Skip to content

FINISHED

Portugal vs Norway 2:1: Nations League result and odds

Portugal vs Norway finished 2:1 in the Nations League. The AI models' pick was Portugal to win at 1.74, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Portugal
Norway

AI models' pick: Portugal to win

1.74

AI models' pick · 11 of 14 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

won+0.74 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 04.10 10:59

result11.62 — matches our bet−0.12X4.36+0.4024.70+0.61
total 2.5taken 30.09 08:29O1.44U2.09
both to scoretaken 30.09 08:29yes1.34no2.04
double chancetaken 30.09 08:291X1.23121.23X22.12
handicaptaken 30.09 08:29H1 −0.51.80H2 +0.52.01

Over 4 days a Portugal win shortened from 1.74 to 1.62 — money is coming in on the home side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Portugal: 1.74 → 1.62 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (a Portugal win) has shortened from 1.74 to 1.62: the market now rates it as more likely.

Portugal1.74 → 1.62our betDraw3.96 → 4.36Norway4.09 → 4.70
1.502.002.504.005.0030 Sep4 OctWe published · 1.74Norway 4.70Draw 4.36Portugal 1.62

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenPortugal · our betDrawNorway
1.62−0.124.36+0.404.70+0.61
We published a Portugal win at 1.74
1.74opened3.96opened4.09opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

How the match went

half-time 1:1

match report · 10.10 12:01

Norway led through Kristoffer Ajer on 36 minutes, assisted by Martin Ødegaard, but Portugal levelled two minutes later when João Cancelo finished off Nuno Mendes' pass, making it 1-1 at half-time. Gonçalo Ramos put Portugal ahead on 79 minutes from João Félix's assist for the 2-1 final score. Francisco Conceição was sent off on 86 minutes for two yellow cards in the same minute, and Bruno Fernandes was booked soon after. Portugal had much the better of the numbers, 1.78 expected goals against Norway's 0.45, 20 shots to 9 and 59% possession to 41%, though Norway's keeper made 5 saves to Portugal's 2. We backed Portugal to win at odds of 1.74, and the bet landed. Before kick-off the market had Portugal around 1.62 for the win, Norway out to 4.70 and the draw to 4.36; the over 2.5 goals market stood at 1.44, and both teams scored, matching the 1.34 price for that outcome.

  1. 12'PortugalJoão Cancelo YC
  2. 36'NorwayKristoffer Ajer (Martin Ødegaard)0:1
  3. 38'PortugalJoão Cancelo (Nuno Mendes)1:1
  4. 63'Portugalon Rúben Neves, off João Palhinha
  5. 63'Portugalon Diogo Dalot, off João Cancelo
  6. 67'Norwayon Jørgen Strand Larsen, off Erling Haaland
  7. 74'Norwayon Oscar Bobb, off Antonio Nusa
  8. 79'PortugalGonçalo Ramos (João Félix)2:1
  9. 86'PortugalFrancisco Conceição YC
  10. 86'PortugalFrancisco Conceição YC
  11. 86'PortugalFrancisco Conceição RC
  12. 86'Portugalon Bernardo Silva, off Vitinha
  13. 87'Norwayon Thelo Aasgaard, off Patrick Berg
  14. 88'PortugalBruno Fernandes YC
  15. 90'Portugalon Francisco Trincão, off Bruno Fernandes
  16. 90'Portugalon Nuno Tavares, off João Félix
Match stats: Portugal vs Norway
PortugalstatNorway
1.78expected goals (xG)0.45
20shots9
7on target3
59%possession41%
6corners4
8fouls7
2saves5
87%pass accuracy78%
4yellow cards0
1red cards0
-1.33goals prevented-1.33
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
goals prevented
The goalkeeper's work beyond expectation: how many goals they kept out compared with what the shots on target should have produced. A negative number means they conceded more than expected.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Portugal

formation 4-1-3-2

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Diogo Costa5.9
  • 19Nuno Mendes7.3
  • 13Renato Veiga7.0
  • 3Rúben Dias6.9
  • 20João Cancelo7.5
  • 6João Palhinha6.9
  • 8Bruno Fernandes7.0
  • 23Vitinha7.7
  • 14Francisco Conceição6.5
  • 11João Félix — highest feed rating in the match7.9
  • 9Gonçalo Ramos6.9
substitutes
  • 2Diogo Daloton 63'7.0
  • 21Rúben Neveson 63'6.9
  • 10Bernardo Silvaon 86'6.3
  • 5Nuno Tavareson 90'
  • 16Francisco Trincãoon 90'
  • 22Samuel Soares
  • 12Rui Silva
  • 4Tomás Araújo
  • 15João Neves
  • 17Pedro Neto
  • 7Rafael Leão
  • 18Fábio Silva
Norway

