Skip to content

19 Oct

Tottenham Hotspur vs Coventry City: AI prediction and betting pick

On 19 October, Tottenham Hotspur host Coventry City. The AI models' pick is Coventry City +1.5 handicap at 1.63: 8 of 16 models chose it.

published · updated UTC

Tottenham Hotspur
Coventry City

AI models' pick: Coventry City +1.5 handicap

1.63

AI models' pick · 8 of 16 for this bet, 8 for others

Split panel

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:114%odds 8.57

1:0 10%2:1 9%0:0 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:19

result11.49+0.01X4.58+0.0526.34+0.25
total 2.5O1.59+0.01U2.39+0.01
both to scoreyes1.68no2.08
double chance1X1.13+0.01121.19+0.01X22.61−0.01
handicapH1 −11.75H2 +12.07−0.01

Over 5 days a Coventry City win drifted from 6.09 to 6.34 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementCoventry City 6.09 → 6.34 over 5 days · 70 snapshotsView

This market has barely moved: Tottenham Hotspur 1.48 → 1.49, Draw 4.53 → 4.58, Coventry City 6.09 → 6.34.

Tottenham Hotspur1.48 → 1.49Draw4.53 → 4.58Coventry City6.09 → 6.34
1.502.003.004.006.0012 Oct14 Oct15 Oct16 Oct17 OctCoventry City 6.34Draw 4.58Tottenham Hotspur 1.49

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenTottenham HotspurDrawCoventry City
1.494.58+0.016.34+0.01
1.494.57−0.016.33
1.494.586.33−0.01
1.49+0.014.58+0.026.34+0.10
1.484.56+0.046.24+0.15
1.484.52+0.026.09+0.03
1.484.50−0.036.06−0.01
1.484.536.07−0.02
1.48opened4.53opened6.09opened
70 snapshots · the prices changed 8 times

The largest group of AI models went for Coventry City +1.5. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Coventry City not losing. 4 more went for under 2.5 goals. The other 4 chose other bets: a Tottenham Hotspur handicap, a total-goals bet and a Tottenham Hotspur win.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 16.10 at 09:20 UTC

The favourite's tag still sits with Tottenham Hotspur, but it rests on the name rather than on the football. The hosts are 19th in the Premier League with three points after six rounds, they have not won at home at all (one draw and two defeats), they average 0.7 goals a game, and four of their matches this season finished without a goal from them. Coventry City turn up on the back of two straight wins and sit 14th with six points, so keeping the margin to one goal is well within their range. The market is not expecting a wide-margin home win either: the Coventry City +1.5 handicap is rated at 58%, and in three days the prices have not shifted by a hundredth.

Where we could be wrong

Coventry City's away numbers are the worry: 0.3 scored and 1.3 conceded per game, with one win and two defeats on the road. The previous meetings lean towards Tottenham as well — in September 2024 they knocked this opponent out of the League Cup, and back in 2013 they won a home cup tie 3-0. If the hosts finally click in front of goal, a gap of two goals can open up quickly against an attack this blunt, and that would send our pick, the Coventry City +1.5 handicap, down.

  • 8 of 16 AI models back this bet: it is the most common answer, but the other half chose something else.
  • Bookmakers: Tottenham Hotspur looks more likely.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Tottenham Hotspur
Recent matches: Tottenham Hotspur
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10Manchester UnitedA1:1xG 1.6–0.8D
19.09Aston VillaH2:3xG 1.6–1.2L
15.09LiverpoolEFL CupA1:3L
12.09EvertonH0:0D
05.09Nottingham ForestA0:0xG 1.1–0.9D
29.08Newcastle UnitedH0:2xG 1.1–0.7L
Coventry City
Recent matches: Coventry City
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
12.10Newcastle UnitedH4:1xG 1.5–1.9W
19.09Nottingham ForestA1:0xG 0.7–1.1W
16.09Aston VillaEFL CupH1:3L
13.09Brighton & Hove AlbionH0:5xG 1.3–2.8L
05.09Manchester CityA0:1xG 1.4–2.1L
29.08Hull CityH0:1xG 1.3–0.7L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstTottenham HotspurCoventry CityEPL
goals0.5 / 1.50.8 / 1.81.5
xG1.1 / 1.41 / 1.71.5
shots13.8 / 14.710 / 17.713.8
shots on target3.7 / 4.23.7 / 4.74.5
corners7 / 4.53.7 / 4.84.7
fouls13.7 / 13.710.5 / 10.311.5
yellow cards1.3 / 2.20.8 / 1.51.9
matches over 2.533%50%
both scored33%17%
clean sheets33%17%
failed to score67%67%
home / away
goals0.7 / 1.70.3 / 1.3
average total2.31.7
matches over 2.533%33%
both scored33%0%

Head to head

last 2

2–0–0Tottenham Hotspur wins · draws · Coventry City wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Coventry City vs Tottenham Hotspur1:218.09.24EFL Cup
Tottenham Hotspur vs Coventry City3:005.01.13FA Cup

League table

League standings: Premier League
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
13Manchester United61-3-29–96WDLDD
14Coventry City62-0-45–116LLLWW
15Nottingham Forest61-2-35–85DDWLL
18Bournemouth60-3-37–133DDDLL
19Tottenham Hotspur60-3-33–93LDDLD
20Fulham60-2-46–102LLDDL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Tottenham Hotspur
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3000
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6001
  • 61-7504
  • 76-9031
Coventry City
  • 0-1511
  • 16-3002
  • 31-4501
  • 46-6022
  • 61-7502
  • 76-9023

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Premier League fixtures
15:30Nottingham Forest–ArsenalOur pick:BTTS no1.8311 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 5.68X 3.822 1.6513:00Bournemouth–SunderlandOur pick:BTTS1.6614 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.10X 3.482 3.5013:00Leeds United–Manchester UnitedOur pick:12.3511 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 2.36X 3.582 2.91