Skip to content

FINISHED

Roma vs Genoa 2:0: result and odds

Roma vs Genoa finished 2:0. The AI models' pick was over 2.5 goals at 1.66, and it lost.

published · updated UTC

Roma
Genoa

AI models' pick: Over 2.5 goals

1.66

AI models' pick · Two directions drew level; the one priced closer to the line was taken

Our football predictions so far: 86 won · 63 lost · 5 void · +3.46 units All results

lost−1.00 units
what these numbers mean
won / lost
The result of the bet once the round is settled: profit or loss at a stake of one unit at the odds shown.

likely score

1:111%odds 8.85

2:0 11% — this score came in2:1 10%1:0 9%

The likely score lists the four most likely results; the odds next to it are the average price of 9 bookmakers on that score. This is not the bet: the AI consensus chooses the bet.

What the odds were

line before kick-off, last update 17.10 18:15

result11.58+0.22X4.02−0.8826.04−2.08
total 2.5O1.92 — matches our bet+0.26U1.91−0.28
both to scoreyes1.91−0.01no1.81
double chance1X1.13+0.05121.23+0.07X22.39−0.68
handicapH1 −1.52.63+0.55H2 +1.51.48−0.28

Over 5 days a Genoa win shortened from 8.12 to 6.04 — money is coming in on the away side.

abbreviations
  • 1/X/2 — home win / draw / away win
  • O/U — over/under total goals
  • H1/H2 — home/away handicap
  • 1X/12/X2 — home or draw / no draw / away or draw
Line movementOur bet — Over 2.5: 1.66 → 1.92 since we publishedView

Since we published, our bet (over 2.5 goals) has drifted from 1.66 to 1.92: the market now rates it as less likely. Under 2.5 overtook Over 2.5 on 17 Oct: 2.19 → 1.91, against 1.66 → 1.92.

Over 2.51.66 → 1.92our betUnder 2.52.19 → 1.91
1.802.002.2012 Oct14 Oct15 Oct16 Oct17 OctWe published · 1.66Under 2.5 overtook Over 2.5Over 2.5 1.92Under 2.5 1.91

Price changes

Price changes in the Total 2.5 market
WhenOver 2.5 · our betUnder 2.5
1.92+0.051.91−0.05
1.87+0.031.96−0.02
1.84+0.051.98−0.03
1.79+0.012.01−0.01
1.78+0.012.02−0.02
1.77+0.052.04−0.06
1.72+0.012.10−0.04
1.71+0.012.14−0.01
We published over 2.5 goals at 1.66
1.70+0.012.15−0.01
1.69+0.012.16−0.02
1.68+0.022.18−0.01
1.66opened2.19opened
67 snapshots · the prices changed 11 times

How the match went

half-time 0:0

match report · 17.10 20:46

  1. 43'RomaMatias Soule YC
  2. 50'RomaSantiago Thomas Castro1:0
  3. 51'GenoaJohan Vásquez YC
  4. 63'Romaon Lorenzo Pellegrini, off Rodrigo Mora
  5. 63'Romaon Mario Hermoso, off Konstantinos Koulierakis
  6. 65'Genoaon Vítor Manuel Carvalho Oliveira, off Stephan El Shaarawy
  7. 65'GenoaLeo Østigård YC
  8. 68'RomaEmanuele Lulli2:0
  9. 76'RomaNiccolò Pisilli YC
  10. 78'Romaon Wesley Vinícius França Lima, off Emanuele Lulli
  11. 81'GenoaMikael Ellertsson YC
  12. 83'Genoaon Robinho Junior, off Junior Messias
  13. 83'Genoaon Alexsandro Amorim de Freitas Filho, off Morten Frendrup
  14. 88'Romaon Daniele Ghilardi, off Devyne Rensch
  15. 88'Romaon Alessandro Di Nunzio, off Niccolò Pisilli
Match stats: Roma vs Genoa
RomastatGenoa
1.45expected goals (xG)0.49
15shots9
5on target1
66%possession34%
5corners3
10fouls7
1saves3
2yellow cards3
what these numbers mean
expected goals (xG)
How many goals shots of this quality and from these positions produce on average. It shows how well the score reflects the game: 0.6 xG with two goals scored means clinical finishing, not domination.
feed rating
The player's match rating from our statistics provider — not ours. It is based on actions on and off the ball; we do not recalculate it and show it as it is.

