Skip to content

Tomorrow

Fiorentina vs Como: AI prediction and betting pick

On 18 October, Fiorentina host Como. The AI models' pick is Como to win at 2.08: 9 of 16 models chose it, 1 more went in the same direction.

published UTC

Fiorentina
Como

AI models' pick: Como to win

2.08

AI models' pick · 9 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.97

1:2 9%2:1 8%0:1 7%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:19

result13.42+0.02X3.68+0.0522.07 — matches our bet+0.03
total 2.5O1.68+0.02U2.22
both to scoreyes1.55−0.01no2.29
double chance1X1.75−0.02121.28+0.02X21.31+0.01
handicapH1 +11.38−0.01H2 −12.90+0.01

Over 5 days a draw drifted from 3.63 to 3.68 — fewer bets on the draw.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Como: 2.08 → 2.07 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Fiorentina 3.40 → 3.42, Draw 3.63 → 3.68, Como 2.04 → 2.07.

Fiorentina3.40 → 3.42Draw3.63 → 3.68Como2.04 → 2.07our bet
2.002.503.003.5012 Oct14 Oct15 Oct16 Oct17 OctWe published · 2.08Draw 3.68Fiorentina 3.42Como 2.07

Price changes

Price changes in the 1X2 market
WhenFiorentinaDrawComo · our bet
3.423.68+0.022.07+0.01
3.42+0.013.662.06−0.01
3.41+0.053.66+0.042.07
3.363.62+0.012.07−0.01
We published a Como win at 2.08
3.36−0.023.61−0.042.08+0.03
3.38−0.013.65+0.012.05+0.01
3.39−0.013.64+0.012.04
3.40opened3.63opened2.04opened
70 snapshots · the prices changed 7 times

The largest group of AI models went for a Como win. One more chose a close bet in the same direction: Como not losing. 5 more went for both teams to score. One more went for over 2.5 goals.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 15.10 at 16:00 UTC

Four points from six rounds and 19th place tell the story of Fiorentina's season so far. At home they are averaging 0.7 goals a game while shipping two, and they have yet to win at the Artemio Franchi. Como sit seventh on 11 points, scoring 1.8 and conceding 1.3 on their travels, and they have three wins in the last five meetings between the pair, including a 2-1 success in Florence in September 2025. The market leans the same way, rating the visitors at 45% against 28% for the hosts, with Fiorentina three matches without a win.

Where we could be wrong

Our pick is Como to win at 2.08, a price that has edged out from 2.04 over the past three days, with the movement running towards the hosts. Fiorentina are not short of moments despite the table: 1.81 xG and 16.8 shots per game, and they won the February meeting 2-1 on the road. The caveat is the Champions League running alongside for Como, so the side that turns up in Florence may not be the strongest one, and they have not kept a clean sheet away from home yet.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 15.10 15:43
Fiorentina
  • R. SottilFW · 4 matches in 2025/26back injuryout
Como

no absences listed

managers: Paolo Vanoli · Cesc Fàbregas · main formations this season: 4-3-3 · 4-2-3-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Fiorentina
Recent matches: Fiorentina
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10GenoaA1:2xG 0.8–1.5L
20.09NapoliH1:1xG 1.1–1.4D
15.09PisaCoppa ItaliaH3:0W
11.09VeneziaA4:2xG 3.3–0.5W
05.09TorinoH1:2xG 1.7–0.6L
29.08FrosinoneH0:3xG 2.1–1.1L
Como
Recent matches: Como
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14.10FeyenoordChampions LeagueA2:3xG 1.3–0.7L
11.10RomaH0:0xG 1.4–1.1D
20.09FrosinoneA0:2xG 2.1–2.2L
14.09ParmaH2:1xG 3.0–1.1W
10.09LeipzigChampions LeagueH4:1W
04.09GenoaA4:1W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstFiorentinaComoSerie A
goals1.2 / 2.31.5 / 11.4
xG1.5 / 1.31.8 / 1.51.5
shots16.2 / 11.522.7 / 1414.6
shots on target5.2 / 56.7 / 3.24.8
corners4.3 / 3.77.7 / 3.54.8
fouls10.8 / 12.78 / 10.711.1
yellow cards2 / 21 / 21.7
matches over 2.583%50%
both scored67%67%
clean sheets0%17%
failed to score33%33%
home / away
goals0.7 / 21.8 / 1.3
average total2.73
matches over 2.567%50%
both scored67%75%

Head to head

last 5

2–0–3Fiorentina wins · draws · Como wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Como vs Fiorentina1:214.02.26
Fiorentina vs Como1:327.01.26Coppa Italia
Fiorentina vs Como1:221.09.25
Fiorentina vs Como0:216.02.25
Como vs Fiorentina0:224.11.24

League table

League standings: Serie A
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
6Juventus63-2-19–511WDLWD
7Como63-2-19–611WWWLD
8Napoli63-1-210–610LLWDW
18Parma61-1-44–104LDLWL
19Fiorentina61-1-47–144LLWDL
20Venezia60-0-65–160LLLLL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Fiorentina
  • 0-1502
  • 16-3024
  • 31-4501
  • 46-6022
  • 61-7513
  • 76-9013
Como
  • 0-1501
  • 16-3043
  • 31-4521
  • 46-6010
  • 61-7500
  • 76-9021

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Serie A fixtures
10:30Udinese–LecceOur pick:U 2.51.8212 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.82X 3.592 4.4916:00Milan–AtalantaOur pick:11.8610 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.80X 3.802 4.3418:45Juventus–LazioOur pick:U 2.51.8812 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.66X 3.872 5.35