Skip to content

FINISHED

Ukraine vs Northern Ireland 0:3: Nations League result and odds

Ukraine vs Northern Ireland finished 0:3 in the Nations League. The AI models' pick was under 2.5 goals at 1.58, and it lost.

published · updated UTC

Ukraine
Northern Ireland

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.58

AI models' pick · 12 of 16 for this bet, 4 for others

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

lost−1.00 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 01.10 07:38

result11.88+0.02X3.24−0.0224.14−0.09
total 2.5taken 30.09 08:29O2.28U1.58 — matches our bet
both to scoretaken 30.09 08:29yes2.04no1.72
double chancetaken 30.09 08:291X1.22121.34X21.89
handicaptaken 30.09 08:29H1 −0.51.84H2 +0.51.86

Over the day a Northern Ireland win shortened from 4.23 to 4.14 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementNorthern Ireland 4.23 → 4.14 over the day · 2 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: Ukraine 1.86 → 1.88, Draw 3.26 → 3.24, Northern Ireland 4.23 → 4.14.

Ukraine1.86 → 1.88Draw3.26 → 3.24Northern Ireland4.23 → 4.14
1.752.503.004.0030 Sep1 OctNorthern Ireland 4.14Draw 3.24Ukraine 1.88

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenUkraineDrawNorthern Ireland
1.88+0.023.24−0.024.14−0.09
1.86opened3.26opened4.23opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

How the match went

half-time 0:2

match report · 10.10 12:01

Northern Ireland won 3-0 away despite having less of the ball. Ciaron Brown opened the scoring after nine minutes, Isaac Price added a second on 22 with Kieran Morrison's assist, and it was 0-2 at half-time. Brown's second goal came on 61, set up by Pierce Charles. Mykola Matvienko was booked on 57, and Ukraine finished with three yellow cards to Northern Ireland's one, including late cautions for Danylo Sikan and Matvii Ponomarenko. Ukraine held 73% of the ball and had eleven shots to Northern Ireland's ten, yet the expected goals read 0.38 against 1.39 — Northern Ireland converted three chances, Ukraine none. Our bet was under 2.5 goals at odds of 1.58, and it went down: three goals went in, one more than the line allowed. Northern Ireland were rated outsiders near 4.14 for an outright win, with Ukraine around 1.88 and the over/under line set at 2.28 for over 2.5 goals.

  1. 9'Northern IrelandCiaron Brown0:1
  2. 22'Northern IrelandIsaac Price (Kieran Morrison)0:2
  3. 56'Ukraineon Yehor Nazaryna, off Volodymyr Brazhko
  4. 57'UkraineMykola Matvienko YC
  5. 61'Northern IrelandCiaron Brown (Pierce Charles)0:3
  6. 63'Ukraineon Matvii Ponomarenko, off Roman Yaremchuk
  7. 63'Ukraineon Oleksandr Zubkov, off Andriy Yarmolenko
  8. 63'Ukraineon Danylo Sikan, off Valerii Bondar
  9. 64'Northern IrelandBrodie Spencer YC
  10. 67'Northern Irelandon Justin Devenny, off Isaac Price
  11. 68'Ukraineon Oleksandr Nazarenko, off Georgiy Sudakov
  12. 77'Northern Irelandon Josh Magennis, off Jamie Donley
  13. 77'Northern Irelandon Patrick Kelly, off Kieran Morrison
  14. 84'Northern Irelandon Ceadach O'Neill, off Terry Devlin
  15. 84'Northern Irelandon Paddy McNair, off Tom Atcheson
  16. 88'UkraineDanylo Sikan YC
  17. 88'UkraineMatvii Ponomarenko YC
Match stats: Ukraine vs Northern Ireland
UkrainestatNorthern Ireland
0.38expected goals (xG)1.39
11shots10
2on target3
73%possession27%
7corners1
15fouls4
0saves2
88%pass accuracy73%
3yellow cards1
0.52goals prevented0.52
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
goals prevented
The goalkeeper's work beyond expectation: how many goals they kept out compared with what the shots on target should have produced. A negative number means they conceded more than expected.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Ukraine

