Skip to content

FINISHED

Sunderland vs Brighton & Hove Albion 0:2: result and odds

Sunderland vs Brighton & Hove Albion finished 0:2. The AI models' pick was Brighton & Hove Albion to win at 2.33, and it won.

published · updated UTC

Sunderland
Brighton & Hove Albion

AI models' pick: Brighton & Hove Albion to win

2.33

AI models' pick · 11 of 15 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 56 won · 34 lost · 3 void · +10.13 units All results

won+1.33 unitsclosing odds2.33CLV0%
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.
closing odds
The odds on our bet at kick-off — the last price the market put up.
CLV
How much higher our published odds were than the closing price. A plus means we took the bet at a better price than the market gave it by kick-off; a minus means the market moved the other way. The number does not depend on the match result.

likely score

1:111%

2:1 9%1:2 8%2:2 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 10.10 12:07

result13.08+0.29X3.43+0.1022.31 — matches our bet−0.17
total 2.5O1.83−0.09U2.00+0.09
both to scoreyes1.64−0.04no2.17+0.09
double chance1X1.61+0.08121.29−0.02X21.36−0.06
handicaptaken 07.10 07:46H1 02.17H2 01.76

Over 20 days a Brighton & Hove Albion win shortened from 2.48 to 2.31 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Brighton & Hove Albion: 2.33 → 2.31 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (a Brighton & Hove Albion win) has shortened from 2.33 to 2.31: the market now rates it as more likely.

Sunderland2.79 → 3.08Draw3.33 → 3.43Brighton & Hove Albion2.48 → 2.31our bet
2.252.502.753.003.253.5010 daysno data3 daysno data20 Sep22 Sep24 Sep26 Sep7 Oct10 OctWe published · 2.33Draw 3.43Sunderland 3.08Brighton & Hove Albion 2.31

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenSunderlandDrawBrighton & Hove Albion · our bet
3.08+0.153.43−0.032.31−0.02
7 Oct – 10 Oct · no snapshots for 3 days
We published a Brighton & Hove Albion win at 2.33
2.93+0.143.46+0.132.33−0.15
27 Sep – 7 Oct · no snapshots for 10 days
2.79opened3.33opened2.48opened
105 snapshots · the prices changed 2 times

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 10.10 22:00

Brighton won 2-0 at Sunderland, breaking the deadlock in the second half after a goalless first forty-five. Maxim De Cuyper put them ahead in the 53rd minute from a Pascal Groß assist, and four minutes later Pascal Struijk was shown a straight red after a VAR check, leaving Brighton to see out the rest with ten men. Jaouen Hadjam added a second in injury time, finishing off a Georginio Rutter pass. Sunderland had more of the ball, 62% to 38%, but Brighton were sharper where it counted: 1.14 expected goals against 0.68, and four shots on target to three. Our bet was Brighton to win at 2.33, and it landed. Before kick-off the market had Brighton at 2.31, the draw at 3.43 and Sunderland at 3.08; under 2.5 goals was priced at 2.01 and came in, while both teams to score, offered at 2.23 for no, also paid out as neither side conceded at the other end.

  1. 34'Sunderlandon Malick Fofana, off Thomas Meunier
  2. 36'Brighton & Hove AlbionOlivier Boscagli YC
  3. 53'Brighton & Hove AlbionMaxim De Cuyper (Pascal Groß)0:1
  4. 56'Brighton & Hove AlbionVAR check · Pascal Struijk
  5. 57'Brighton & Hove AlbionPascal Struijk RC
  6. 60'Brighton & Hove Albionon Lewis Dunk, off Charalampos Kostoulas
  7. 68'Brighton & Hove Albionon Costinha, off Olivier Boscagli
  8. 68'Brighton & Hove Albionon Malick Yalcouyé, off Maxim De Cuyper
  9. 73'Sunderlandon Dayann Methalie, off Reinildo Isnard Mandava
  10. 73'Sunderlandon Djiamgone Jocelin Ta Bi, off Nilson Angulo
  11. 81'Sunderlandon Juan Riquelme Angulo, off Enzo Le Fée
  12. 88'Brighton & Hove Albionon Jaouen Hadjam, off Diego Gomez
  13. 88'Brighton & Hove Albionon Georginio Rutter, off Yasin Ayari
  14. 90+3'Brighton & Hove AlbionJaouen Hadjam (Georginio Rutter)0:2
Match stats: Sunderland vs Brighton & Hove Albion
SunderlandstatBrighton & Hove Albion
0.68expected goals (xG)1.14
12shots13
3on target4
62%possession38%
7corners5
8fouls12
2saves3
0yellow cards1
0red cards1
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Sunderland

