurkeyWorld Cup qualifyingA0:1L
18.11San MarinoWorld Cup qualifyingH7:1xG 5.3–0.2W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 2

2–0–0Poland wins · draws · Romania wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Poland vs Romania3:110.06.17World Cup qualifying
Romania vs Poland0:311.11.16World Cup qualifying

League table

League B, Group 4
League standings: Nations League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Sweden22-0-05–26WW
2Bosnia and Herzegovina21-1-04–24DW
3Poland20-1-11–31DL
4Romania20-0-23–60LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

All Nations League results
3:0Belgium–TurkeyOur pick:H1 (−1)prediction won7 of 16 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction1 1.50X 4.612 5.451:1France–ItalyOur pick:H1 (−1.5)prediction lost6 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.41X 4.932 6.431:0Hungary–GeorgiaOur pick:U 2.5prediction won10 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.02X 3.272 3.53