Skip to content

FINISHED

Wales vs Denmark 0:1: Nations League result and odds

Wales vs Denmark finished 0:1 in the Nations League. The AI models' pick was Denmark to win at 1.81, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Wales
Denmark

AI models' pick: Denmark to win

1.81

AI models' pick · 16 of 16 for this bet

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

won+0.81 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 04.10 10:59

result13.76−0.06X3.52−0.1721.95 — matches our bet+0.14
total 2.5taken 30.09 08:29O1.63U2.21
both to scoretaken 30.09 08:29yes1.39no1.99
double chancetaken 30.09 08:291X1.97121.23X21.27
handicaptaken 30.09 08:29H1 +0.52.04H2 −0.51.83

Over 4 days a Denmark win drifted from 1.81 to 1.95 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Denmark: 1.81 → 1.95 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (a Denmark win) has drifted from 1.81 to 1.95: the market now rates it as less likely.

Wales3.82 → 3.76Draw3.69 → 3.52Denmark1.81 → 1.95our bet
2.002.503.003.504.0030 Sep4 OctWe published · 1.81Wales 3.76Draw 3.52Denmark 1.95

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenWalesDrawDenmark · our bet
3.76−0.063.52−0.171.95+0.14
We published a Denmark win at 1.81
3.82opened3.69opened1.81opened
2 snapshots · the prices changed 1 time

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 10.10 12:01

Denmark broke a goalless deadlock through a Rasmus Hojlund penalty on 75 minutes and won 1-0 at Wales, with half-time still goalless. Liam Cullen picked up a yellow card on 29 minutes, Ben Cabango followed on 66, and Sorba Thomas was booked late as Wales pushed for an equaliser that never came. Denmark had much the better of the chances, with 2.20 expected goals to Wales's 0.37 despite Wales holding 56% of possession. Our bet on Denmark to win landed at 1.81. That price had opened at 1.81 and drifted out to 1.95 by kick-off. Wales shortened to 3.76 and the draw came in to 3.52. Under 2.5 goals paid 2.21, and with only one side scoring, both teams to score "no" settled at 1.99.

  1. 10'Denmarkon A. Skov Olsen, off P. Hojbjerg
  2. 29'WalesLiam Cullen YC
  3. 56'Waleson J. Sheehan, off J. James
  4. 56'Waleson M. Harris, off L. Koumas
  5. 66'WalesBen Cabango YC
  6. 75'DenmarkR. Hojlund penalty0:1
  7. 76'Waleson W. Burns, off B. Johnson
  8. 76'Waleson J. Colwill, off L. Cullen
  9. 76'Denmarkon A. Gaaei, off R. Kristensen
  10. 80'WalesSorba Thomas YC
  11. 82'Denmarkon M. Kvistgaarden, off G. Isaksen
  12. 82'Denmarkon K. Hogh, off R. Hojlund
  13. 83'Waleson K. Moore, off B. Davies
  14. 90+4'DenmarkMads Hermansen YC
Match stats: Wales vs Denmark
WalesstatDenmark
0.37expected goals (xG)2.20
6shots13
1on target4
56%possession44%
3corners3
11fouls9
3saves1
85%pass accuracy85%
3yellow cards1
0.01goals prevented0.01
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
goals prevented
The goalkeeper's work beyond expectation: how many goals they kept out compared with what the shots on target should have produced. A negative number means they conceded more than expected.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Wales