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager R. Le Bris

starting XIfeed rating
  • 22R. Roefs5.8
  • 17Reinildo6.3
  • 4K. Danso6.0
  • 20N. Mukiele7.4
  • 32T. Hume6.0
  • 27N. Sadiki6.6
  • 34G. Xhaka6.5
  • 10N. Angulo5.9
  • 28E. Le Fée6.4
  • 12T. Meunier5.7
  • 18W. Isidor6.1
substitutes
  • 15O. Alderete
  • 50J. Anguloon 81'6.2
  • 37J. Bion 73'6.3
  • 31M. Ellborg
  • 39M. Fofanaon 34'6.5
  • 6D. Methalieon 73'6.2
  • 13L. O'Nien
  • 11C. Rigg
  • 7C. Talbi
Brighton & Hove Albion

formation 4-2-3-1 · manager F. Hürzeler

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1B. Verbruggen7.0
  • 21O. Boscagli6.3
  • 4P. Struijk5.5
  • 44L. Vušković6.1
  • 24F. Kadıoğlu7.1
  • 13P. Groß7.5
  • 14José María Andrés Baixauli6.3
  • 29M. De Cuyper — highest feed rating in the match7.7
  • 26Y. Ayari6.2
  • 25D. Gómez6.4
  • 19C. Kostoulas6.7
substitutes
  • 23J. Steele
  • 10G. Rutteron 88'6.8
  • 15I. Osman
  • 33M. O'Riley
  • 20Costinhaon 68'6.5
  • 3J. Hadjamon 88'7.4
  • 5L. Dunkon 60'6.8
  • 12P. David
  • 35M. Yalcouyéon 68'6.5

The largest group of AI models bet on a Brighton & Hove Albion win — the bet won. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Brighton & Hove Albion −1. 2 more bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet lost. One more bet on both teams to score.

  • 11 of 152our betodds 2.33ChatGPTDeepSeekGeminiGrokKimiQwenDeepSeek FlashGLMMistralSonarXiaomi MiMowon
  • 2 of 15O 2.5odds 1.79ClaudeNemotron Ultralost
  • 1 of 15BTTSodds 1.64Nemotron Superlost
  • 1 of 15H2 (−1)same directionodds 3.70MiniMaxwon

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 09.10 at 11:17 UTC

Brighton & Hove Albion sit third with 10 points after five rounds, and in their last five matches they have scored 16 goals while conceding five. Sunderland are 14th on four points and manage just 0.5 goals a game at home. On the road the visitors are averaging four goals a match, while no home game of Sunderland's season has gone over 2.5 goals — against an attack like that, the hosts need almost everything at the back to fall their way. Over 17 days the odds on the away side have shortened from 2.48 to 2.33. The previous meetings do urge some caution, though: in March Brighton won 1-0 at Sunderland and no more than that, and in December 2025 they failed to score at all at their own ground.

Where we could be wrong

Drizzle and a 32 km/h wind are not the ideal backdrop for a team built on short passing and a high press. Sunderland have already kept two clean sheets at home, in half of their matches, so a scrappy, low-scoring game with few chances looks more likely here than a comfortable away win by several goals. Our pick is still Brighton & Hove Albion to win in this Premier League meeting at odds of 2.33.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Sunderland
Recent matches: Sunderland
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
20.09Manchester CityA3:5L
16.09AZ AlkmaarEuropa LeagueH1:0W
12.09ArsenalH0:2L
08.09Hull CityEFL CupH1:0W
05.09BrentfordA1:1D
Brighton & Hove Albion
Recent matches: Brighton & Hove Albion
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
19.09ArsenalH3:0W
16.09Manchester UnitedEFL CupA3:2W
13.09Coventry CityA5:0W
05.09Leeds UnitedH1:1D
30.08ChelseaA3:4L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstSunderlandBrighton & Hove AlbionEPL
goals1.2 / 23.2 / 11.4
xG2 / 1.72.3 / 1.71.5
shots13.2 / 1219 / 11.613.9
shots on target5 / 3.25.8 / 3.84.4
corners4 / 3.85.4 / 4.64.7
fouls13 / 14.213 / 10.611.4
yellow cards2.4 / 1.42.4 / 1.61.9
matches over 2.540%80%
both scored60%40%
clean sheets20%60%
failed to score20%0%
home / away
goals0.5 / 14 / 2
average total1.56
matches over 2.50%100%
both scored0%50%

Head to head

last 2

0–1–1Sunderland wins · draws · Brighton & Hove Albion wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Sunderland vs Brighton & Hove Albion0:114.03.26
Brighton & Hove Albion vs Sunderland0:020.12.25

Other matches this round

All Premier League results
5:1Chelsea–BournemouthOur pick:BTTSprediction won11 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.83X 3.922 4.112:1Ipswich Town–FulhamOur pick:U 2.5prediction lost9 of 15 AI models picked this bet1 2.74X 3.472 2.512:2Aston Villa–BrentfordOur pick:BTTSprediction won8 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.77X 3.512 2.47