Starting line-ups

Roma

formation 3-4-2-1 · manager G. Gasperini

starting XIfeed rating
  • 95P. Gollini6.8
  • 3K. Koulierakis7.1
  • 5E. Ndicka7.6
  • 26L. Balerdi7.6
  • 2D. Rensch6.6
  • 61N. Pisilli6.6
  • 15M. de Roon6.3
  • 77E. Lulli7.5
  • 86Rodrigo Mora6.5
  • 18M. Soulé7.0
  • 9S. Castro — highest feed rating in the match8.0
substitutes
  • 78Mandjou Camara
  • 68A. Arena
  • 70G. De Marzi
  • 87D. Ghilardion 88'7.1
  • 22Hermosoon 63'7.3
  • 23G. Mancini
  • 20N. Molina
  • 7L. Pellegrinion 63'7.0
  • 32D. Vásquez
  • 43Wesleyon 78'6.8
  • 63Alessandro Di Nunzio
  • 72L. Paratici
Genoa

formation 3-4-2-1 · manager D. De Rossi

starting XIfeed rating
  • 1J. Bijlow5.8
  • 22J. Vásquez6.2
  • 5L. Østigård5.5
  • 27A. Marcandalli6.6
  • 31D. Puczka5.7
  • 32M. Frendrup5.9
  • 71S. Wiafe6.3
  • 77M. Ellertsson5.9
  • 92S. El Shaarawy6.5
  • 10Junior Messias6.7
  • 18M. Osmajić6.0
substitutes
  • 8T. Baldanzi
  • 16C. Drameh
  • 2M. Mitaj
  • 20S. Sabelli
  • 39D. Sommariva
  • 99F. Stolz
  • 25H. Traorè
  • 85M. Vaz
  • 9Vítinhaon 65'6.3
  • 4Alexsandro Amorimon 83'6.1
  • 21Nikita Solodchenkoon 83'6.4
  • 14Lukas Klišys
  • 34S. Otoa

The largest group of AI models bet on over 2.5 goals — the bet lost. 6 more bet on Roma −1.5 — the bet won. The other 2 bet on a Roma win — the bet won.

Odds — the bookmaker average at the moment the AI model answered.

Odds quoted in this analysis are as of 15.10 at 15:59 UTC

Roma are averaging 2.7 goals at home and conceding one, and all three of their home matches have gone over 2.5 goals. Genoa have yet to keep a clean sheet on the road, and they arrive without Colombo up front and with three midfielders unavailable, so there is little there to hold the hosts back. Roma have problems of their own in exactly the areas that decide scorelines: first-choice goalkeeper Svilar and Cristante are out, and Malen is suspended after a sending-off. The previous meetings were anything but cautious either: 2-1 in March, 3-1 in December 2025 and 3-1 in January 2025. The odds imply a chance of around 57% for over 2.5 goals.

Where we could be wrong

The worry is how blunt Genoa look away from home: 0.5 goals per game, and in half of their away matches they failed to score at all. Roma already have four clean sheets this season, so a quiet 1-0 against a side that sits deep is a perfectly workable scenario, and three home games is too short a run to treat the hosts' scoring as settled. Our pick is over 2.5 goals at 1.66.

  • Two directions drew the same number of AI models: the bet was taken from the one priced closer to the line.