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager Craig Douglas Bellamy

starting XIfeed rating
  • 12D. Ward7.0
  • 15J. Dasilva6.6
  • 4B. Davies6.7
  • 6B. Cabango6.6
  • 3N. Williams7.5
  • 17J. James6.9
  • 5E. Ampadu7.7
  • 19S. Thomas6.7
  • 10L. Cullen6.2
  • 11B. Johnson7.2
  • 9L. Koumas6.3
substitutes
  • 1D. Cornell
  • 21T. King
  • 16J. Lienou
  • 14C. Roberts
  • 2C. Mepham
  • 20D. James
  • 7C. Ashford
  • 8W. Burnson 76'6.3
  • 22J. Sheehanon 56'6.3
  • 23J. Colwillon 76'6.7
  • 18M. Harrison 56'6.2
  • 13K. Mooreon 83'6.3
Denmark

formation 4-4-2 · manager Brian Riemer

starting XIfeed rating
  • 16M. Hermansen6.9
  • 5J. Maehle7.3
  • 3O. Provstgaard7.9
  • 2J. Andersen7.3
  • 13R. Kristensen6.6
  • 20M. Daramy6.9
  • 23P. Hojbjerg6.7
  • 21M. Hjulmand6.9
  • 8G. Isaksen — highest feed rating in the match8.3
  • 7V. Froholdt6.3
  • 9R. Hojlund7.5
substitutes
  • 22F. Jorgensen
  • 1A. Jungdal
  • 6V. Nelsson
  • 18A. Gaaeion 76'6.9
  • 4L. Hogsberg
  • 12M. Bidstrup
  • 10T. Jorgensen
  • 15M. Kvistgaardenon 82'6.9
  • 11A. Skov Olsenon 10'7.3
  • 19K. Hoghon 82'6.5
  • 17A. Daghim

All 16 AI models bet on a Denmark win — the bet won.

  • 16 of 162our betodds 1.81ChatGPTClaudeDeepSeekGeminiGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMMiniMaxMistralSonarXiaomi MiMoDots3-NoteNemotron SuperNemotron Ultrawon

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 30.09 at 10:04 UTC

Wales have lost all four of their most recent meetings with Denmark, the latest of them a week ago, on 27 September, when the Danes won 2-0. Two rounds in, Wales sit bottom of the group without a point, while Denmark have three points and third place. The market reads it the same way: the line from thirteen bookmakers has the visitors at 1.81 against 3.82 on Wales, a 51% chance for the away win and the most likely result of the three. Our pick is Denmark to win.

Where we could be wrong

At home, though, Wales have made life harder for the Danes — in November 2018 they went down only 1-2. After the recent beating, the hosts will sit deep and play for density, and Denmark, with their patient possession game, can need a long time to prise open a low block like that. One goal may not be enough to take the three points, and that is the clear risk to the bet.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Wales
Recent matches: Wales
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27.09DenmarkA0:2L
24.09PortugalA0:1L
06.06RomaniafriendlyA1:2L
02.06GhanafriendlyH1:1xG 1.5–1.8D
31.03Northern IrelandfriendlyH1:1D
26.03Bosnia and HerzegovinaWorld Cup qualifyingH1:1pensL
18.11North MacedoniaWorld Cup qualifyingH7:1xG 4.6–0.6W
Denmark
Recent matches: Denmark
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
27.09WalesH2:0W
24.09NorwayA2:3L
07.06UkrainefriendlyH2:1W
03.06Congo DRfriendlyA0:0D
31.03CzechiaWorld Cup qualifyingA1:1pensL
26.03North MacedoniaWorld Cup qualifyingH4:0W
18.11ScotlandWorld Cup qualifyingA2:4xG 2.5–1.7L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Head to head

last 4

0–0–4Wales wins · draws · Denmark wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Denmark vs Wales2:027.09.26
Wales vs Denmark0:426.06.21Euro
Wales vs Denmark1:216.11.18
Denmark vs Wales2:009.09.18

League table

League A, Group 4
League standings: Nations League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Portugal22-0-03–16WW
2Norway21-0-14–43WL
3Denmark21-0-14–33LW
4Wales20-0-20–30LL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Other matches this round

All Nations League results
2:1Portugal–NorwayOur pick:1prediction won11 of 14 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 1.62X 4.362 4.701:1Republic of Ireland–IsraelOur pick:1prediction lost16 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.10X 3.352 3.350:0Greece–GermanyOur pick:1Xprediction won11 of 16 on this bet · 3 more in the same direction1 4.10X 3.862 1.79