Skip to content

Tomorrow

Juventus vs Lazio: AI prediction and betting pick

On 18 October, Juventus host Lazio. The AI models' pick is under 2.5 goals at 1.88: 12 of 16 models chose it.

published UTC

Juventus
Lazio

AI models' pick: Under 2.5 goals

1.88

AI models' pick · 12 of 16 for this bet, 4 for others

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

likely score

1:113%odds 6.99

1:0 11%2:0 10%2:1 10%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 8 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

Match odds

last line update 17.10 21:19

result11.66+0.01X3.87+0.0525.35+0.15
total 2.5O1.95+0.01U1.88 — matches our bet
both to scoreyes1.89no1.85
double chance1X1.17+0.01121.25X22.22+0.02
handicapH1 −12.16+0.03H2 +11.68−0.04

Over 5 days a Lazio win drifted from 5.20 to 5.35 — fewer bets on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Under 2.5: 1.88 → 1.88 since we publishedView

This market has barely moved: Over 2.5 1.94 → 1.95, Under 2.5 1.88 → 1.88.

Over 2.51.94 → 1.95Under 2.51.88 → 1.88our bet
1.801.902.0012 Oct14 Oct15 Oct16 Oct17 OctWe published · 1.88Over 2.5 1.95Under 2.5 1.88

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5Under 2.5 · our bet
1.951.88+0.01
1.951.87−0.01
1.951.88+0.01
1.95−0.011.87
1.96+0.011.87−0.01
We published under 2.5 goals at 1.88
1.951.88+0.01
1.95+0.011.87−0.01
1.94opened1.88opened
70 snapshots · the prices changed 7 times

The largest group of AI models went for under 2.5 goals. The other 4 chose a bet each: double chance, a Juventus win and a Lazio handicap.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 15.10 at 16:00 UTC

Three of the last four meetings between these sides produced no more than two goals: 1-0 in Turin in October 2024, 1-1 in May 2025 and 1-0 to Lazio in October 2025. At home Juventus score 1.7 and concede 0.3 per game, and over 2.5 goals has not landed once in three matches at the Allianz Stadium, with the hosts keeping a clean sheet twice. Lazio bring exactly the same away numbers, 1.7 scored and 0.3 conceded, and 67% of their trips have seen them keep a clean sheet. A downpour and 14 degrees at kick-off are more likely to dry the game up than open it. The market gives under 2.5 goals slightly more than half the chances, and that is our pick at 1.88.

Where we could be wrong

The caveat is at the other end. Lazio travel without defender Patric, who played 16 matches last season, so the visitors could be less compact at the back. And the Romans are in attacking form, with 10 goals in their last five games.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 15.10 15:43
Juventus

no absences listed

Lazio
  • PatricDF · 16 matches in 2025/26sprained ankleout
  • A. FurlanettoGK · 2 matches in 2025/26jumpers kneeout

managers: Luciano Spalletti · Gennaro Gattuso · main formations this season: 4-2-3-1 · 4-3-3

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Juventus
Recent matches: Juventus
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10CagliariA1:1xG 2.0–0.6D
02.10Cremoneseclub friendlyH0:1L
20.09AtalantaH2:0xG 1.3–0.6W
17.09NECEuropa LeagueH5:0W
13.09SassuoloA2:3xG 1.1–1.0L
06.09MilanH1:1xG 1.6–0.1D
Lazio
Recent matches: Lazio
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
11.10MonzaH3:1xG 1.8–1.8W
03.10Juve Stabiaclub friendlyH3:3D
27.09Arezzoclub friendlyH2:0W
19.09VeneziaA2:0xG 1.6–1.9W
12.09MilanH2:2xG 2.0–1.1D
07.09UdineseA2:1xG 1.8–0.8W

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstJuventusLazioSerie A
goals1.5 / 0.81.8 / 0.71.4
xG1.6 / 0.51.6 / 1.31.5
shots18.3 / 7.213.5 / 13.214.6
shots on target6.5 / 2.74.3 / 5.24.8
corners8.7 / 2.54.8 / 54.8
fouls13.7 / 10.713.2 / 12.311.1
yellow cards1.5 / 2.31.8 / 3.51.7
matches over 2.517%50%
both scored50%50%
clean sheets50%50%
failed to score0%0%
home / away
goals1.7 / 0.31.7 / 0.3
average total22
matches over 2.50%33%
both scored33%33%

Head to head

last 10

4–2–4Juventus wins · draws · Lazio wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Juventus vs Lazio2:208.02.26
Lazio vs Juventus1:026.10.25
Lazio vs Juventus1:110.05.25
Juventus vs Lazio1:019.10.24
Lazio vs Juventus2:123.04.24Coppa Italia
Juventus vs Lazio2:002.04.24Coppa Italia
Lazio vs Juventus1:030.03.24
Juventus vs Lazio3:116.09.23
Lazio vs Juventus2:108.04.23
Juventus vs Lazio1:002.02.23Coppa Italia

League table

League standings: Serie A
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
1Inter65-1-018–816WWWDW
2Lazio65-1-011–416WWDWW
3Roma64-2-014–314WWWDD
5Milan63-3-011–512WDDWD
6Juventus63-2-19–511WDLWD
7Como63-2-19–611WWWLD

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Juventus
  • 0-1500
  • 16-3021
  • 31-4500
  • 46-6000
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9062
Lazio
  • 0-1520
  • 16-3020
  • 31-4510
  • 46-6032
  • 61-7512
  • 76-9020

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

Full Serie A fixtures
16:00Milan–AtalantaOur pick:11.8610 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.80X 3.802 4.3413:00Fiorentina–ComoOur pick:22.089 of 16 on this bet · 1 more in the same direction1 3.42X 3.682 2.0710:30Udinese–LecceOur pick:U 2.51.8212 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.82X 3.592 4.49