The bet comes from the largest group of AI models pointing the same way (a home win and a home handicap count as one view), and within that group it is the bet named most often; if two groups are level, the one priced closer to the bookmakers' line is taken — how we calculate

Injuries and suspensions

snapshot 15.10 15:43
Roma
  • M. BahMFknee injuryout
  • B. CristanteMF · 46 matches in 2025/26knee injuryout
  • D. MalenFW · 15 goals in 2025/26red cardout
  • M. SvilarGK · 48 matches in 2025/26toe injuryout
  • M. KoneMF · 37 matches in 2025/26injurydoubtful
Genoa
  • AmorimMF · 11 matches in 2025/26inactiveout
  • L. ColomboFW · 7 goals in 2025/26ankle injuryout
  • E. HavelMF · 13 goals in 2025/26ankle injuryout
  • F. MeichtryMF · 9 goals in 2025/26muscle injuryout
  • D. SowMF · 5 goals in 2025/26injuryout
  • L. VenturinoFW · 4 matches in 2025/26knee injuryout
  • S. OtoaDF · 14 matches in 2025/26injurydoubtful

managers: G. Gasperini · Daniele De Rossi · main formations this season: 3-4-2-1 · 3-4-2-1

Recent matches

all competitions · latest first
Roma
Recent matches: Roma
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
14.10Real MadridChampions LeagueH3:4xG 1.5–1.5L
11.10ComoA0:0xG 1.1–1.4D
19.09InterH2:2D
14.09TorinoA2:0xG 1.9–0.9W
10.09FenerbahçeChampions LeagueA1:1D
05.09AtalantaH2:1xG 3.0–0.7W
Genoa
Recent matches: Genoa
DateOpponentVenueScoreResult
10.10FiorentinaH2:1xG 1.5–0.8W
02.10Rapidclub friendlyA0:2L
20.09ParmaA1:2xG 0.7–0.5L
15.09SudtirolCoppa ItaliaH1:0W
12.09FrosinoneH1:1xG 1.9–1.9D
04.09ComoH1:4L

H — home, A — away · score and xG from the team's side · league matches carry no competition tag

Season averages

2026/27 · average per match
for / againstRomaGenoaSerie A
goals2.3 / 0.50.8 / 1.81.4
xG2.3 / 1.11 / 1.21.5
shots18.7 / 10.811.5 / 15.314.6
shots on target6.2 / 3.53.2 / 4.34.8
corners5.2 / 2.54.7 / 4.74.8
fouls12.3 / 8.810.2 / 1211.1
yellow cards2 / 1.52.8 / 1.81.7
matches over 2.567%50%
both scored33%67%
clean sheets67%0%
failed to score17%33%
home / away
goals2.7 / 10.5 / 1.5
average total3.72
matches over 2.5100%50%
both scored67%50%

Head to head

last 10

6–2–2Roma wins · draws · Genoa wins

Recent head-to-head meetings
MatchScoreDateCompetition
Genoa vs Roma2:108.03.26
Roma vs Genoa3:129.12.25
Roma vs Genoa3:117.01.25
Genoa vs Roma1:115.09.24
Roma vs Genoa1:019.05.24
Genoa vs Roma4:128.09.23
Roma vs Genoa1:012.01.23Coppa Italia
Roma vs Genoa0:005.02.22
Genoa vs Roma0:221.11.21
Roma vs Genoa1:007.03.21

League table

League standings: Serie A
#TeamPW-D-LGF–GAPtsForm
2Lazio65-1-011–416WWDWW
3Roma64-2-014–314WWWDD
4Cagliari64-1-16–313LWWWD
16Monza61-1-49–154LDLWL
17Genoa61-1-45–114LLDLW
18Parma61-1-44–104LDLWL

excerpt: both teams and their neighbours in the table · form — latest on the right

Goals by minute

league season
Roma
  • 0-1520
  • 16-3030
  • 31-4520
  • 46-6022
  • 61-7510
  • 76-9041
Genoa
  • 0-1521
  • 16-3013
  • 31-4502
  • 46-6010
  • 61-7520
  • 76-9004

in each row: scored in green, conceded in grey — in 15-minute intervals

Other matches this round

All Serie A results
1:3Bologna–InterOur pick:2prediction won9 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 5.80X 4.212 1.571:0Venezia–NapoliOur pick:2prediction lost12 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 4.57X 3.982 1.7310:30Udinese–LecceOur pick:U 2.51.8212 of 16 AI models picked this bet1 1.82X 3.592 4.49