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Stale Solbakken

starting XIfeed rating
  • 13Egil Selvik5.5
  • 5David Møller Wolfe6.3
  • 4Leo Østigård7.3
  • 3Kristoffer Ajer7.9
  • 7Fredrik Aursnes6.2
  • 6Patrick Berg6.7
  • 8Sander Berge6.2
  • 20Antonio Nusa6.9
  • 10Martin Ødegaard7.3
  • 21Andreas Schjelderup6.7
  • 9Erling Haaland6.2
substitutes
  • 11Jørgen Strand Larsenon 67'6.3
  • 22Oscar Bobbon 74'6.2
  • 19Thelo Aasgaardon 87'6.3
  • 1Ørjan Nyland
  • 12Sander Tangvik
  • 2Odin Luras Bjørtuft
  • 14Fredrik Sjøvold
  • 15Sondre Langås
  • 16Marcus Pedersen
  • 18Kristian Thorstvedt
  • 17Ole Didrik Blomberg
  • 23Erik Botheim

The largest group of AI models bet on a Portugal win — the bet won. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Portugal −1.5. The other 2 chose a bet each: both teams to score and a total-goals bet.

  • 11 of 141our betodds 1.74ChatGPTGeminiGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMMiniMaxMistralXiaomi MiMoNemotron Superwon
  • 1 of 14BTTSodds 1.34Claudewon
  • 1 of 14O 2.5odds 1.44DeepSeekwon
  • 1 of 14H1 (−1.5)same directionodds 3.00Dots3-Notelost

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 30.09 at 10:04 UTC

Portugal beat this same Norway 2-1 in Oslo just a week ago, and that remains the only previous meeting between the two. After two rounds the hosts sit top with 6 points, Norway second with 3, and now the same opponent comes to Portuguese soil. The prices read 1.74 for a home win, 4.09 for the visitors and 3.96 for the draw — once the margin is removed that is around 54% for Portugal, more than the draw and a Norway win combined. Our pick is Portugal to win.

Where we could be wrong

The catch is that a single goal settled things in Oslo, and Norway found the net there. A side that can respond like that is capable of digging out a draw and keeping the gap at three points. A cautious approach built on quick breaks forward suits the away side well, and one mistake at the back from the hosts would change the game immediately.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Portugal
Recent matches: Portugal
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27.09NorwayA2:1W
24.09WalesH1:0W
06.07SpainWorld CupH0:1xG 0.6–1.7L
02.07CroatiaWorld CupH2:1xG 2.2–1.3W
27.06ColombiaWorld CupA0:0xG 0.9–1.7D
23.06UzbekistanWorld CupH5:0xG 2.6–0.2W
17.06Congo DRWorld CupH1:1xG 0.7–0.9D
Norway
Recent matches: Norway
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27.09PortugalH1:2L
24.09DenmarkH3:2W
11.07EnglandWorld CupH1:2xG 0.7–1.0L
05.07BrazilWorld CupA2:1xG 1.1–2.6W
30.06Ivory CoastWorld CupA2:1xG 2.0–1.4W
26.06FranceWorld CupH1:4xG 1.7–1.5L
23.06SenegalWorld CupH3:2xG 2.2–1.7W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 1

1–0–0Portugal wins · draws · Norway wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Norway vs Portugal1:227.09.26

League table

League A, Group 4
League standings: Nations League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Portugal22-0-03–16WW
2Norway21-0-14–43WL
3Denmark21-0-14–33LW
4Wales20-0-20–30LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

All Nations League results
0:1Wales–DenmarkOur pick:2prediction won16 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 3.76X 3.522 1.951:1Republic of Ireland–IsraelOur pick:1prediction lost16 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.10X 3.352 3.350:0Greece–GermanyOur pick:1Xprediction won11 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 4.10X 3.862 1.79