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Serhii Rebrov

starting XIfeed rating
  • 23Dmytro Riznyk4.5
  • 22Mykola Matvienko5.9
  • 3Eduard Sarapii6.9
  • 13Ilya Zabarnyi7.2
  • 5Valerii Bondar6.3
  • 6Volodymyr Brazhko6.5
  • 18Oleg Ocheretko6.7
  • 8Georgiy Sudakov6.3
  • 7Andriy Yarmolenko6.3
  • 15Viktor Tsygankov6.2
  • 9Roman Yaremchuk6.5
substitutes
  • 19Yehor Nazarynaon 56'6.2
  • 20Oleksandr Zubkovon 63'6.5
  • 11Matvii Ponomarenkoon 63'6.5
  • 14Danylo Sikanon 63'6.2
  • 17Oleksandr Nazarenkoon 68'6.3
  • 1Georgiy Yermakov
  • 12Anatoliy Trubin
  • 2Illia Krupskyi
  • 4Taras Mykhavko
  • 10Mykola Shaparenko
  • 16Ivan Varfolomeev
  • 21Igor Krasnopir
Northern Ireland

formation 5-4-1

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1Pierce Charles8.2
  • 2Terry Devlin7.2
  • 22Ciaron Brown — highest feed rating in the match9.2
  • 15Ruairi McConville7.5
  • 4Tom Atcheson7.3
  • 20Brodie Spencer7.5
  • 14Isaac Price7.7
  • 19Shea Charles7.2
  • 5Trai Hume6.9
  • 7Kieran Morrison7.3
  • 10Jamie Donley7.3
substitutes
  • 3Justin Devennyon 67'6.9
  • 16Patrick Kellyon 77'6.7
  • 21Josh Magennison 77'6.5
  • 17Paddy McNairon 84'6.6
  • 8Ceadach O'Neillon 84'6.9
  • 12Conor Hazard
  • 23Bailey Peacock-Farrell
  • 13Michael Forbes
  • 6Jordan Thompson
  • 11Paul Smyth
  • 9Dion Charles
  • 18Braiden Graham

The largest group of AI models bet on under 2.5 goals — the bet lost. 2 more bet on at least one side failing to score — the bet won. The other 2 chose a bet each: double chance and a Ukraine win.

  • 12 of 16U 2.5our betodds 1.58ChatGPTClaudeGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMMiniMaxMistralSonarDots3-NoteNemotron Ultralost
  • 2 of 16BTTS noodds 1.72DeepSeekGeminiwon
  • 1 of 161Xodds 1.22Xiaomi MiMolost
  • 1 of 161odds 1.86Nemotron Superlost

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 30.09 at 09:50 UTC

Both previous meetings between these sides finished low on goals: Ukraine won 1-0 in a friendly in June 2021 and lost 0-2 at the Euros in June 2016. They meet again in the Nations League with four points each after two rounds, sharing top spot in the group, and Northern Ireland are unlikely to open up on the road in that position. Ukraine, for their part, are used to grinding opponents down rather than taking them apart. The prices back that reading: 1.86 for the home win and 3.26 for the draw is restrained for a home fixture, and under 2.5 goals is the market's main scenario at 59%. Our pick is under 2.5 goals at odds of 1.58.

Where we could be wrong

The risk is obvious enough. Ukraine need the win at home, and if they commit bodies forward from the first minute, space opens up behind them. The visitors know how to punish that on the counter, and one quick goal would be enough to turn a cautious game into something else entirely.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Ukraine
Recent matches: Ukraine
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28.09GeorgiaA0:0D
25.09HungaryA1:0W
07.06DenmarkfriendlyA1:2L
31.05PolandfriendlyA2:0W
31.03AlbaniafriendlyH1:0W
26.03SwedenWorld Cup qualifyingH1:3L
16.11IcelandWorld Cup qualifyingH2:0xG 1.6–0.6W
Northern Ireland
Recent matches: Northern Ireland
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
28.09HungaryH0:0D
25.09GeorgiaA1:0W
08.06FrancefriendlyA1:3L
04.06GuineafriendlyH1:0W
31.03WalesfriendlyA1:1D
26.03ItalyWorld Cup qualifyingA0:2L
17.11LuxembourgWorld Cup qualifyingH1:0xG 1.3–0.6W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 2

1–0–1Ukraine wins · draws · Northern Ireland wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Ukraine vs Northern Ireland1:003.06.21friendly
Ukraine vs Northern Ireland0:216.06.16Euro

League table

League B, Group 2
League standings: Nations League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Northern Ireland21-1-01–04WD
2Ukraine21-1-01–04WD
3Hungary20-1-10–11LD
4Georgia20-1-10–11LD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

All Nations League results
3:0Belgium–TurkeyOur pick:H1 (−1)prediction won7 of 16 on this bet · 6 more in the same direction1 1.50X 4.612 5.451:1France–ItalyOur pick:H1 (−1.5)prediction lost6 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.41X 4.932 6.436:0Poland–RomaniaOur pick:1prediction won5 of 16 on this bet · 2 more in the same direction1 1.53X 4.082 5.60